Attack Squadron 196

 

"Flying Devils", "Thundercats", "Main Battery"

....

Linage 

15. July 1948 VF-153 Established at NAS Alameda CA.
15. February 1950 VF-153 was redesignated VF-194
4. May 1955 VF-194 was redesignated VA-196
21. March 1997 VA-196 Disestablished at NAS Whidbey Island WA
Planes:

1948 - 1949
F8F-1

1949 - 1951
F8F-2

1951 - 1953
AD-1, AD-4

VF-194-02.png (87820 Byte)

1953 - 1966
AD-6 (A-1H)

1966 - 1975
A-6A

1975 - 1997
A-6E

 
..
VF-153, VF-194, VA-196 Deployments 
VF-153
11. January 1950 - 13. June 1950 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-19 F8F-2 B 400
VF-194
15. October 1951 - 3. July 1952 CV-45 USS Valley Forge ATG-1 AD-2 / 3 B 400
30. March 1953 - 28. November 1953 CVA-21 USS Boxer ATG-1 AD-4NA B 400
1. September 1954 - 11. April 1955 CVA-18 USS Wasp ATG-1 AD-4NA B 400
VA-196
28. May 1956 - 20 December 1956 CVA-16 USS Lexington ATG-1 AD-6 U 400
4. October 1958 - 16. February 1959 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga ATG-1 AD-6 NA 400
21. November 1959 - 14. May 1960 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 AD-6 NM 400
26. April 1961 - 13. December 1961 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 AD-6 NM 400
12. July 1962 - 11. February 1963 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A-1H / J NM 400
28. January 1964 - 21. November 1964 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVW-19 A-1H / J NM 600
21. April 1965 - 13. Januar 1966 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVW-19 A-1H / J NM 600
29. April 1967 - 4. December 1967 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6A NK 400
29. May 1968 - 31. January 1969 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6A NK 400
14. October 1969 - 1. June 1970 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-6A NE 500
11. June 1971 - 12. February 1972 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-14 A-6A , KA-6D NK 500
12. September 1972 - 12. June 1973 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-14 A-6A , KA-6D NK 500
17. September 1974 - 20. May 1975 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
30. July 1976 - 28. March 1977 CVN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
4. April 1978 - 30. October 1978 CVN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
13. November 1979 - 11. June 1980 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
20. August 1981 - 23. March 1982 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
21. March 1983 - 12. September 1983 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
21. February 1985 - 24. August 1985 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
4. September 1986 - 20. October 1986 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
11. April 1987 - 13. October 1987  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
1. December 1988 - 1. June 1989  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
16. September 1989 - 19. October 1989  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
12. February 1990 - 7. April 1990 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
23. June 1990 - 20. December 1990  CV-62 USS Independence CVW-14 A-6E , KA-6D NK 500
6. August 1991 - 22. August 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-14 A-6E NK 500
22. August 1991 - 27. October 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-14 A-6E NK 500
18. February 1994 - 17. August 1994 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-14 A-6E NK 500
14. May 1996 - 14. November 1996 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-14 A-6E NK 500
..
VF-153, VF-194, VA-196 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Eugene W. Krebsbach (acting) 15. Jul. 1948 26. Jul. 1948
CDR Thomas D. Harris 26. Jul. 1948 5. Dec. 1949
LCDR Theodore C. Schaible 5. Dec. 1949 6. Dec. 1950
LCDR Robert S. Schreiber 6. Dec. 1950 19. Aug. 1952
LCDR Arthur N. Melhuse 19. Aug. 1952 Dec. 1953
LCDR B. R. Trexler Dec. 1953 Jun. 1955
CDR R. B. Giblin Jun. 1955 Jan. 1957
LCDR Robert T. Lynn Jan. 1957 18. Apr. 1958
LCDR Dicky Wieland 18. Apr. 1958 1. Jul. 1959
CDR R. R. Newman 1. Jul. 1959 1. Jun. 1960
CDR G. P. Powers 1. Jun. 1960 17. Mar. 1961
CDR J. L. Delaware 17. Mar. 1961 9. Feb. 1962
CDR W. E. Edwards 9. Feb. 1962  Dec. 1962
CDR W. P. Robinson  Dec. 1962 Jan. 1964
CDR J. R. Driscoll Jan. 1964 4. Jan. 1965
CDR Joseph Gallagher 4. Jan. 1965  25. Jan. 1966
CDR James A. Donovan  25. Jan. 1966 22. Dec. 1966
CDR Leo T. Profilet 22. Dec. 1966 28. Aug. 1967
CDR Edward C. Bauer 28. Aug. 1967 7. Feb. 1969
CDR L. C. Dittmar 7. Feb. 1969  12. Jun. 1970
CDR John R. Wunsch  12. Jun. 1970 4. Jun. 1971
CDR Lloyd W. Richards 4. Jun. 1971  30. May 1972
CDR Howard I. Young  30. May 1972 26. Jul. 1973
CDR Jackson E. Cartwright 26. Jul. 1973  12. Jul. 1974
CDR Gordon R. Nakagawa  12. Jul. 1974 23. Jun. 1975
CDR Lyle F. Bull 23. Jun. 1975 10. Sep. 1976
CDR John K. Peiguss 10. Sep. 1976 23. Nov. 1977
CDR Gerald L. Smith 23. Nov. 1977  18. Jan. 1979
CDR Thomas K. Woodka  18. Jan. 1979 18. Jan. 1980
CDR David L. Russell 18. Jan. 1980 7. Aug. 1981
CDR Robert E. Wilks 7. Aug. 1981  17. Dec. 1982
CDR Kenneth L. Pyle  17. Dec. 1982 8. Jun. 1984
CDR Harry A. Juplin 8. Jun. 1984 6. Dec. 1985
CDR Thomas F. Cleverdon 6. Dec. 1985 16. May 1987
CDR Tom S. Fellin 16. May 1987 12. Aug. 1988
CDR Bruce T. Stuckert 12. Aug. 1988 9. Feb. 1990
CDR David C. Nichols 9. Feb. 1990 ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -