Attack Squadron 65

"Tigers"

....

Linage 

1. May 1945 VT-74 Established at NAAF Otis Field, Camp Edwards CA.
15. November 1946 VT-74 was redesignated VA-2B
1. September 1948 VA-2B was redesignated VA-25
1. July 1959 VA-25 was redesignated VA-65
31. March 1993 VA-65 Disestablished at NAS Oceana VA.
Planes:

1945 - 1947
SB2C-5

 

1947 - 1949
AD-1

 

1949 - 1953
AD-4

VA-25-01.png (84971 Byte)

1953 - 1965
AD-6 (A-1H)

xVA-65-08.png (104321 Byte)

1965 - 1972
A-6A

1972 - 1993
A-6E

 
 
VT-74, VA-2B, VA-25, VA-65 Deployments 
VT-74
7. November 1945 - 2. January 1946 CVB-41 USS Midway CVBG-74 SB2C-4E 74-T-00
1. March 1946 - 28. March 1946 CVB-41 USS Midway CVBG-74 SB2C-4E M 400
VA-2B
29. October 1947 - 11. March 1948 CVB-41 USS Midway CVBG-1 AD-1 M 400
VA-25
3. May 1949 - 26. September 1949 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-2 AD-1 M 500
10. Janaury 1951 - 17. May 1951 CVB-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVG-6 AD-4 C 500
9. Janaury 1952 - 5. May 1952 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 AD-4 C 500
26. August 1952 - 8. October 1952 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 AD-4 C 500
1. December 1952 - 19. May 1953 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 AD-4 C 500
4. January 1954 - 4. August 1954 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 AD-6 C 500
3. February 1955 - 30. April 1955 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-6 AD-6 C 500
9. October 1955 - 30. April 1956 CVA-39 USS Lake Champlain CVG-6 AD-6 C 500
3. September 1957 - 22. October 1957 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 AD-6 AF 400
13. February 1959 - 30. August 1959 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 AD-6 AF 400
VA-65
4. August 1960 - 17. February 1961 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 AD-6 AF 400
3. August 1961 - 1. March 1962 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 AD-6 AF 400
3. August 1962 - 11. October 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 AD-6 AF 400
6. February 1963 - 4. September 1963 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A-1H, A-1J AE 500
8. February 1964 - 3. October 1964 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-6 A-1H, A-1J AE 500
12. May 1966 - 3. December 1966 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-15 A-6A NL 400
6. June 1967 - 15. September 1967 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-6A AA 500
30. December 1968 - 4. September 1969 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-6A, A-6B NH 500
23. June 1970 - 31. January 1971 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6A AG 500
16. September 1971 - 16. March 1972 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 400
21. June 1973 - 19. June 1974 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
19. July 1974 - 21. January 1975 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
15. October 1976 - 5. May 1976 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
31. March 1977 - 21. October 1977 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
5. January 1978 - 1. February 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
4. August 1978 - 20. August 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
18. September 1978 - 26. October 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
14. November 1978 - 4. December 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
16. January 1979 - 13. July 1979 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
15. April 1980 - 22. December 1980 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
20. August 1981 - 7. October 1981 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
5. January 1982 - 13. July 1982 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
27. April 1983  - 2. December 1983 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
8. May 1984 - 20. June 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
9. July 1984 - 9. September 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
10. October 1984 - 8. May 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
8. July 1985 - 22. August 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-6E, KA-6D AG 500
29. September 1987 - 28. March 1988 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-13 A-6E AK 510
31. May 1989 - 30. September 1989 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-13 A-6E AK 510
19. January 1990 - 23. February 1990 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-8 A-6E AJ 500
28. December 1990 - 28. June 1991 CVN-71 USS Theodore Roosevelt CVW-8 A-6E AJ 500
..
VT-74, VA-2B, VA-25, VA-65 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Howard U. Bush 1. May 1945 5. Oct. 1945
LCDR John J. Hilton 5. Oct. 1945 16. Nov. 1946
LCDR J. C. Micheel 16. Nov. 1946 9. Apr. 1947
CDR K. W. Caffey 9. Apr. 1947 11. Jun. 1948
CDR Arthur B. Sweet 11. Jun. 1948 7. Sep. 1949
LCDR William W. Jones (Acting) 7. Sep. 1949  10. Nov. 1949
CDR Arthur M. Ershler  10. Nov. 1949 31. May 1951
CDR Ray C. Tylutki 31. May 1951 27. Oct. 1952
LCDR Jean C. Mills 27. Oct. 1952 Sep. 1953
CDR Thomas H. Stetson Sep. 1953  Feb. 1955
CDR Roy P. Gee  Feb. 1955 Apr. 1956
CDR William G. Weber Apr. 1956 25. Nov. 1957
LCDR John R. O’Neil, Jr. 25. Nov. 1957 17. Dec. 1957
CDR Leland B. Cornell 17. Dec. 1957 11. Sep. 1959
CDR William D. McNair 11. Sep. 1959  16. Nov. 1960
CDR Maurice O. Rishel  16. Nov. 1960 23. Oct. 1961
CDR W. F. Offtermatt 23. Oct. 1961 19. Oct. 1962
CDR Harry W. Swinburne, Jr. 19. Oct. 1962 4. Jul. 1963
CDR William J. Whitney 4. Jul. 1963 1. May 1964
CDR Norman E. Larsen 1. May 1964  30. Nov. 1964
CDR William N. Small  30. Nov. 1964  30. Jun. 1966
CDR Robert C. Mandeville  30. Jun. 1966 Jun. 1967
CDR Frank Cramblet Jun. 1967  14. Jun. 1968
CDR St. Clair Smith  14. Jun. 1968 16. Jun. 1969
CDR Michael F. Andrassy 16. Jun. 1969 19. Jun. 1970
CDR Peter B. Easton 19. Jun. 1970 10. Jun. 1971
CDR William P. Lyons 10. Jun. 1971 23. Jun. 1972
CDR Thomas E. Shanahan 23. Jun. 1972 29. Jun. 1973
CDR Paul F. Hollandsworth 29. Jun. 1973  25. Jun. 1974
CDR Charles D. Hawkins, Jr.  25. Jun. 1974 27. Jun. 1975
CDR George H. Strohsahl, Jr. 27. Jun. 1975 14. Sep. 1976
CDR Donald L. Hahn 14. Sep. 1976 16. Dec. 1977
CDR William R. Needham 16. Dec. 1977 23. Mar. 1979
CDR Herbert A. Browne, Jr. 23. Mar. 1979 20. Jun. 1980
CDR Joseph W. Prueher 20. Jun. 1980  25. Sep. 1981
CDR Dickey P. Davis  25. Sep. 1981 7. Dec. 1982
CDR Robert E. Houser 7. Dec. 1982 3. May 1984
CDR William J. Fallon 3. May 1984 6. Sep. 1985
CDR Robert L. Leitzel 6. Sep. 1985 3. Feb. 1987
CDR Stephen H. Baker 1 3. Feb. 1987  12. Aug. 1988
CDR Michael C. Vogt  12. Aug. 1988 23. Feb. 1990
CDR Ralph H. Coon 23. Feb. 1990 12. Aug. 1991
CDR Thomas J. Ross 12. Aug. 1991 4. Sep. 1992
CDR James K. Stark, Jr. 4. Sep. 1992 31. Mar. 1993
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -