Strike Fighting Squadron 83

 "The Roaring Bulls", "Rampagners"

....

History 

Ca. 1946 VF-916 Established at NAS Jacksonville FL
1. February 1951 Called to active duty
4. May 1953 VF-916 was redesignated VF-83
1. July 1955 VF-83 was redesignated VA-83
3. March 1988 VA-83 was redesignated VFA-83
Planes:
 

 

 

1946 - 1951
F4U-4
     
 

 

 

1951 - 1952
F9F-
2
     
 

 

 

1952 - 1952
F8F-2
     
 

 

 

1952 - 1954
F9F-5
 
 

 

 

1954 - 1957
F7U-3M
 

 

 

1957 - 1960
A4D-2
 

 

 

1960 - 1963
A4D-2N (A-4C)
   
 

 

 

1963 - 1967
A-4E
   
 

 

 

1967 - 1970
A-4C
   
 

 

 

1970 - 1988
A-7E
 
 

 

 

1988 - 2018
F/A-18C
   
 

 

 

2018 - today
F/A-18E
   
..
VA-916, VF-83, VA-83, VFA-83 Deployments 
26. April 1953 - 21. October 1953 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVG-8 F9F-5 E 300
12. March 1956 - 5. September 1956  CVA-11 USS Intrepid CVG-8 F7U-3M E 300
2. February 1958 - 17. November 1958 CVA-9 USS Essex ATG-201 A4D-2 AP 300
28. January 1960 - 31. August 1960 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2 AJ 300
9. February 1961 - 25. August 1961 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2N AJ 300
3. August 1962 - 2. March 1963 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2N AJ 300
10. July 1964 - 13. March 1965 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A-4E AJ 300
24. August 1965 - 7. April 1966 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A-4E AJ 300
29. September 1966 - 20. May 1967 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4E AJ 300
15. November 1967 - 4. August 1968 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4C AB 300
1. November 1968 - 17. December 1968 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-4C AB 300
5. April 1969 - 21. December 1969 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-4C AB 300
5. January 1971 - 2. July 1971 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
22. September 1972 - 6. July 1973 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
11. March 1974 - 11. September 1974 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
5. March 1975 - 22. September 1975 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
4. April 1978 - 26. October 1978 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
27. November 1979 - 7. May 1980 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
2. March 1981 - 15. September 1981 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
8. June 1982 - 16. November 1982 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
2. April 1984 - 20. October 1984 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
25. August 1985 - 16. April 1986 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
5. June 1987 - 17. November 1987 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 300
VFA-83
7. August 1990 - 28. March 1991 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
6. May 1992 - 6. November 1992 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
12. January 1994 - 24. June 1994 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
28. June 1996 - 20. December 1996 CVN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
10. June 1998 - 10. December 1998 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
21. June 2000 - 19. December 2000 CVN-73 USS George Washinton CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
20. June 2002 - 20. December 2002 CVN-73 USS George Washinton CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
7. June 2004 - 13. December 2004 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
3. October 2006 - 23. May 2007 CVN-69 USS D. D. Eisenhower CVW-7 F/A-18C AG 300
7. April 2008 - 20. May 2008 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-17 F/A-18C AG 300
21. February 2009 - 30. July 2009 CVN-69 USS D.D. Eisenhower CVW-7 F/A-18C AG 300
2. January 2010 - 28. July 2010 CVN-69 USS D.D. Eisenhower CVW-7 F/A-18C AG 300
         
         
..
VA-916, VF-83, VA-83, VFA-83  Commanding Officers 
? ? Apr. 1950
LCDR A. J. Fecke Apr. 1950 16. Dec. 1952
CDR W. R. Sisley 16. Dec. 1952 Dec. 1953
CDR R. J. Swanson Dec. 1953 28. Jan. 1955
CDR H. E. Vita 28. Jan. 1955 12. Sep. 1956
CDR James L. Holloway III 12. Sep. 1956 5. Dec. 1958
CDR Albert H. Vito, Jr. 5. Dec. 1958 15. Jan. 1960
CDR David S. Stear 15. Jan. 1960 2. Dec. 1960
CDR James W. Nance 2. Dec. 1960  15. Dec. 1961
CDR James Spargo  15. Dec. 1961 10. Dec. 1962
CDR A. H. Cummings 10. Dec. 1962  20. Dec. 1963
CDR R. G. Thomson, Jr.  20. Dec. 1963 19. Dec. 1964
CDR F. B. Bromley 19. Dec. 1964 7. Dec. 1965
CDR E. S. Carver 7. Dec. 1965 8. Dec. 1966
CDR G. F. Brummitt 8. Dec. 1966  Nov. 1967
CDR D. M. Trimble  Nov. 1967 Sep. 1968
CDR F. J. Almberg Sep. 1968 2. Sep. 1969
CDR Theodore C. Casimes 2. Sep. 1969 4. Jan. 1971
CDR William M. Shewchuk 4. Jan. 1971 12. Jan. 1972
CDR D. B. Gilbert 12. Jan. 1972 3. Jan. 1973
CDR J. E. Craig, Jr. 3. Jan. 1973 14. Feb. 1974
CDR G. A. Appelhof 14. Feb. 1974  15. May 1975
CDR A. H. Henderson  15. May 1975 5. Aug. 1976
CDR John M. Waples 5. Aug. 1976 27. Nov. 1977
CDR Robert J. Naughton 27. Nov. 1977 28. Feb. 1979
CDR R. E. Wolf 28. Feb. 1979  29. May 1980
CDR Austin E. Chapman  29. May 1980  21. Jan. 1982
CDR Douglas J. Bradt  21. Jan. 1982 28. Apr. 1983
CDR W. E. Franson 28. Apr. 1983  10. Sep. 1984
CDR S. F. Bloyer  10. Sep. 1984 24. Apr. 1986
CDR R. J. Nibe 24. Apr. 1986 28. Sep. 1987
CDR Terry A. Miller 28. Sep. 1987 3. Jun. 1988
CDR Michael W. Longworth 3. Jun. 1988 30. Nov. 1989
CDR Dennis M. Gillespie 30. Nov. 1989 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -