.

CVL-49 USS Wright

CVL-49 USS Wright

Builder

New York Ship Building Corp.

Camden New Jersey

Laid down

21. August 1944 

Launched

1. September 1945

Commissioned

9. February 1947

.
NS Norfolk VA
.
27. August 1951 - 29. October 1951
?
VS-31 AF-2S, AF-2W SP 00
HU-2 Det. HO3S-1 UR 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
21. February 1952 - 26 March 1952
?
VS-31 AF-2S, AF-2W SP 00
HU-2 Det. HO3S-1 UR 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
14. April 1952 - 25. July 1952
?
VS-24 AF-2S, AF-2W SI 00
HU-2 Det.  HO3S-1 UR 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
August 1952 - October 1952
?
VMF(N)-114 F4U-5 LK 00
HU-2 Det.  HO3S-1 UR 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
24. October 1952 - 23. November 1952
Caribbean
VS-801 AF-2S, AF-2W SW 00
HU-2 Det.  HO3S-1 UR 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
3. February 1953 - 12. April 1953
Caribbean
VS-27 AF-2S, AF-2W SM 00
HS-  ? ?? 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
April 1953 - 1953
Caribbean
VS-24 AF-2S, AF-2W SI 00
HS-3 Det.11 HRS-3 HW 00
last update 8. August 2008
.
10. May 1954 - 31. October 1954
West Pacific
VMA-211 AD-4 AF 00
HU-1 Det.  HO3S-1 UP 00
last update 8. August 2008
.

Decommissioned

15. March 1956

.

Redesiganation from CVL-49 to AVT-49

15. Mai 1959

.

Redesiganation from AVT-49 to CC-2

1. September 1963

.

Recommissioned

11. May 1963

.

Decommissioned

22. May 1970

Commanding Officers CVL-49
CAPT Frank Trenwith Ward, Jr. 9 February 1947 June 1947
CAPT Warren Kenneth Berner June 1947 July 1948
CAPT Dale Harris July 1948 May 1949
CAPT Albert Noble Perkins May 1949 July 1950
CAPT Bromfield Bradford Nichol July 1950 July 1951
CAPT Theodore Ridenour Frederick July 1951 July 1952
CAPT Leonard James "Ham" Dow July 1952 18 July 1953
CAPT John Edward Clark 18 July 1953 28 September 1954
CAPT Thomas Payne Wilson 28 September 1954 October 1955
CAPT Edwin Totham Hughes October 1955 15 March 1956
Commanding Officers CC-2
CAPT John Lindsay Arrington II 11 May 1963 18 December 1964
CAPT Francis John Fitzpatrick 18 December 1964 9 December 1965
CAPT Robert Hastings White 9 December 1965 31 December 1966
CAPT Frank Maxim Romanick 31 December 1966 December 1967
CAPT Henry Ehrman ("Tim") Thornhill, Jr. December 1967 1969
CAPT Toria Joel Bratten, Jr. 1969 27 May 1970

- Last update: 22. December 2012 Writen: 1. September 2010 - -
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -