Attack Squadron 52

 

 "Bitter Birds", " Knight Riders"

....

Linage 

1. November 1949 VF-884 Established at NAS Olathe KS.
20. July 1950 Recalled to active duty
4. February 1953 VF-884 was redesignated VF-144
23. February 1959 VF-144 was redesignated VA-52
17. March 1995 VA-52 Disestablished at NAS NAS Seatle WA.
 
Planes:

1949 - 1950
F8F-1

NARW-88-01.png (78672 Byte)

1950 - 1953
F4U-4

 

1953 - 1956
F9F-5

VF-144-01.png (66051 Byte)

1956 - 1958
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 144 02.png (74910 Byte)

1958 - 1967
AD-6 (A-1H)

VA-52-02.png (95626 Byte)

1967 - 1974
A-6A

1974 - 1995
A-6E

   
 
VF-844, VF-144, VA-52 Deployments 
VAF-844
2. March 1951 - 24. October 1951 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-101 F4U-4 A 400
11. August 1952 - 17. March 1953 CV-33 USS Kearsage CVG-101 F4U-4 A 400
VF-144
3. February 1954 - 4. August 1954 CV-15 USS Randolph CVG-14 F9F-5 A 400
3. June 1955 - 3. February 1956 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-14 F9F-5 A 400
21. January 1957 - 25. July 1957 CVA-12 USS Hornet CVG-14 F9F-8B A 400
20. June 1958 - 20. August 1958 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVG-14 F9F-8 NK 200
VA-52
5. March 1960 - 11. October 1960 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 AD-6, AD-7 NF 300
10. May 1961 - 15. January 1962 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 AD-6, AD-7 NF 300
21. July 1962 - 11. September 1962 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-5 AD-6, AD-7 NF 300
3. January 1963 - 15. July 1963 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 A-1H / J NF 300
14. April 1964 - 15. December 1964 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-5 A-1H / J NF 300
28. September 1965 - 13. May 1966 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-5 A-1H / J NF 300
15. October 1966 - 29. Mai 1967 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-1H / J NM 300
7. September 1968 - 18. April 1969 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-15 A-6A NL 400
6. November 1970 - 17. July 1971 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6A NH 500
17. Februar 1972 - 28. November 1972 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6A, KA-6D NH 500
23. November 1973 - 9. July 1974 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6E, KA-6D NH 500
21. May 1975 - 15. December 1975 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6E, KA-6D NH 500
25. October 1977 - 15. May 1978 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6E, KA-6D NH 500
30. May 1979 - 25. February 1980 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
1. April 1981 - 23. November 1981 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
1. March 1983 - 29. October 1983 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
June 1984 - July 1984 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
18. October 1984 - 24. May 1985 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
12. August 1986 - 5. February 1987 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
15. June 1988 - 14. December 1988 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
5. September 1989 - 9. November 1989 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
1. February 1990 - 31. July 1990 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
1. April 1991 - 11. December 1991 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
22. Juni 1992 - 4. August 1992 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
3. November 1992 - 3. Mai 1993 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
24. Juni 1994 - 22. December 1994 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-15 A-6E, KA-6D NL 500
..
VF-844, VF-144, VA-52 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. Glenn F. Carmichael 1. Nov. 1949 May 1951
LCdr. Gordon E. Hartley May 1951 7. Mar. 1952
LCdr. Frederick W. Bowen 7. Mar. 1952 8. Nov. 1952
LCdr. Robert E. McElwee 8. Nov. 1952 Jan. 1953
LCdr. John C. Coulthard Jan. 1953  Jul. 1954
LCdr. Dallas E. Runion  Jul. 1954 Mar. 1956
Cdr. Gerald A. Robinson Mar. 1956 9. Aug. 1957
Cdr. Donald Michie 9. Aug. 1957  24. Feb. 1959
Cdr. A. S. Taddeo  24. Feb. 1959  28. Oct. 1960
Cdr. A. R. English  28. Oct. 1960 30. Jan. 1962
Cdr. M. E. Beaulieu 30. Jan. 1962  17. Jan. 1963
Cdr. Raymond W. West  17. Jan. 1963 9. Jan. 1964
Cdr. George H. Edmondson 9. Jan. 1964  29. Dec. 1964
Cdr. Lee T. McAdams  29. Dec. 1964  10. Dec. 1965
Cdr. John C. Mape  10. Dec. 1965 19. Apr. 1966
Cdr. Robert R. Worchesek 19. Apr. 1966  30. Jun. 1967
Cdr. Lester W. Berglund, Jr.  30. Jun. 1967  20. Jan. 1969
Cdr. James A. McKenzie  20. Jan. 1969  29. Jan. 1970
Cdr. Robert H. Kobler  29. Jan. 1970 20. Nov. 1970
Cdr. Douglas R. McCrimmon 20. Nov. 1970 23. Nov. 1971
Cdr. Lennart R. Salo 23. Nov. 1971 3. Oct. 1972
Cdr. Charles H. Kinney 3. Oct. 1972 2. Oct. 1973
Cdr. Robert S. Owen 2. Oct. 1973 17. Jan. 1975
Cdr. Clifton E. Banta 17. Jan. 1975 23. Apr. 1976
Cdr. Daryl L. Kerr 23. Apr. 1976 20. May 1977
Cdr. William R. Galbraith 20. May 1977  25. Aug. 1978
Cdr. James R. McGuire  25. Aug. 1978 8. Nov. 1979
Cdr. Walter D. Williams 8. Nov. 1979 29. Dec. 1979
Cdr. Peter A. Rice 29. Dec. 1979 9. May 1981
Cdr. David T. Waggoner 9. May 1981 27. Aug. 1982
Cdr. Bruce V. Wood 27. Aug. 1982 10. Feb. 1984
Cdr. Donald L. Sullivan 10. Feb. 1984 26. Jul. 1985
Cdr. James M. Burin 26. Jul. 1985 8. Dec. 1986
Cdr. Lloyd D. Sledge 8. Dec. 1986 23. Sep. 1987
Cdr. Richard P. Dodd 23. Sep. 1987  31. Mar. 1989
Cdr. Timothy Thomson  31. Mar. 1989 5. Oct. 1990
Cdr. James M. Zortman 5. Oct. 1990 ?
? ? 17. Mar. 1995
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -