Attack Squadron 176 

"Thunderbolts"

....

Linage 

1. June 1955 VA-176 Established at NAS Cecil Field FL
30. October 1992 VA-176 Disestablished at NAS Oceana VA.

Planes:

1955 - 1969
AD-6 (A-1H)

1969 - 1975
A-6A

 

1975 - 1992
A-6E

 
..
VA-176 Deployments 
January 1956 - 9. March 1956 CVA-15 USS Randolph ATG-202 AD-6 X 400
14. July 1956 - 19. February 1957 CVA-15 USS Randolph ATG-202 AD-6 X 400
7. August 1959 - 26. February 1960 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
1. June 1960 - 18. July 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
6. September 1960 - 20. October 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
14. November 1960 - 27. November 1960 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
28. November 1960 - 8. December 1960 CVS-18 USS Wasp CVSG-52 AD-6 AK 400
2. February 1961 - 15. May 1961 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
7. February 1962 - 28. August 1962 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-10 AD-6 AK 400
1. Oktober 1963 - 23. May 1964 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-1H AK 400
10. February 1965 - 20. September 1965 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-10 A-1H AK 400
4. April 1966 - 21. November 1966 CVS-11 USS Intrepid CVW-10 A-1H AK 400
2. May 1967 - 6 December 1967 CVA-60 USS Saratoga CVW-3 A-1H, A-1J AC 400
2. January 1970 - 27. July 1970 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVW-6 A-6A AE 500
29. January 1971 - 23. July 1971 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVW-6 A-6A, KA-6D AE 500
15. February 1972 - 8 December 1972 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVW-6 A-6A, KA-6D AE 500
14. September 1973 - 17. March 1974 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVW-6 A-6A, KA-6D AE 500
3. January 1975 - 16. July 1975 CVA-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVW-6 A-6A, KA-6D AE 500
15. April 1976 - 25. October 1976 CV-66 USS America CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
10. June 1977 - 19. July 1977 CV-66 USS America CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
19. September 1977 - 25. April 1978 CV-66 USS America CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
28. June 1979 - 14. December 1979 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
19. November 1980 - 10. June 1981 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
7. June 1982 - 22. December 1982 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
18. October 1983 - 11. April 1984 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
16. October 1984 - 19. February 1985 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
2. June 1986 - 10. November 1988 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
28. August 1987 - 9. October 1987 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
25. April 1988 - 7. October 1988 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
4. November 1989 - 12. April 1990 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
31. May 1991 - 22. December 1991 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-6 A-6E, KA-6D AE 500
..
VA-176 Commanding Officers 
CDR James M. O’Brien 1. Jun. 1955  10. Apr. 1957
CDR L. W. S. Cummins  10. Apr. 1957 17. Mar. 1958
CDR D. C. Standley 17. Mar. 1958 27. Feb. 1959
CDR U. W. Patrick 27. Feb. 1959 30. Mar. 1960
CDR Robert J. Stegg 30. Mar. 1960 11. Sep. 1961
CDR B. B. Forbes, Jr. 11. Sep. 1961 1962
CDR H. P. Maulden 1962 27. Sep. 1963
CDR R. Brooke 27. Sep. 1963 9. Oct. 1964
CDR George D. Edwards, Jr. 9. Oct. 1964 8. Oct. 1965
CDR Robert J. Martin 8. Oct. 1965  27. Sep. 1966
CDR A. R. Ashworth  27. Sep. 1966 1. Aug. 1967
CDR J. T. French 1. Aug. 1967 25. Apr. 1968
CDR Charles L. Cook 25. Apr. 1968  30. Aug. 1969
CDR John B. Davis  30. Aug. 1969  11. Aug. 1970
CDR Howard W. Alexander  11. Aug. 1970 24. Aug. 1971
CDR Samson Mikitarian 24. Aug. 1971  31. Jul. 1972
CDR Richard M. Dunleavy  31. Jul. 1972 18. Jun. 1973
CDR John H. McKenzie 18. Jun. 1973 27. Jun. 1974
CDR Raymond P. Ilg 27. Jun. 1974  10. Oct. 1975
CDR Robert H. Ferguson  10. Oct. 1975 6. Feb. 1977
CDR Marshall A. Howard 6. Feb. 1977 23. Mar. 1978
CDR Manuel Oretega 23. Mar. 1978 15. Jun. 1979
CDR Frank L. Stauts 15. Jun. 1979 2. Sep. 1980
CDR Douglas K. Griffith 2. Sep. 1980 9. Nov. 1981
CDR Timothy R. Beard 1 9. Nov. 1981  11. Feb. 1983
CDR Michael P. Currie  11. Feb. 1983 26. Jul. 1984
CDR James E. Hurston 26. Jul. 1984 23. Jan. 1986
CDR Gary W. Stubbs 23. Jan. 1986 4. Jun. 1987
CDR Ross A. Word 4. Jun. 1987 8. Dec. 1988
CDR Frank W. Montesano 8. Dec. 1988 1. Jun. 1990
CDR William G. Ballard 1. Jun. 1990 31. Jul. 1991
CDR Lee A. Hawks 31. Jul. 1991 30. Oct. 1992
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -