Fighting Squadron 111

 "Sundowners"

....

History 

1. August 1942 VF-11 Established  at NAS North Island CA
15. November 1946 VF-11 was redesignated VF-11A
1. September 1948 VF-11A was redesignated VF-111
19. January 1959 VF-111 Disestablished at NAS North Island CA

Planes:
1942 - 1944
F4F-4
 

 

1944 - 1945
F6F-5
1945 - 1950
F8F-1
VF-111-02.png (71207 Byte)
1950 - 1953
F9F-2
VF-111-01.png (61740 Byte)
1953 - 1954
F9F-5
VF-111-04.png (64457 Byte)
1954 - 1955
F9F-6
USN F9F-6 111 01.png (66021 Byte)
1955 - 1957 
F9F-8
USN F9F-8 111 01.png (69742 Byte)
1957 - 1959
FJ-3M
VF-111-1.png (102755 Byte)
.
VF-11, VF-11A. VF-111 Deployments 
10. October 1944 - 22. November 1944 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 F6F-5, -5N, -5P -
14. December 1944 - 16. Dece,ber 1944 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 F6F-5, -5N, -5P -
3. January 1945 - 22. January 1945 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 F6F-5, -5N, -5P -
9. October 1947 - 11. June 1948 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVAG-11 F8F-1 V 100
5. July 1950 - 26. March 1951 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 F9F-2 V 100
28. March 1951 - 7. April 1951 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-11 F9F-2 V 100
15. October 1951 - 3. July 1952 CV-45 USS Valley Forge ATG-1 F9F-2 V 100
26. April 1953 - 30. June 1953 CVA-39 USS Lake Champlain CVG-4 F9F-5 V 100
30. June 1953 - 28. November 1953 CVA-21 USS Boxer ATG-1 F9F-5 V 100
1. September 1954 - 11. April 1955 CVA-18 USS Wasp ATG-1 F9F-6 V 100
28. May 1956 - 20 December 1956 CVA-16 USS Lexington ATG-1 F9F-8 U 100
21. August 1958 - 12. January 1959 CVA-20 USS Bennington ATG-4 FJ-3M ND 100
..
VF-11, VF-11A. VF-111 Commanding Officers 

LCdr. Charles R. Fenton

10. Oct 1942

20. Apr1943

LCdr. Charles M. White

20. Apr 1943

25. Sep1943

Cdr. Gordon D. Dady

25. Sep 1943

15. Aug 1944

LCdr. Eugene G. Fairfax

15. Aug 1944

21. Apr 1945

LCdr. P. W. Jackson

21. Apr 1945

20. May 1946

LCdr. David L. Soper

20. May 1946

28. May 1946

LCdr. Eugebe G. Fairfax 28. May 1946 27. Sep 1946
Cdr. Howard W. Crews 27. Sep 1946 6. Jun 1947
LCdr. Robert S. Merritt 6. Jun 1947 20. Jul 1947
Cdr. Richard S. Rogers 20. Jul 1947 15. Jul 1948
Lcdr. David R. Flynn 15. Jul 1948

Jan 1950

Cdr. Tom Amen

Jan 1950

Jun 1951

LCdr. Frank Welch

Jun 1951

29. Okt 1951
Lt. H.E. "Red" Hix 29. Okt 1951 8. Nov 1951

LCdr. John W. Ramsey

8. Nov 1951

Aug 1952

Lt. David W. Henderson Aug 1952  
...

History 

- later more -  


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -