Attack Squadron 36

"Roadrunners"

....

Linage 

1. May 1952 VF-102 Established at NAS Cecil Field FL.
1. July 1955 VF-102 was redesignated VA-36
1. August 1970 VA-36 Disestablished at NAS Cecil Field FL.
6. March 1987 VA-36 Reestablished at NAS Oceana VA.
1. April 1994 VA-36 Disestablished at NAS Oceana VA.

Planes:

1952 - 1956
F9F-5

VF-102-02.png (60614 Byte)

1956 - 1958
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 36 01.png (76132 Byte)

1958 - 1961
A4D-2

1961 - 1970
A4D-2N (A-4C)

1987 - 1994
A-6E

   
..
VF-102, VA-36 Deployments 
12. November 1953 - 19. August 1954 CVA-40 USS Tarawa CVG-3 F9F-5 P 200
May 1955 - 1955 CVS-32 USS Leyte - F2H-4 P 100
31. Oktober 1955 - 16. April 1956 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-201 F9F-5 ATG 200
14. August 1959 - 26. February 1960 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A4D-2 AC 600
22. August 1960 - 26. February 1961 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A4D-2 AC 600
5. July 1961 - 22. August 1961  CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A4D-2 AC 600
28. November 1961 - 11. May 1962 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A4D-2N AC 600
3. December 1962 - 21. December 1962 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A4D-2N AC 600
29. March 1963 - 25. October 1963 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVG-3 A-4C AC 600
28. November 1964 - 12. July 1965 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVW-3 A-4C AC 600
26. October 1965 - 21. June 1966 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-9 A-4C NG 700
10. January 1967 - 20. September 1967 CVA-66 USS America CVW-6 A-4C AE 500
4. June.1968 - 8. February 1969 CVS-11 USS Intrepid CVW-10 A-4C AK 500
2. December 1969 - 8. July 1970 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-4C AA 500
25. August 1988 - 11. October 1988 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
30. December 1988 - 30. June 1989 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
19. January 1990 - 23. February 1990 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
28. December 1990 - 28. June 1991 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
11. March 1993 - 8. September 1993 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
22. March 1995 - 22. September 1995 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 530
..
VF-102, VA-36 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. R. B. Dalton 1. May 1952  1953
Cdr. R. A. Clarke  1953  10. Sep. 1954
Cdr. L. A. Menard, Jr.  10. Sep. 1954  31. May 1956
Cdr. Thad T. Coleman, Jr.  31. May 1956 26. Jul. 1957
Cdr. Hugh M. Garvey 26. Jul. 1957 22. Jul. 1958
Cdr. A. L. Detweiler 22. Jul. 1958 30. Jan. 1960
LCdr. P. D. Davidson 30. Jan. 1960  28. Apr. 1961
Cdr. G. L. Ayers, Jr.  28. Apr. 1961 29. May 1962
Cdr. E. J. Carroll 29. May 1962 18. May 1963
Cdr. H .K. Matthes 18. May 1963 1. May 1964
Cdr. R. W. Somers 1. May 1964 22. Apr. 1965
Cdr. J. E. Marshall 22. Apr. 1965 2. Apr. 1966
Cdr. T. F. Rush 2. Apr. 1966 19. May 1967
Cdr. A. R. Cunningham 19. May 1967  24. May 1968
Cdr. E. H. Brooks  24. May 1968  29. May 1969
Cdr. N. H. Rose  29. May 1969  30. Mar. 1970
Cdr. W. C. Nix  30. Mar. 1970 1. Aug. 1970
Cdr. T. Lamar Willis 6. Mar. 1987 1. Dec. 1988
Cdr. Daniel J. Franken 1. Dec. 1988 4. May 1990
Cdr. T. Ladson Webb, Jr. 4. May 1990 27. Aug. 1991
Cdr. Thomas M. Deyke 27. Aug. 1991 3. Sep. 1992
Cdr. Mark T. McNally 3. Sep. 1992 23. Sep. 1993
Cdr. Mark J. Himler 23. Sep. 1993 1. Apr. 1994
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -