Attack Squadron 76

"Fighting Spirit / Spirit of 76"

....

History 

1 June 1955 VA-76 Established at  NAS Oceana VA
30 September 1969 VA-76 Disestablished at NAS Lemoore CA

Planes:
1955 - 1956
F2H-2
 
1956 - 1959
F9F-8B
USN F9F-8 76 01.png (72051 Byte) USN F9F-8 76 04.png (76062 Byte)
1959 - 1962
A4D-2 (A-4B)
VA-076-02.png (89695 Byte) VA-076-01.png (92767 Byte)
1962 - 1969
A4D-2N (A-4C)
VA-076-37.png (90838 Byte) VA-076-38.png (96508 Byte)
..
VA-76 Deployments 
7. November 1956 - 12. December 1956 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-1 F9F-8B O 300
15. January 1957 - 22. July 1957 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-1 F9F-8B O 300
9. June 1958- 8. August 1958 CVA-11 USS Intrepid ATG-181 F9F-8B AM 300
4. August 1960 - 17. February 1961 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2 AF 500
3. August 1961 - 1. March 1962 CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 A4D-2 AF 500
3. August 1962 - 11. October 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A4D-2N AF 600
24. October 1962 - 3. December 1962 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVG-6 A4D-2N AF 600
6. February 1963 - 4. September 1963 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-6 A-4C AE 600
8. February 1964 - 3. October 1964 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-6 A-4C AE 600
8. Febraury 1965 - 25 February 1965 CVS-9 USS Essex CVSG-60 Det.9 A-4C AE 600
1. May 1965 - 1. July 1965 CVA-66 USS America CVW-6 A-4C AE 500
26. October 1965 - 21. June 1966 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-9 A-4C NG 500
26. January 1967 - 25. August 1967 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVW-21 A-4C NP 680
30. April 1968 - 27. January 1969 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-4C AG 300
..
VA-76 Commanding Officers 
Cdr. F. J. Gibson  1 June 1955 30 July 1957
Cdr. W. R. McQuilkin  30 July 1957 3 October 1958
LCdr. H. R. Cheuvront  3 October 1958 4 December 1959
Cdr. H. Ricks 4 December 1959 14 Decembr 1960
Cdr. L. M. Nearman 14 Decembr 1960 18 December 1961
Cdr. W. R. Bascom 18 December 1961 15 November 1962
Cdr. J. R. Sanderson 15 November 1962 11 December 1963
Cdr. George A. Reaves III  11 December 1963 30 November 1964
Cdr. Richard C. Boyd 30 November 1964 21 October 1965
Cdr. James B. Linder 21 October 1965 1 October 1966
Cdr. Albert D. McFall  1 October 1966 6 December 1966
Cdr. Robert B. Fuller 6 December 1966 19 December 1966
Cdr. Robert B. Fuller 19 December 1966 14 July 1967
LCdr. R. A. Mauldin  14 July 1967 1968
Cdr. J. J. Barth 1968 1969
Cdr. R. A. Mauldin 1969 30 September 1969

History 

The squadron was established as part of a new Air Group to increase the strength of the fleet during the Berlin Crisis of 1961–1962.  The squadron participated in Constellation’s shakedown cruise in the Caribbean.


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -