Attack Squadron 174 

"Hell Razors"

....

Linage 

1. March 1944 VB-81 Established at NAS Wildwood
15. November 1946 VB-81 was redesignated VA-13A
1. September 1948 VA-13A was redesignated VA-134
15. February 1950 VA-134 was redesignated VF-174
1. July 1966 VF-174 was redesignated VA-174
30. June 1988 VA-174 Disestablished at NAS Cecil Field FL
Planes:

1944 - 1945
SB2C-3

 

1945 - 1948
SB2C-5

Curtiss VA-13A.png (92266 Byte)

1948 - 1950
F4U-4

 

1950 - 1953
F4U-5

 

1953 - 1955
F9F-6

USN F9F-6 174 02.png (74803 Byte)

1955 - 1956
FJ-3

 

1956- 1957
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 174 03.png (69338 Byte)

1957 - 196?
F8U-1

1959 - 1966
F8U-2 (F-8C)

1962 - 1966
F8U-2NE (F-8E)

1966 - 1966
A-7A

 

1968 - 1988
A-7C

 

1969 - 1988
A-7E

 
..
VB-81, VA-13A, VA-134, VF-174, VA-174 Deployments 
VB-81
23. August 1944 - 31. August 1944 CV-19 USS Hancock CVG-81 SB2C-3 0
10. November 1944 - 13. March 1945 CV-18 USS Wasp CVG-81 SB2C-3 0
3. July 1946 - 15. April 1947 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-81 SB2C-5 P 300
VA-134
1. October 1948 - 21. February 1949 CV-40 USS Tarawa CVG-1 F4U-4 P 400
VF-174
9.  September 1950 - 1. February 1951 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-17 F4U-5 R 400
3.  September 1951 - 4. February 1952 CVB-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVG-17 F4U-4 R 400
26. August 1952 - 19. December 1952 CVB-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVG-17 F4U-4 R 400
27. December 1954 - 14. July 1955 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-1 F9F-6 T 400
15. October 1956 - 22. May 1957 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-181 F9F-6 I 400
..
VB-81, VA-13A, VA-134, VF-174, VA-174 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Harvey P. Lanham 1. Mar. 1944 Feb. 1945
? Feb. 1945  13. May 1945
LT Hugh Burns (acting)  13. May 1945 4. Jun. 1945
LT Hugh Burns 4. Jun. 1945 9. Sep. 1945
LTJG W. D. Page (acting) 9. Sep. 1945 21. Sep. 1945
LCDR William E. Rouse 21. Sep. 1945 7. Nov. 1946
LT Loren E. Nelson (acting) 7. Nov. 1946 13. Jan. 1947
LCDR Gene C. Anderson 13. Jan. 1947 6. Jun. 1948
LT Martin G. O’Neill (acting) 6. Jun. 1948 6. Jul. 1948
LCDR S. C. Walls 6. Jul. 1948  20. Jun. 1949
CDR John C. Kelly  20. Jun. 1949  25. May 1950
LCDR Ralph E. Elliott, Jr.  25. May 1950  14. Aug. 1951
LCDR Paul B. Garrison  14. Aug. 1951 20. Jun. 1952
LCDR John H. Iarrobino 20. Jun. 1952 Mar. 1953
CDR George H. Sult Mar. 1953  Sep. 1955
CDR J. C. Schroeder  Sep. 1955 Aug. 1957
LCDR John F. Davis Aug. 1957 9. Jan. 1959
CDR W. S. Miller 9. Jan. 1959 1. Jul. 1960
CDR R. T. Hoppe 1. Jul. 1960 9. Jun. 1961
CDR Carl C. Dace 9. Jun. 1961  Feb. 1962
CDR Edward Iglesias  Feb. 1962 Jul. 1963
CDR Homer A. Winter Jul. 1963 28. Aug. 1964
CDR Wiley A. Scott 28. Aug. 1964 11. Aug. 1965
CDR G. L. Gray, Jr. 11. Aug. 1965 12. Aug. 1966
CDR Donald S. Ross 12. Aug. 1966 16. Jun. 1967
CDR William F. Sallada 16. Jun. 1967 9. Aug. 1968
CDR Edwin M. Crow 9. Aug. 1968 3. Jul. 1969
CDR J. E. Russ 3. Jul. 1969 4. Sep. 1970
CDR Roger C. Bos 4. Sep. 1970 6. Aug. 1971
CDR John J. Lahr 6. Aug. 1971 7. Jul. 1972
CDR Rolland K. Shea 7. Jul. 1972 1. Jun. 1973
CDR Michael G. Basford 0 1. Jun. 1973 27. Jun. 1974
CDR Donald B. Gilbert 27. Jun. 1974 16. May 1975
CDR Jerry L. Terrell 16. May 1975 1. Jul. 1976
CDR John S. McCain III 1. Jul. 1976 28. Jul. 1977
CDR John F. Calhoun 28. Jul. 1977 26. Oct. 1978
CDR John D. Rasmussen 26. Oct. 1978 17. Jan. 1980
CDR Robert J. Naughton 17. Jan. 1980 12. Mar. 1981
CDR Robert S. Smith 12. Mar. 1981 Jul. 1982
CAPT D. B. Hunt Jul. 1982 31. Aug. 1983
CAPT Robert L. Kiem 31. Aug. 1983 6. Sep. 1984
CDR Michael B. Nordeen 6. Sep. 1984 6. Sep. 1985
CDR Charles A. Cook 6. Sep. 1985 29. Apr. 1986
CDR E. Evan Shipe III 29. Apr. 1986 16. Apr. 1987
CDR Dean M. Hendrickson 16. Apr. 1987 30. Jun. 1988
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -