Attack Squadron 46 

 

"Clansmen"

.

Linage 

24 .May 1955 VA-46 Established at NAS Cecil Field FL
30. June 1991 VA-46 Disestablished at NAS

.
Planes:
 

1955 - 1958
F9F-8

 

1958 - 1962
A4D-2

1962 - 1965
A-4C

1966 - 1967
A-4B

 

1967 - 1969
A-4E

 
 

1970 - 1977
A-7B

     
 

1977 - 1991
A-7E

     
.
  1955 - 1963
Tartan of McDougal (CO Cdr. Clifford A. McDougal)
 
1963 - 1966
Tartan of McKenzie  (CO Cdr. R. P. McKenzie)
1966 - 1968
Tartan Variation
1968 - 1991
Tartan of McDougal
.
VA-46 Deployments 
January 1956 - 9. March 1956 CVA-15 USS Randolph ATG-202 F9F-8 X 300
14. July 1956 - 19. February 1957 CVA-15 USS Randolph ATG-202 F9F-8 X 300
13. February 1959 - 30. August 1959 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2 AF 500
28. January 1960 - 24. August 1960 CVA-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVG-1 A4D-2 AB 400
2. February 1961 - 15. May 1961 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2N AK 500
7. February 1962 - 28. August 1962 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2N AK 500
24. October 1962 - 20. November 1962 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A4D-2N AK 500
1. Oktober 1963 - 23. May 1964 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-4C AK 500
10. February 1965 - 20. September 1965 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-4C AK 500
11. March 1966 - 26. October 1966 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVW-3 A-4B AC 400
6. June 1967 - 15. September 1967 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-4E AA 400
9. July 1969 - 22. January 1970 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVW-3 A-7B AC 300
14. September 1970 - 28. February 1971 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
18. November 1971 - 10. Mai 1972 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
16. April 1973 - 1. December 1973 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
28. June 1975 - 27. January 1976 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
2. September 1976 - 9. November 1976 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
15. January 1977 - 1. August 1977 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7B AB 300
7. November 1977 - 13. December 1977 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
29. June 1978 - 8. February 1979 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
4. August 1980 - 28. March 1981 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
30. May 1982 - 8. July 1982 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
23. August 1982 - 30. October 1982 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
8. December 1982 - 2. June 1983 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
1. February 1984 - 21. February 1984 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
24. April 1984 - 14. November 1984 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
24. August 1985 - 9. October 1985 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
10. March 1986 - 10. September 1986 CV-66 USS America CVW-1 A-7E AB 300
16. June 1987 - 28. July 1987 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
29. February 1988 - 29. August 1988 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
November 1989 - December 1989 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-3 A-7E AC 300
15. August 1990 - 28. March 1991 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-3 A-7E AC 300
..
VA-46 Commanding Officers 
LT Charles L. Marshall (acting) 24 May 1955 22 Jun 1955
Cdr. Clifford A. McDougal 22 Jun 1955 10 May 1957
Cdr. A. R. Hawkins 10 May 1957 15 Aug 1958
Cdr. Kent L. Lee 15 Aug 1958 21 Sep 1959
Cdr. Alfred J. Hall, Jr. 21 Sep 1959 7 Sep 1960
Cdr. Hugh J. Tate 7 Sep 1960 13 Dec 1961
Cdr. S. W. Callaway, Jr. 13 Dec 1961 10 Dec 1962
Cdr. W. H. Sells 10 Dec 1962 4 Dec 1963
Cdr. R. P. McKenzie 4 Dec 1963 28 Oct 1964
Cdr. M. P. Mead 28 Oct 1964 12 Nov 1965
Cdr. R. L. Lawler, Jr. 12 Nov 1965 17 Nov 1966
Cdr. Fred S. Dunning, Jr. 17 Nov 1966 Nov 1967
Cdr. Jack F. O’Hara Nov 1967 4 Sep 1968
Cdr. Alan G. Murdoch 4 Sep 1968 30 Jan 1970
Cdr. Fred J. Withers 30 Jan 1970 10 Mar 1971
Cdr. Marvin D. Reynolds 10 Mar 1971 3 Mar 1972
Cdr. Dale Lewey 3 Mar 1972 23 Mar 1973
Cdr. Jeremy D. Taylor 23 Mar 1973 13 Jun 1974
Cdr. Ronald R. Boyle 13 Jun 1974 Aug 1975
Cdr. Edward F. Bronson Aug 1975 23 Nov 1976
Cdr. David A. Page 23 Nov 1976 16 Feb 1978
Cdr. James T. Matheny 16 Feb 1978 24 May 1979
Cdr. Phillip J. Rooney 24 May 1979 8 Jul 1980
Cdr. Morris M. Demple, Jr. 8 Jul 1980 1 Oct 1981
Cdr. Thomas R. Mitchell III 1 Oct 1981 23 Dec 1982
Cdr. John W. Peterson 23 Dec 1982 13 Jun 1984
Cdr. Dean M. Hendrickson, Jr. 13 Jun 1984 21 Jan 1986
Cdr. Robert C. Kolsterman 21 Jan 1986 May 1987
Cdr. Tommy H. Van Brunt May 1987 4 Nov 1988
Cdr. Edward J. Fahy, Jr. 4 Nov 1988 22 May 1990
Cdr. Mark Fitzgerald 22 May 1990 30. Jun. 1991

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -