Attack Squadron 112

"Fighting Twelve", "Custode Pacis Armis", "Broncos" 

....

Linage 

9. April 1945 VBF-11 Established at NAS Alameda CA
15. November 1946 VBF-11 was redesignated VF-12A
1. September 1948 VF-12A was redesignated VF-112
15. February 1959 VF-112 was redesignated VA-112
10. October 1969 VA-112 Disestablished at NAS Lemoore CA.

Planes:
  1945 - 1946
F6F-5
       
  1946 - 1949
F8F-1
VF-112-01.png (72224 Byte)      
  1949 - 1950
F8F-2
       
  1950 - 1952
F9F-2
VF-112-01.png (60272 Byte)      
  1952 - 1954
F9F-5
       
  1954 - 1955
F9F-6
       
  1955 - 1957
F9F-8
USN F9F-8 02.png (72001 Byte)      
  1957 - 1959
F3H-2N
VF-112-03.png (80093 Byte)      
  1959 - 1961
A4D-2 (A-4B)
VA-112-02.png (84147 Byte)      
1961 - 1969
A-4C
VA-112-31.png (85832 Byte)
..
VBF-11, VF-12A, VF-112, VA-112 Deployments 
VF-12A
9. October 1947 - 11. June 1948 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVAG-11 F8F-1 V 200
VF-112
5. July 1950 - 26. March 1951 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 F9F-2B V 200
26. March 1951 - 7. April 1951 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-11 F9F-2B V 200
31. December 1951 - 8. August 1952 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 F9F-2B V 200
1. July 1953 - 18. January 1954 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 F9F-5 V 200
7. October 1954 - 12. May 1955 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 F9F-6 V 200
16. July 1956 - 26. January 1957 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-11 F9F-8B V 200
4. October 1958 - 16. February 1959 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga ATG-1 F3H-2 NA 100
VA-112
16. July 1960 - 18. March 1961 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-11 A4D-2 NH 200
13. September 1962 - 2. April 1963 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVG-11 A4D-2N NH 200
17. October 1963 - 20. July 1964 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-4C NH 200
24. August 1965 - 7. April 1966 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-8 A-4C AJ 400
5. November 1966 - 19. June 1967 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-4C NH 400
18. November 1967 - 28. June 1968 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-4C NH 400
1. February 1969 - 18. September 1969 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-16 A-4C AH 400
..
VBF-11, VF-12A, VF-112, VA-112 Commanding Officers 
LT Richard E. James (acting) 9 Apr 1945 17 Apr 1945
LCdr. Ralph W. Cousins 17 Apr 1945 9 Jun 1945
LCdr. George E. Savage 9 Jun 1945 14 Oct 1945
LCdr. Norman W. Ackley 14 Oct 1945 31 Jan 1947
LCdr. Melvin C. Hoffman 31 Jan 1947 1 Jul 1948
Cdr. Joseph T. Lawler 1 Jul 1948 8. May 1950
Cdr. R. Weymouth 8. May 1950 29 Aug 1950
LCdr. J. L. Butts, Jr. 29 Aug 1950 29 Jun 1951
LCdr. J. V. Rowney 29 Jun 1951 11 Aug 1952
LCdr. James Ferris 11 Aug 1952 1 Oct 1952
LCdr. R. W. Jackson (acting) 1 Oct 1952 7 Oct 1952
LCdr. C. E. Lair 7 Oct 1952 Mar 1954
Cdr. George S. Morrison Mar 1954 1 Oct 1955
Cdr. Marcel N. Piller 1 Oct 1955 12 Apr 1957
LCdr. M. M. Casey, Jr. 12 Apr 1957 4 Mar 1959
LCdr. J. J. Konzen (acting) 4 Mar 1959 31 Mar 1959
Cdr. Clyde J. Lee 31 Mar 1959 18 Feb 1960
Cdr. Hugh N. Batten 18 Feb 1960 30 Mar 1961
Cdr. James T. Parady 30 Mar 1961 25 Apr 1962
Cdr. J. F. Kirklighter 25 Apr 1962 9 Apr 1963
Cdr. F. L. Leib 9 Apr 1963 8 May 1964
Cdr. P. E. Russell 8 May 1964 8 Jun 1965
Cdr. J. A. Chalbeck 8 Jun 1965 8 Jul 1966
Cdr. J. H. Alvis 8 Jul 1966 31 Dec 1966
Cdr. Marion L. Minnis 31 Dec 1966 10 Nov 1967
Cdr. Charles H. Brown 10 Nov 1967 13 Sep 1968
Cdr. Tommy L. Gatewood 13 Sep 1968  

-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -