Attack Squadron 106 

"Gladiators"

....

Linage 

2. January 1945 VBF-17 Established at NAS Agana Guam
15. November 1946 VBF-17 Redesignated VF-6B
28. July 1948 VF-6B Redesignated VF-62
1. July 1955 VF-62 Redesignated VA-106
7. November 1969 VA-106 Disestablished at NAS Cecil Field FL.

Planes:
1945 - 1949
F6F-5
1945 - 1948
F
4U-4
1948 - 1950
F
8F-2
 
1950 - 1955
F2H-2
1955 - 1958
F9F-8B
USN F9F-8 103 01.png (68152 Byte)
1958 - 1962
A4D-2
1962 - 1966
A-4C
   
1966 - 1969
A-4E
 
1969 - 1969
A-4C
 
..
VA-106 Deployments 
VBF-17
2. February 1945 - 8. July 1945 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-17 F6F-5 ?
VF-6B
24. January 1947 - 18. March 1947 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVBG-5 F4U-4 C 200
19. January 1948 - 5. April 1948 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVBG-5 F4U-4 C 200
VF-62
27. October 1949 - 23. November 1949 CVB-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVG-6 F8F-2 C 200
15. May 1951 - 4. October 1951 CV-34 USS Oriskany CVG-4 F2H-2 F 200
19. April 1952 - 12. October 1952 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-4 F2H-2 F 200
26. April 1953 - 4. December 1953 CVA-39 USS Lake Champlain CVG-4 F2H-2 F 200
7. July 1954 - 20. December 1954 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-10 F2H-2 P 200
VA-106
13. August 1956 - 11. February 1957 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-10 F9F-8B P 300
7. August 1959 - 26. February 1960 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
1. June 1960 - 18. July 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
6. September 1960 - 20. October 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
14. November 1960 - 27. November 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
2. February 1961 - 15. May 1961 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
7. February 1962 - 28. August 1962 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 A4D-2 AK 300
1. Oktober 1963 - 23. May 1964 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-4C AK 300
10. February 1965 - 20. September 1965 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-4C AK 300
11. March 1966 - 26. October 1966 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVW-3 A-4C AC 400
6. June 1967 - 15. September 1967 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-4E AA 300
4. June.1968 - 8. February 1969 CVS-11 USS Intrepid CVW-10 A-4E AK 200
3. September 1969 - 9. October 1969 CVA-62 USS Independence CVW-7 A-4C AG 300
..
VA-106 Commanding Officers 
Lt.Cdr. Hugh W. Nicholson 2. Jan 1945 14 May 1945
Lt. Edwin S. Connant (acting) 14 May 1945 20 Aug 1945
Lt.Cdr.. Edwin S. Connant 20 Aug 1945 1 Jul 1947
Cdr.. C. E. Houston 1 Jul 1947 1948
LCdr. Walter O. Zoecklein (acting) 1948 2 Jul 1948
LCdr. James E. Shew 2 Jul 1948 3 Jan 1950
LCdr. Hugh A. Kelly 3 Jan 1950 19 Oct 1951
Cdr. Douglas A. Clark 19 Oct 1951 25 Nov 1952
LCdr. William W. Kelly 25 Nov 1952 27 Feb 1954
Cdr. Lewis W. Jenkins 27 Feb 1954 Jul 1955
Cdr. Hollis H. Hills Jul 1955 Feb 1957
Cdr. O. L. Dauphin Feb 1957 25 Apr 1958
Cdr. Newton P. Foss 25 Apr 1958 5 Dec 1959
Cdr. S. O. Bach 5 Dec 1959 22 Jul 1960
Cdr. L. W. Baldwin, Jr. 22 Jul 1960 31 Jul 1961
Cdr. L. E. Irvin 31 Jul 1961 25 Jul 1962
Cdr. W. S. Nelson 25 Jul 1962 Jul 1963
Cdr. G. E. R. Kinnear II Jul 1963 1 Aug 1964
Cdr. C. B. Crockett 1 Aug 1964 Jun 1965
Cdr. James H. Scott Jun 1965 24 Jun 1966
Cdr. S. R. Foley, Jr. 24 Jun 1966 7 Aug 1967
Cdr. S. E. Latimer, Jr. 7 Aug 1967 17 Nov 1967
Cdr. Walter L. Clarke, Jr. 17 Nov 1967 3 Mar 1969
Cdr. J. H. Harns 3 Mar 1969 7. Nov 1969

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -