Attack Squadron 12

"Flying Ubangis" , "Clincher"

....

Linage 

12. Mai 1945 VBF-4 Established at NAS
15. November 1946 VBF-4 redesignated as VF-2A
15. July 1948 VF-2A redesignated as VF-12
12. August 1955 VF-12 redesignated as VA-12
1. October 1986 VA-12 Disestablished at NAS NAS Cecil Field FL.

Planes:
1945 - 1947
F4U-4
 VBF-4-01.png (72966 Byte)
1947 - 1950
F8F-1
 VF-12-02.png (71306 Byte)
1950 - 1955
F2H-2
1955 - 1957
F7U-3
 USN Cutlass112.png (67634 Byte)
1957 - 1958
A4D-1
 VA-012-01.png (87006 Byte)
1958 - 1962
A4D-2
 VA-012-02.png (87689 Byte) VA-012-07.png (85910 Byte)
1962 - 1965
A4D-2 (A-4C)
 
1965 - 1967
A-4E
 
1967 - 1971
A-4C
 
1971 - 1986
A-7E
 
..
VA-12 Deployments 
15. February 1946 - 16. April 1946 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVG-4 F4U-4 J 00
28. June 1946 - 15. July 1946 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVG-4 F4U-4 T 20
1. August 1946 - 24. Januray 1947 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVG-4 F4U-4 T 20
VF-2A
18. February 1947 - 29. April 1947 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVAG-1 F4U-4 T 200
VF-12
1. October 1948 - 21. February 1949 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVG-1 F8F-1 T 200
12. September 1949 - 22. November 1949 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-1 F8F-1 T 200
6. December 1950 - 11. January 1951 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
11. January 1951 - 24. February 1951 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
20. March 1951 - 6. October 1951 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
6. January 1952 - 28. February 1952 CV-18 USS Wasp CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
24. May 1952 - 11. October 1952 CV-18 USS Wasp CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
11. June 1953 - 3. December 1953 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt. CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
27. December 1954 - 14. July 1955 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-1 F2H-2 T 200
VA-12
4. October 1957 - 6. December 1957 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVG-8 A4D-2 AB 300
11. July 1958 - 17. August 1958 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
2. September 1958 - 12. March 1959 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
1. June 1960 - 18. July 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 500
6. September 1960 - 20. October 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 500
14. November 1960 - 27. November 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 500
15. February 1961 - 28. August 1961 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVG-1 A4D-2 AB 400
19. November 1961 - 30. November 1961 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVG-1 A4D-2 AB 400
5. February 1962 - 8 April 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-1 A4D-2 AB 400
14. September 1962 - 22. April 1963 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVG-1 A-4C AB 400
28. April 1964 - 22. December 1964 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVW-1 A-4E AB 400
28. June 1965 - 17. December 1965 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVW-1 A-4E AB 400
21. June 1966 - 21. February 1967 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVW-1 A-4E AB 400
24. August  1967 - 19. May 1968 CVA-42 USS F. D. RooseveLt. CVW-1 A-4C AB 400
7. January 1969 - 29. July 1969 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4C AJ 400
5. March 1970 - 17. December 1970 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4C AJ 400
16. September 1971 - 16. March 1972 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 500
21. June 1973 - 19. June 1974 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
19. July 1974 - 21. January 1975 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
15. October 1976 - 5. May 1976 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
31. March 1977 - 21. October 1977 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
5. January 1978 - 1. February 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
4. August 1978 - 20. August 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
18. September 1978 - 26. October 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
14. November 1978 - 4. December 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
16. January 1979 - 13. July 1979 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
15. April 1980 - 22. December 1980 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
20. August 1981 - 7. October 1981 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
5. January 1982 - 13. July 1982 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
27. April 1983  - 2. December 1983 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
8. May 1984 - 20. June 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
9. July 1984 - 9. September 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
10. October 1984 - 8. May 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
8. July 1985 - 22. August 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 400
..
VA-12 Commanding Officers 
Lt.JG Joseph F. Simpson (acting) 12 May 1945 15 May 1945
Lt.JG John S. Tyler (acting) 15 May 1945 19 May 1945
LCdr. John H. Lackey 19 May 1945 6 Oct 1945
LCdr. William L. Conley 6 Oct 1945 21 Jun 1947
LCdr. Richard H. Guinn  21 Jun 1947 7 May 1948
LCdr. W. H. Kilgore (acting)  7 May 1948 2 Jul 1948
LCdr. Ronald W. Hoel  2 Jul 1948 3 May 1949
LCdr. Albert W. Newhall, Jr. 3 May 1949 29 Jun 1950
Cdr. Brainard T. Macomber  29 Jun 1950 2 Nov 1951
LCdr. John L. Carter  2 Nov 1951 15 Dec 1952
LCdr. John M. Breen  15 Dec 1952 19 Aug 1953
LCdr. Hamilton McWhorter  19 Aug 1953 Oct 1954
Cdr. Frederick G. Kidd  Oct 1954 Aug 1955
Cdr. Paul H. Durand Aug 1955 Jan 1957
Cdr. Marshall P. Deputy, Jr. Jan 1957 10 Jan 1958
Cdr. Charles A. Pendleton, Jr.  10 Jan 1958 2 Jan 1959
Cdr. William B. Barrow 22 Jan 1959 Mar 1960
Cdr. Richard J. Deprez  Mar 1960 8 Jun 1961
Cdr. John E. Hansen 18 Jun 1961 14 Jun 1962
Cdr. Robert E. Oechslin 14 Jun 1962 14 Jun 1963
Cdr. Max E. Malan 14 Jun 1963 15 Jun 1964
Cdr. Burton E. Berglund  15 Jun 1964 30 Apr 1965
Cdr. James D. Whyte 30 Apr 1965 Apr 1966
Cdr. Robert C. Frosio Apr 1966 18 Nov 1966
Cdr. Gerald P. Barnett 18 Nov 1966 21 Nov 1967
Cdr. Austin C. O’Brien, Jr. 21 Nov 1967 Nov 1968
Cdr. Richard M. Fletcher  Nov 1968 30 Sep 1969
Cdr. Walter R. Petersen 30 Sep 1969 10 Jul 1970
Cdr. Daniel H. L. Gholson 10 Jul 1970 16 Jun 1971
LCdr. Henry E. Nelson 16 Jun 1971 30 Jun 1972
Cdr. Anthony A. Less 30 Jun 1972 Oct 1973
Cdr. John F. Calhoun Oct 1973 1975
Cdr. James M. Hickerson 1975 14 Feb 1976
Cdr. Gary W. Mau 14 Feb 1976 10 May 1977
Cdr. David R. Edwards 10 May 1977 26 Jul 1978
Cdr. Richard B. Curtis 26 Jul 1978 1 Nov 1979
Cdr. Robert A. Maier 1 Nov 1979 26 Feb 1981
Cdr. Audrey B. Whitten 26 Feb 1981 19 May 1982
Cdr. James M. Gill 19 May 1982 1 Oct 1983
Cdr. Michael W. Samuels 1 Oct 1983 21 May 1985
Cdr. Harry M. Conner 21 May 1985 1. Oct 1986

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -