Attack Squadron 66

"Waldos", "Waldomen"

....

Linage 

1949 VF-671 Established at NAS Atlanta GA.
1. February 1951 Recalled to active duty
4. February 1953 VF-671 was redesignated VF-81
1. July 1955 VF-81 was redesignated VA-66
10. September 1986 VA-66 Disestablished at NAS Cecil Field FL.
1. Oktober 1986 A VA-66 detachment continued in existence
31. March 1987 VA-66 Det. 66 Disestablished at NAS Cecil Field FL.
Planes:

1949 - 1952
F4U-4

1951 - 1952
F8F-2

 

1952 - 1954
F9F-5

 

1954 - 1956
F7U-3

USN Cutlass113.png (64181 Byte)

1956 - 1958
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 66 01.png (76145 Byte)

1958 - 1961
A4D-2

VA-066-01.png (90616 Byte)

1961 - 1970
A4D-2N (A-4C)

VA-066-35.png (90953 Byte)

1970 - 1987
A-7E

 
 
VF-671, VF-81, VA-66 Deployments 
VF-671
16. January 1951 - 20. July 1951 CV-36 USS Antietam CVG-8 F4U-4 E 100
VF-81
26. April 1953 - 21. October 1953 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-8 F9F-5 E 100
VA-66
4. November 1955 - 1. August 1956 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-3 F7U-3 K 300
3. September 1957 - 22. October 1957 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 F9F-8B AF 300
13. February 1959 - 30. August 1959 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2 AF 300
4. August 1960 - 17. February 1961 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2 AF 300
3. August 1961 - 1. March 1962 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2N AF 300
3. August 1962 - 11. October 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A4D-2N AF 300
24. October 1962 - 3. December 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A4D-2N AF 300
6. February 1963 - 4. September 1963 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A4D-2N AE 300
8. February 1964 - 3. October 1964 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-6 A-4C AE 300
1. May 1965 - 1. July 1965 CVA-66 USS America CVW-6 A-4C AE 300
30. November 1965 - 10. July 1966 CVA-66 USS America CVW-6 A-4C AE 300
10. January 1967 - 20. September 1967 CVA-66 USS America CVW-6 A-4C AE 300
4. June.1968 - 8. February 1969 CVS-11 USS Intrepid CVW-10 A-4E AK 200
2. December 1969 - 8. July 1970 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-4C AA 300
16. September 1971 - 16. March 1972 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
21. June 1973 - 19. June 1974 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
19. July 1974 - 21. January 1975 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
15. October 1976 - 5. May 1976 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
31. March 1977 - 21. October 1977 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
5. January 1978 - 1. February 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
4. August 1978 - 20. August 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
18. September 1978 - 26. October 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
14. November 1978 - 4. December 1978 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
16. January 1979 - 13. July 1979 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
15. April 1980 - 22. December 1980 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
20. August 1981 - 7. October 1981 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
5. January 1982 - 13. July 1982 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
27. April 1983  - 2. December 1983 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
8. May 1984 - 20. June 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
9. July 1984 - 9. September 1984 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
10. October 1984 - 8. May 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
8. July 1985 - 22. August 1985 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 A-7E AG 300
18. August 1986 - 3. March 1987 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-3 Det. 66 A-7E AC 300
..
VF-671, VF-81, VA-66  Commanding Officers 
? ? ?
Cdr. H. K. Pryce 1. Feb. 1951 30. Sep. 1952
Cdr. J. M. James 30. Sep. 1952 Oct. 1953
Cdr. Herman J. Harders Oct. 1953 Jun. 1955
Cdr. W. Manby, Jr. Jun. 1955 Aug. 1955
Cdr. Uncas L. Fretwell Aug. 1955 Sep. 1956
Cdr. Robert J. Selmer Sep. 1956 16. Dec. 1957
Cdr. W. J. McNeil, Jr. 16. Dec. 1957 27. May 1959
Cdr. D. V. Marshall, Jr. (acting) 27. May 1959 28. Jun. 1959
Cdr. E. C. Griffin 28. Jun. 1959 6. Jul. 1960
Cdr. R. I. Kasten 6. Jul. 1960 26. May 1961
Cdr. J. S. Herman 26. May 1961 4. May 1962
Cdr. J. M. Tierney 4. May 1962 31. May 1963
Cdr. R. E. Spruit 31. May 1963  11. May 1964
Cdr. D. L. Hancock  11. May 1964  23. Apr. 1965
Cdr. W. B. Bagwell  23. Apr. 1965 6. Jun. 1966
Cdr. L. Wayne Smith 6. Jun. 1966 6. Jun. 1967
Cdr. E. M. Crow 6. Jun. 1967  May 1968
Cdr. W. E. Ramsey  May 1968 Feb. 1969
Cdr. A. J. Karpaitis Feb. 1969  Jan. 1970
Cdr. B. A. White  Jan. 1970 Aug. 1970
Cdr. W. C. Nix Aug. 1970  Jun. 1971
Cdr. J. J. Fleming  Jun. 1971 Jun. 1972
Cdr. L. E. Barringer Jun. 1972  13. Aug. 1973
Cdr. R. C. Macke  13. Aug. 1973 Nov. 1974
Cdr. D. P. March Nov. 1974 5. Mar. 1976
Cdr. Robert T. Davis 5. Mar. 1976 3. Jun. 1977
Cdr. Stuart J. Fitrell 3. Jun. 1977 Jun. 1978
Cdr. James E. Gill Jun. 1978 2. Aug. 1979
Cdr. Frank H. Gerwe, Jr. 2. Aug. 1979 11. Oct. 1980
Cdr. Kent W. Ewing 11. Oct. 1980 5. Feb. 1982
Cdr. Richard D. Lichtermann II 5. Feb. 1982 13. Apr. 1983
Cdr. Robert W. Nordman 13. Apr. 1983 3. Oct. 1984
Cdr. Robert J. Kelsey 3. Oct. 1984  15. Apr. 1986
Cdr. Richard L. Marquis  15. Apr. 1986 31. Mar. 1987
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -