Attack Squadron 23

"Black Knights"

....

Linage 

December 1949 VA-653 Established at NAS Akron
1. February 1951 Recalled to active duty
4. February 1952 VF-653 was redesignated VF-151
7. February 1956 VF-151 was redesignated VA-151
23. February 1959 VA-151 was redesignated VA-23
21. March 1970 VA-23 Disestablished at NAS Seatle WA.
Planes:
 

 

 

1949 - 1951
FG-1D

 
 

 

 

1951 - 1952
F4U-4

 
 

 

 

1952 - 1952
F9F-
5

 

 

 

1952 - 1955
F9F-
2

 

 

 

1955 - 1956
F7U-3M

 

 

 

1956 - 1957
F9F-8

 
 

 

 

1957 - 1960
FJ-4B

 
 

 

 

1960 - 1962
A4D-2

VA-023-01.png (79808 Byte)
 

 

 

1962 - 1967
A-4E

VA-023-52.png (85527 Byte)
 

 

 

1967 - 1970
A-4F

VA-023-56.png (91564 Byte)
..
VF-653, VF-151, VA-151, VA-23  Deployments 
15. October 1951 - 3. July 1952 CV-45 USS Valley Forge ATG-1 F4U-4 / -4B H 300
VF-151
30. March 1953 - 28. November 1953 CVA-21 USS Boxer ATG-1 F9F-2 H 300
1. September 1954 - 11. April 1955 CVA-18 USS Wasp ATG-1 F9F-2 H 300
28. May 1956 - 20 December 1956 CVA-16 USS Lexington ATG-1 F7U-3 U 300
4. October 1958 - 16. February 1959 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga ATG-1 FJ-4B NA 300
VA-23
15. August 1959 - 25. March 1960 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 FJ-4B NE 400
15. February 1961 - 28. September 1961 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 A4D-2 NE 400
6. April 1962 - 20. October 1962 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 A4D-2 NE 400
8. November 1963 - 26. May 1964 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-2 A-4E NE 300
6. March 1965 - 23. November 1965 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-2 A-4E NE 300
29. July 1966 - 23. February 1967 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-2 A-4E NE 300
28. December 1967 -17. August 1968 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-4F NM 300
14. April 1969 - 17. November 1969 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-19 TA-4F, A-4F NM 300
..
VF-653, VF-151, VA-151, VA-23 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. Cook Cleland Dec. 1949 28. Aug. 1952
LCdr. J. M. Rickabaugh 28. Aug. 1952 Nov. 1953
LCdr. Benjamin Tappan, Jr. Nov. 1953  Jun. 1955
Cdr. E. S. Parks  Jun. 1955 1956
LCdr. Robert H. Moore, Jr. 1956 Jan. 1957
LCdr. Bernard Sevilla Jan. 1957 30. May.1958
Cdr. E. W. Blackburn 30. May.1958 6. Mar. 1959
Cdr. L. M. Cauble 6. Mar. 1959 8. Apr. 1960
Cdr. S. G. Gorsline, Jr. 8. Apr. 1960 28. Sep. 1961
LCdr. Edward E. Riley (acting) 28. Sep. 1961 6. Nov. 1961
Cdr. G. M. Veling 6. Nov. 1961  18. Sep. 1962
Cdr. Edward E. Riley  18. Sep. 1962  20. Aug. 1963
Cdr. Robert P. Smith  20. Aug. 1963 2. Jul. 1964
Cdr. John R. Dewenter 2. Jul. 1964 2. Jul. 1965
Cdr. Robert R. King, Jr. 2. Jul. 1965 1. Jul. 1966
Cdr. Richard A. Mackell 1. Jul. 1966 23. Jun. 1967
Cdr. Charles L. Bush 23. Jun. 1967 24. Jul. 1968
Cdr. Morris A. Peelle 24. Jul. 1968 9. Jul. 1969
Cdr. Theodore L. Lloyd, Jr. 9. Jul. 1969 21. Mar. 1970
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -