Attack Squadron 122

"Batmen", "Flying Eagles", "Corsair College"

....

Linage 

25. May 1950 VC-35 Established at NAS Seatle WA.
1. July 1956 VC-35 was redesignated VA(AW)-35
29. June 1959 VA(AW)-35 was redesignated VA-122
15. April 1991 VA-122 Disestablished at NAS NAS Seatle WA.

 

 

Tailcodes 

1950 - 1957 NR
1957 - 1959 VV
....
Planes:
 

1950 - 1956
AD-4Q

VC-35-01.png (88622 Byte)      
 

1956 - 1959
AD-5Q

VC-35-05.png (98005 Byte)      
 

1956 - 1959
AD-5
N

VC-35-06.png (99236 Byte)      

1959 - 19??
AD-5

VA-122-05.png (101921 Byte)

1966 - 19??
A-7A

USN A-7C VA-122 01.png (82925 Byte)

1969 - 1991
A-7E

 

1978 - 1991
TA-7C

 
..
VC-35, VA(AW)-35, VA-122 Deployments 
VC-35
9. November 1950 - 29. May 1951 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 Det. 3 AD-4N NR 00
6. December 1950 - 28. March 1951 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-2 Det. 4 AD-4N NR 00
2. March 1951 - 24. October 1951 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-101 Det. 5 AD-4N NR 00
28. March 1951 - 9. July 1951 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-2 Det. 4 AD-4N NR 00
10. May 1951 - 17. December 1951 CV-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-102 Det. G AD-4N NR 00
16. May 1951 - 29.August 1951 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19X Det. 7 AD-4N NR 00
26. June 1951 - 25. March 1951 CV-9 USS Essex CVG-5 Det. B AD-4NL NR 00
8. September 1951 - 2. May 1952 CVA-36 USS Antietam CVG-15 Det. D AD-4N NR 90
15. October 1951 - 3. July 1952 CV-45 USS Valley Forge ATG-1 Det. 10 AD-4NL NR 00
31. December 1951 - 8. August 1952 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 Det. C AD-4N NR 30
8. February 1952 - 26. September 1952 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-2 Det. A AD-3N NR 10
21. March 1952 - 3. November 1952 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 Det. E AD-4NL NR 00
16. June 1952 - 6. Februray 1953 CVA-9 USS Essex ATG-2 Det. I AD-4N NR 80
11. August 1952 - 17. March 1953 CV-33 USS Kearsage CVG-101 Det. F AD-4N NR 00
15. October 1952 - 18. May 1953 CV-34 USS Oriskany CVG-102 Det. G AD-4N NR 00
20. November 1952 - 25. June 1953 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-5 Det. B AD-4N NR 00
15. December 1952 - 14. August 1953 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-9 Det. M AD-4N NR 00
24. January 1953 - 21. September 1953 CVA-37 USS Princeton CVG-15 Det. D AD-4N NR 90
30. March 1953 - 28. November 1953 CVA-21 USS Boxer ATG-1 Det. H AD-4N NR 80
1. July 1953 - 18. January 1954 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 Det. C AD-4N NR 00
3. August 1953 - 3. March 1954 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-2 Det. A AD-4N NR 00
14. September 1953 - 22. April 1954 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 Det. E AD-4NL NR 00
1. December 1953 - 12. July 1954 CVA-9 USS Essex ATG-2 Det. 25 AD-4N NR 90
3. March 1954 - 11. October 1954 CVA-21 USS Boxer CVG-12 Det. G AD-4NL NR 00
12. March 1954 - 19. November 1954 CV-47 Philippine Sea CVG-5 Det. B AD-4NL NR 00
11. May 1954 - 12. December 1954 CVA-12 USS Hornet CVG-9 Det. M AD-4N NR 00
1. July 1954 - 28. February 1955 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-15 Det. D AD-4N NR 90
1. September 1954 - 11. April 1955 CVA-18 USS Wasp ATG-1 Det. H AD-4N NR 30
7. October 1954 - 12. May 1955 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 Det. C AD-4N NR 00
3. November 1954 - 21. June 1955 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-2 Det. A AD-4N NR 00
2. March 1955 - 21. September 1955 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 Det. E AD-5N NR 00
1. April 1955 - 23. November 1955 CVA-47 Philippine Sea ATG-2 Det. 1 AD-4NL NR 00
3. June 1955 - 3. February 1956 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-14 Det. F AD-5N NR 00
10. August 1955 - 15. March 1956 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-12 Det. G AD-5N NR 00
29. October 1955 - 17. May 1956 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-5 Det. B AD-5N NR 00
5. January 1956 - 23. June 1956 CVA-38 USS Shangri La ATG-3 Det. J AD-5N NR 40
11. February 1956 - 13. June 1956 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-9 Det. M AD-5N NR 00
19. March 1956 - 13. September 1956 CVA-10 USS Yorktown ATG-4 Det. K AD-4N NR 00
23. April 1956 - 15. October 1956 CVA-18 USS Wasp CVG-15 Det. D AD-5N NR 90
28. May 1956 - 20 December 1956 CVA-16 USS Lexington ATG-1 Det. H AD-4N NR 00
VA(AW)-35
16. July 1956 - 26. January 1957 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-11 Det. C AD-5N NR 00
16. August 1956 - 28. Februar 1957 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVG-21 Det. L AD-5N NR 00
21. January 1957 - 25. July 1957 CVA-12 USS Hornet CVG-14 Det. F AD-5N NR 00
9. March 1957 - 25. August 1957 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-19 Det. E AD-5N NR 00
6. April 1957 - 18. September 1957 CVA-19 USS Hancock ATG-2 Det. I AD-5N VV 800
19. April 1957 - 17. Oktober 1957 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-12 Det. G AD-5N VV 00
12. July 1957 - 9. December 1957 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVG-5 Det. B AD-5N VV 800
9. August 1957 - 2. April 1958 CVA-33 USS Kearsage ATG-3 Det. J AD-5N VV 850
16. September 1957 - 25. April 1958 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVG-9 Det. M AD-5N VV 850
15. February 1958 - 2. Oktober 1958 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-15 Det. D AD-5N VV 800
6. January 1958 - 30. June 1958 CVA-12 USS Hornet ATG-4 Det. K AD-5N VV 800
8. March 1958 - 21. November 1958 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-11 Det. C AD-5N VV 800
14. July 1958 - 19. December 1958 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-21 Det. L AD-5N VV 00
16. August 1958 - 12. March 1959 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 Det. A AD-5N VV 800
21. August 1958 - 12. January 1959 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-4 Det. K AD-5N VV 800
4. October 1958 - 16. February 1959 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga ATG-1 Det. H AD-5Q VV 800
1. November 1958 - 18. Juni 1959 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 Det. E AD-5N VV 800
3. January 1959 - 27. July 1959 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVG-14 Det. F AD-5N VV 800
9. March 1959 - 3. October 1959 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-11 Det. C AD-5N VV 840
26. April 1959 - 2. December 1959 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-21 Det. L AD-5N VV 800
VA-122
- none - - - - - -
..
VC-35, VA(AW)-35, VA-122 Commanding Officers 
CDR Charles R. Stapler 25. May 1950 19. May 1951
CDR David A. Marks 19. May 1951 25. Aug. 1951
CDR William L. Conley (acting) 25. Aug. 1951 29. Nov. 1951
CDR David A. Marks 29. Nov. 1951 31. Jul. 1952
CDR Louis E. Burke, Jr. 31. Jul. 1952 31. Oct. 1952
CDR Frank G. Edwards (acting) 31. Oct. 1952 25. Nov. 1952
CDR Louis E. Burke, Jr. 25. Nov. 1952 Apr. 1953
CDR John H. Pennoyer Apr. 1953 16. Sep. 1955
CDR Guiseppi Macri 16. Sep. 1955  Jan. 1956
CDR Donald B. Ingerslew  Jan. 1956 9. Aug. 1957
CAPT Edward V. Wedell 9. Aug. 1957 29. Jul. 1959
CAPT L. E. Harris 29. Jul. 1959  26. Jul. 1960
CDR P. E. Payne  26. Jul. 1960  23. Jun. 1961
CDR J. A. Davenport  23. Jun. 1961  19. Oct. 1962
CDR John E. Ford  19. Oct. 1962  8. Nov. 1963
CDR Joseph L. Coleman  8. Nov. 1963 10. Aug. 1964
CDR M. C. Pinkepank 10. Aug. 1964 6. Oct. 1965
CDR Hugh A. Hoy 6. Oct. 1965  11. Oct. 1966
CDR Melvin D. Blixt  11. Oct. 1966  Jul. 1967
CDR Carl Birdwell, Jr.  Jul. 1967 23. Aug. 1968
CDR Melvin M. Quaid, Jr. 23. Aug. 1968 29. Aug. 1969
CDR Walter S. Gray III 29. Aug. 1969 7. Aug. 1970
CDR John L. Nicholson, Jr. 7. Aug. 1970  10. Aug. 1971
CDR Jesse R. Emerson III  10. Aug. 1971 8. Aug. 1972
CDR Cecil B. Hawkins, Jr. 8. Aug. 1972 30. Nov. 1973
CAPT Robert N. Livingston 30. Nov. 1973 7. Feb. 1975
CDR Richard L. Grant 7. Feb. 1975 16. Apr. 1976
CDR Kenneth A. Dickerson 16. Apr. 1976 19. Aug. 1977
CDR Meredith W. Patrick 19. Aug. 1977 6. Dec. 1978
CDR John A. Moriarty 6. Dec. 1978  20. May 1980
CDR Lawrence H. Price  20. May 1980 9. Sep. 1981
CDR Howard E. Koss 9. Sep. 1981 5. Apr. 1983
CDR John E. Vomastic 5. Apr. 1983 1. Jun. 1984
CDR William S. Orr, Jr. 1. Jun. 1984 11. Sep. 1985
CDR Thomas R. Mitchell III 11. Sep. 1985  17. Dec. 1986
CDR Russell C. York  17. Dec. 1986  15. Mar. 1988
CDR George Crim  15. Mar. 1988  14. Jul. 1989
CAPT Jeffery Harrison  14. Jul. 1989 15. Apr. 1991
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -