Attack Squadron 56 

"Boomerangs", "Champions"

....

Linage 

4. June 1956 VA-56 Established at NAS Miramar CA.
31. August 1986 VA-56 Disestablished at NAS Lemoore CA.
Planes:

1956 - 1958
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 56 01.png (74685 Byte)

1958 - 1959
FJ-4B

VA-56-1.png (90968 Byte)

1959 - 1963
A4D-2 (A-4B)

VA-056-01.png (79922 Byte)

1963 - 1966
A-4E

VA-056-51.png (85991 Byte)

1966 - 1967
A-4C

VA-056-31.png (96775 Byte)

1967 - 1969
A-4E

VA-056-53.png (92082 Byte)

1969 - 1973
A-
7B

 

1973 - 1977
A-7A

 

1977 - 1986
A-7E

 
 
VA-56 Deployments 
12. July 1957 - 9. December 1957 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVG-5 F9F-8 NF 300
5. March 1960 - 11. October 1960 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 A4D-2 NF 400
10. May 1961 - 15. January 1962 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 A4D-2 NF 400
25. July 1962 - 16. September 1962 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVG-5 A4D-2 NF 400
3. January 1963 - 15. July 1963 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-5 A-4B NF 400
14. April 1964 - 15. December 1964 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-5 A-4E NF 400
28. September 1965 - 13. May 1966 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-5 A-4E NF 400
19. November 1966 - 6 July 1967 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-9 A-4C NG 400
3. January 1968 - 18. July 1968 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-9 A-4E NG 400
14. October 1969 - 1. June 1970 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7B NE 400
16. April 1971 - 6. November 1971 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7B NF 400
10. April 1972 - 3. March 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7B NF 400
11. September 1973 - 5. October 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
26. November 1973 - 22. December 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
29. January 1974 - 6. March 1974 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
18. October 1974 - 20. December 1974 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
13. January 1975 - 18. February 1975 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
31. March 1975 - 29. May 1975 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
4. October 1975 - 19. December 1975 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
13. March 1976 - 26. April 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
19. May 1976 - 22. June 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
19. July 1976 - 4. August 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
1. November 1976 - 17. December 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
11. January 1977 - 1. March 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
19. April 1977 - 25. August 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7A NF 400
18. August 1977 - 5. September 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
27. September 1977 - 21. December 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
11. April 1978 - 23. May 1978 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
9. November 1978 - 23. December 1978 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
11. January 1979 - 20. February 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
7. April 1979 - 18. June 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
20. August 1979 - 14. September 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
30. September 1979 - 20. February 1980 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
14. July 1980 - 26. November 1980 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
23. February 1981 - 5. June 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
26. June 1981 - 16. July 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
3. September 1981 - 6. October 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
7. March 1982 - 19. May 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
26. April 1982 - 18. June 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
14. September 1982 - 11. December 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
2. June 1983 - 8. Auguast 1983 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
25. October 1983 - 11. December 1983 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
28. December 1983 - 23. May 1984 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
15. October 1984 - 12. December 1984 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
1. February 1985 - 28. March 1985 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
15. November 1985 - 12. December 1985 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
17. January 1986 - 30. March 1986 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-7E NF 400
..
VA-56 Commanding Officers 
Cdr. Richard O. Devine 4. Jun. 1956 31. Dec. 1957
Cdr. C. G. Mitchell 31. Dec. 1957 10. Dec. 1958
LCdr. R. L. Walker 10. Dec. 1958 5. Dec. 1959
Cdr. R. McBride 5. Dec. 1959 6. Jan. 1961
Cdr. W. H. Hoover 6. Jan. 1961  31. Jan. 1962
Cdr. James A. Homyak  31. Jan. 1962 17. Mar. 1963
Cdr. Donald L. Campbell 17. Mar. 1963 10. Feb. 1964
Cdr. Wesley L. McDonald 10. Feb. 1964  23. Mar. 1965
Cdr. William G. Nealon  23. Mar. 1965 28. Feb. 1966
Cdr. Carl Ray Smith, Jr. 28. Feb. 1966 17. Mar. 1967
Cdr. Peter W. Sherman 17. Mar. 1967 14. Jun. 1967
Cdr. Ernest R. Seymour 14. Jun. 1967  31. Jul. 1968
Cdr. John L. Nicholson, Jr.  31. Jul. 1968  11. Dec. 1969
Cdr. Joseph E. Potosnak  11. Dec. 1969 Oct. 1970
Cdr. John W. Weed Oct. 1970 21. Aug. 1971
Cdr. Neil L. Harvey 21. Aug. 1971  2. Aug. 1972
Cdr. Walter Lewis Chatham  2. Aug. 1972 3. Aug. 1973
Cdr. Charles G. Andres 3. Aug. 1973 30. Jul. 1974
Cdr. Ronald N. Artim 30. Jul. 1974 26. Sep. 1975
Cdr. Gary L. Starbird 26. Sep. 1975 19. Dec. 1976
Cdr. Robert E. Smith 19. Dec. 1976 30. Mar. 1978
Cdr. Roger P. Flower 30. Mar. 1978 19. Jun. 1979
Cdr. Leon C. Bryant 19. Jun. 1979 22. Aug. 1980
Cdr. Charles S. Mitchell IV 22. Aug. 1980 28. Dec. 1981
Cdr. Edwin E. Shipe III 28. Dec. 1981 22. Mar. 1983
Cdr. Garold S. McDaniel 22. Mar. 1983 25. Jul. 1984
Cdr. Paul R. Statskey 25. Jul. 1984 24. Jan. 1986
Cdr. J. R. Hutchison 24. Jan. 1986 31. Aug. 1986
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -