Attack Squadron 212

 " Rampant Raiders"

....

History 

15. September 1948 VF-212 Established at NAS Seatle WA.
16. May 1949 VF-212 Disestablished at NAS NAS Seatle WA.
20. June 1955 VF-212 Reestablished at NAS
1. April 1956 VF-212 was redesignated VA-212
12. December 1975 VA-212 Disestablished at NAS North Island CA

Planes:
 

 

 

1948 - 1949
?

   
..
 

 

 

1955 - 1957
F7U-3
 

 

 

1957 - 1961
FJ-4B
 

 

 

1961 - 1964
A4D-2 (A-4B)
VA-212-02.png (90873 Byte)  
 

 

 

19614 - 1967
A-4E
VA-212-51.png (90453 Byte)  
 

 

 

1967 - 1975
A-4F
VA-212-55.png (92459 Byte) VA-212-59.png (94787 Byte)
..
VA-212 Deployments 
16. August 1956 - 28. Februar 1957 CVA-31 USS B. Homme Richard CVG-21 F7U-3 G 200
14. July 1958 - 19. December 1958 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-21 FJ-4B NP 200
26. April 1959 - 2. December 1959 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-21 FJ-4B NP 200
29. Oktober 1960 - 6. June 1961 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-21 FJ-4B NP 200
2. February 1962 - 24. August 1962 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-21 A4D-2 NP 200
7. June 1963 - 16. December 1963 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-21 A-4B NP 200
21. October 1964 - 29. May 1965 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4E NP 200
10. November 1965 - 1. August 1966 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4E NP 200
26. January 1967 - 25. August 1967 CVA-31 USS B. Homme Richard CVW-21 A-4E NP 200
27. January 1968 - 10. October 1968 CVA-31 USS B. Homme Richard CVW-5 A-4F NF 200
2. August 1969 - 15. April 1970 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4F NP 200
22. October 1970 - 3. June 1971 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4F NP 200
7. January 1972 - 3. October 1972 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4F NP 200
8. May 1973 - 8. January 1974 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4F NP 200
18. March 1975 - 20. October 1975 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-21 A-4F NP 200
..
VA-212 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. D. R. Hagood 20 Jun 1955 Feb 1957
LCdr. T. H. Cooper  Feb 1957 23 Apr 1958
Cdr. G. W. Staeheli 23 Apr 1958 6 Jun 1958
LCdr. L. Krupp (acting) 6 Jun 1958 13 Jun 1958
Cdr. Jack C. Stuart  13 Jun 1958 30 Dec 1959
Cdr. Meryl A. Iiams  30 Dec 1959 5 Jul 1961
Cdr. Emmett B. Boutwell 5 Jul 1961 11 Jun 1962
Cdr. N. J. Gambrill  11 Jun 1962 22 Jun 1963
Cdr. Frank T. Hemler 22 Jun 1963 9 Jul 1964
Cdr. W. B. Muncie 9 Jul 1964 1 Jun 1965
Cdr. K. L. Shugart  1 Jun 1965 1 Jun 1966
Cdr. Holmer L. Smith  1 Jun 1966 May 1967
Cdr. Marvin M. Quaid May 1967 9 Jul 1968
Cdr. Richard R. Allmann 9 Jul 1968 21 Feb 1969
Cdr. David C. Coe, Jr. 21 Feb 1969 22 Dec 1969
Cdr. Edwin D. Shropshire  22 Dec 1969 13 Nov 1970
Cdr. Thomas M. Corkhill  13 Nov 1970 17 Dec 1971
Cdr. Henry H. Strong, Jr. 17 Dec 1971 25 May 1972
Cdr. Robert W. Peacher 25 May 1972 2 May 1973
Cdr. Milton R. Gorham  2 May 1973 31 May 1974
Cdr. James M. Curtin 31 May 1974 12. Dec 1975
...

History 

- later more - 


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -