Fighter Squadron 73

 " Jesters"

....

History 

27. July 1948 VF-73 Established at NAS Quonst Point RI
1. March 1958 VF-73 Disestablished 

Planes:
1948 - 1949
F8F-2
1949 - 1950
F8F-1
1950 - 1951
F8F-1 & F4U-4
1951 - 1952
F9F-5
VF-73-01.png (61922 Byte)
1952 - 1953
F6F-5
1953 - 1954
F2H-3
1954 - 1956
F9F-6
USN F9F-6 73 01.png (66432 Byte)
1956 - 1958
FJ-3
VF-73-1.png (106169 Byte) VF-73-2.png (109449 Byte)
.
VF-73 Deployments 
4. January 1949 - 22. May 1949 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-7 F8F-1 L 300
4. January 1949 - 22. May 1949 CV-32 USS Leyte CVG-7 F8F-1 L 300
4. January 1954 - 4. August 1954 CVB-41 USS Midway CVG-6 F9F-6 L 300
4. May 1955 - 10. December 1955 CVA-12 USS Hornet CVG-7 F9F-6 L 300
1. July 1957 - 24. February 1958 CVA-15 USS Randolph CVG-4 FJ-3M AD 300
..
VF-73 Commanding Officers 
? 27. July 1948 ?
CDR Richard Lee Wright ? 28. March 1952
LCDR John Gregory Dooling 28. March 1952 22. July 1952
  22. July 1952  
...

History 

- later more -  


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -