Attack Squadron 152 

"Fighting Aces", "Friendlies", "Mavericks"

  ....

Linage 

1949 VF-713 Established at NAS Denver CO.
1. February 1950 Called to active duty
4. February 1953 VF-713 was redesignated VF-152
1. August 1958 VA-152 was redesignated VA-152
29. January 1971 VA-152 Disestablished at NAS Alameda CA.
Planes:

1949 - 1953
F4U-4

VF-713-01.png (73192 Byte)  

1953 - 1959
F2H-3

 

1959 - 1968
AD-6 (A-1H)

VA-152-02.png (95038 Byte)  

1968 - 1969
A-4
B

VA-152-01.png (93704 Byte)  

1969 - 1971
A-4E

VA-152-51.png (97032 Byte)  
..
VF-713, VF-152, VA-152 Deployments 
8. September 1951 - 2. May 1952 CVA-36 USS Antietam CVG-15 F4U-4 H 200
24. January 1953 - 21. September 1953 CVA-37 USS Princeton CVG-15 F4U-4 H 200
1. July 1954 - 28. February 1955 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-15 F2H-3 H 200
23. April 1956 - 15. October 1956 CVA-18 USS Wasp CVG-15 F2H-3 H 200
6. January 1958 - 30. June 1958 CVA-12 USS Hornet ATG-4 F2H-3 ND 200
21. August 1958 - 12. January 1959 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-4 F2H-3 ND 200
1. August 1959 - 18, Januray 1960 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-15 AD-6 NL 200
19. September 1960 - 27. May 1961 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-15 AD-6 NL 200
12. December 1961 - 17. July 1962 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-15 AD-6 NL 200
3. April 1963 - 25. November 1963 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-15 A-1H / J NL 200
5. April 1965 - 16. December 1965 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-16 A-1H / J AH 500
26. May 1966 - 16. November 1966 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-16 A-1H / J AH 500
16. June 1967 - 31. January 1968 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-16 A-1H / J AH 500
22. July 1968 - 29. April 1969 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-4B AA 500
5. March 1970 - 17. December 1970 CVS-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4E AJ 500
..
VF-713, VF-152, VA-152 Commanding Officers 
? ? ?
LCDR Robert L. Doering ? 2. May 1952
LCDR B. M. Richards 2. May 1952 4. Jul. 1952
LT W. M. Doss (acting) 4. Jul. 1952 5. Aug. 1952
LCDR Robert Stanek 5. Aug. 1952 Sep. 1953
CDR Frank G. Edwards Sep. 1953 ?
LCDR F. X. Bushner (acting) ?  Apr. 1955
LCDR Robert G. Nester  Apr. 1955 27. Sep. 1956
CDR Robert M. Soule 27. Sep. 1956 23. Jul. 1958
CDR Royce A. Singleton 23. Jul. 1958 16. Feb. 1959
LCDR V. E. Sanderson 16. Feb. 1959 8. Feb. 1960
LCDR R. M. Sullivan (acting) 8. Feb. 1960 4. Mar. 1960
CDR John A. Davenport 4. Mar. 1960 21. Jun. 1961
CDR John R. Bicknell 21. Jun. 1961 17. Apr. 1962
CDR Isaac N. Pell, Jr. 17. Apr. 1962 1. Apr. 1963
CDR R. B. Bergner 1. Apr. 1963 3. Mar. 1964
CDR H. F. Gernert 3. Mar. 1964  19. Mar. 1965
CRR Albert E. Knutson  19. Mar. 1965  25. Feb. 1966
CDR Gordon H. Smith  25. Feb. 1966  16. Mar. 1967
CDR Donald M. Willson  16. Mar. 1967  14. Feb. 1968
CDR Philip E. Johnson  14. Feb. 1968 17. Jan. 1969
CDR Elmer E. Sheeley, Jr. 17. Jan. 1969  28. Jan. 1970
CDR Gerard M. Sturm  28. Jan. 1970 29. Jan 1971
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -