Attack Squadron 42

"Green Pawns", "Thunderbolts"

....

Linage 

1. June 1945 VBF-75A Established at NAS
1. August 1945 VBF-75A was redesignated VBF-75
15. November 1946 VBF-75 was redesignated VF-4B
1. September 1948 VF-4B was redesignated VF-42
8. June 1950 VF-42 Disestablished at NAS
1. September 1950 VF-42 Established at NAS Oceana VA
1. November 1953 VF-42 was redesignated VA-42
30. September 1994 VA-42 Disestablished at NAS NAS Oceana VA.

Planes:
  1945 - 1946 F4U-1D      
1945 - 1948
F4U-4
  1948 - 1950
F4U-5
       
1950 - 1953
F4U-4
1953 - 1963
AD-4, AD-6
VA-42-01.png (88592 Byte) VA-42-04.png (95041 Byte)
  1959 - 19?? T-28B      
  1969 - 1994 TC-4C      
  1963 - 1971
A-6A, A-6B, A-6C
 
  1971 - 1994 A-6E      
     
VBF-75, VF-4B, VF-42, VA-42 Deployments 
VFB-75
8. Januar 1946 - 19. March 1946 CVB-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVBG-75 F4U-1D, FG-1D F 200
8. August 1946 - 4. Oktober 1946 CVB-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVBG-75 F4U-1D, FG-1D F 200
VF-42
13. September 1948 - 23. January 1949 CVB-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVG-4 F4U-5 F 200
6. January 1950 - 23. May 1950 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-4 F4U-5 F 200
6. March 1951 - 8. June 1951 CVL-48 USS Saipan - F4U-4 C 300
26. August 1952 - 8. October 1952 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 F4U-4 C 400
1. December 1952 - 19. May 1953 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 F4U-4 C 400
VA-42
6. January 1954 - 1. March 1954 CVA-12 USS Hornet ATG-181 AD-6 C 400
30. November 1954 - 18. June 1955 CVA-15 USS Randolph ATG-181 AD-6 B 500
24. January 1956 - 31. March 1956 CVA-59 USS Forrestal ATG-181 AD-6 I 400
15. October 1956 - 22. May 1957 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-181 AD-6 I 400
9. June 1958- 8. August 1958 CVA-11 USS Intrepid ATG-181 AD-6 AM 400
 - none after 1959 - - - - -
..
VBF-75, VF-4B, VF-42, VA-42 Commanding Officers 
? 1. Jun. 1945 ?
? ? 8. June 1950
LCdr. Ross B. Spencer 1. Sep. 1950 22. Aug. 1951
LCdr. Millard C. Thrash 22. Aug. 1951 1. Jul. 1953
LCdr. Shelley B. Pittman 1. Jul. 1953 8. Oct. 1953
LCdr. Leroy P. Smith 8. Oct. 1953 9. Aug. 1955
Cdr. L. W. Squires 9. Aug. 1955 10. Jul. 1957
Cdr. Clifton R. Largess, Jr. 10. Jul. 1957 15. Aug. 1958
Cdr. Robert (nmn) Linwick, Jr. 15. Aug. 1958 5. Aug. 1959
Cdr. M. J. Stack 5. Aug. 1959 10. Aug. 1960
Cdr. F. M. McLinn 10. Aug. 1960 22. Nov. 1961
Cdr. Ted L. Farrell 22. Nov. 1961 28. Dec. 1962
Cdr. J. S. Herman 28. Dec. 1962 22. Nov. 1963
Cdr. W. S. Nelson 22. Nov. 1963 20. Aug. 1965
Cdr. L. A. Snead 20. Aug. 1965 17. Jun. 1966
LCdr. J. C. Ellison 17. Jun. 1966 18. Jul. 1966
Cdr. W. N. Small 18. Jul. 1966 Jun. 1967
Cdr. A. H. Barie Jun. 1967 20. Jun. 1968
Cdr. Frank Cramblet 20. Jun. 1968 18. Jul. 1969
Cdr. Robert J. Sample 18. Jul. 1969 2. Jul. 1970
Cdr. Jerrold M. Zacharias 2. Jul. 1970 9. Jul. 1971
Cdr. Michael F. Andrassy 9. Jul. 1971 31. Aug. 1972
Cdr. Richard A. Zick 31. Aug. 1972 17. Aug. 1973
Cdr. Thomas E. Shanahan 17. Aug. 1973 10. Jan. 1975
Cdr. Samuel L. Sayers 10. Jan. 1975 12. Mar. 1976
Cdr. William H. Greene, Jr. 12. Mar. 1976 24. Jun. 1977
Cdr. Jackson E. Cartwright 24. Jun. 1977 29. Sep. 1978
Cdr. John K. Peiguss 29. Sep. 1978 18. Jan. 1980
CAPT William R. Galbraith 18. Jan. 1980 24. Apr. 1981
Cdr. John A. Pieno 24. Apr. 1981 2. Jul. 1982
Cdr. Herbert A. Browne, Jr. 2. Jul. 1982 30. Sep. 1983
Cdr. John M. Luecke, Jr. 30. Sep. 1983 10. Jan. 1985
Cdr. Allen H. White 10. Jan. 1985 30. Jul. 1986
Cdr. Robin Y. Weber 30. Jul. 1986 17. Jul. 1987
Cdr. Garth A. Van Sickle 17. Jul. 1987 26. Oct. 1988
Cdr. Stephen H. Baker 26. Oct. 1988 13. Dec. 1989
Cdr. John T. Meister 13. Dec. 1989 3. Jul. 1991
Cdr. Daniel J. Franken 3. Jul. 1991 15. Dec. 1992
Cdr. Bernard M. Satterwhite, Jr. 15. Dec. 1992

30. Sep.1994


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -