Strike Fighting Squadron 195

 "Tigers", "Dambusters"

....

History 

15. August 1943 VT-19 Established at NAS Cecil Field FL
15. November 1946 VT-19 was redesignated VA-20A
1. September 1948 VA-20A was redesignated VA-195
1. April 1985 VA-195 was redesignated VFA-195
Planes:
 

 

 

1943- 1945
TBF-1

   
 

 

 

1945 - 1947
TBM-3
 
 

 

 

1947- 1950
AD-1, AD-3
 

 

 

1950 - 1954
AD-4
 

 

 

1954 - 1959
AD-6
 

 

 

1959 - 1960
A4D-2
VA-195-01.png (85019 Byte)  
 

 

 

1960 - 1969
A
4D-2N (A-4C)
   
 

 

 

1968 - 1970
A-4E
   
 

 

 

1970 - 1985
A-7E
 
 

 

 

1985 - 1991
F/A-18A
   
 

 

 

1991 - 20??
F/A-18C
   
 

 

 

20?? - today
F/A-18E
   
..
VT-19, VA-20A, VA-195, VFA-195 Deployments 
VT-19
10. July 1944 - 23. November 1944 CV-16 USS Lexington CVG-19 TBM-1C ---
December 1944 - 14. December 1944 CVE-1 USS Long Island CVG-19 TBM-1C ---
11. October 1945 - 3. November 1945 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-19 TBM-3E ---
24. January 1946 - 28. January 1946 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-19 TBM-3E A 400
18. March 1946 - 3. April 1946 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-19 TBM-3E A 400
20. April 1946 - 9. August 1946 CV-36 USS Antietam CVG-19 TBM-3E A 400
VA-195
11. January 1950 - 13. June 1950 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-19 AD-3 B 500
9. November 1950 - 29. May 1951 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 AD-4 B 500
21. March 1952 - 3. November 1952 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 AD-4 / -4L B 500
14. September 1953 - 22. April 1954 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 AD-6 B 500
2. March 1955 - 21. September 1955 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 AD-6 B 500
9. March 1957 - 25. August 1957 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-19 AD-6 B 500
1. November 1958 - 18. Juni 1959 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 AD-6 NM 500
21. November 1959 - 14. May 1960 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A4D-2 NM 500
26. April 1961 - 13. December 1961 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A4D-2N NM 500
12. July 1962 - 11. February 1963 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A-4C NM 500
28. January 1964 - 21. November 1964 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVW-19 A-4C NM 500
21. April 1965 - 13. Januar 1966 CVA-31 USS B. H. Richard CVW-19 A-4C NM 500
15. October 1966 - 29. Mai 1967 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-4C NM 500
28. December 1967 -17. August 1968 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-4C NM 500
14. April 1969 - 17. November 1969 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-19 A-4E NM 500
6. November 1970 - 17. July 1971 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
17. Februar 1972 - 28. November 1972 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
23. November 1973 - 9. July 1974 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
21. May 1975 - 15. December 1975 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
25. October 1977 - 15. May 1978 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
13. March 1979 - 22. September 1979 CV-66 USS America CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
14. April 1981 - 12. November 1981 CV-66 USS America CVW-11 A-7E NH 400
15. July 1983 - 29. February 1984 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
VFA-195
9. January 1987 - 20. March 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
23. April 1987 - 13. July 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
15. October 1987 - 12. April 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
18. October 1988 - 9. November 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
21. January 1989 - 24. February 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
27. February 1989 - 9. April 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
31. May 1989 - 25. July 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
15. August 1989 - 11. December 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
25. January 1990 - 6. April 1990 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
2. October 1990 - 17. April 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
10. August 1991 - 22. August 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 400
22. August 1991 - 11. September 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. October 1991 - 24. November 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. April 1992 - 13. October 1992 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. February 1993 - 25. March 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
11. May 1993 - 1. July 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
17. November 1993 - 17. March 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
19. July 1994 - 29. August 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
19. August 1995 - 18. November 1995 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
9. February 1996 - 27. March 1996 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. February 1997 - 10. June 1997 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
23. January 1998 - 5. June 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
June 1998 - 1. July 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
6. July 1998 - 11. August 1998 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
30. September 1998 - 13. November 1998 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
2. March 1999 - 25. August 1999 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
22. October 1999 - 10. November 1999 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
26. September 2000 - 20. November 2000 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
2. March 2001 - 11. June 2001 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. April 2002 - 5. June 2002 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
25. October 2002 - 13. December 2002 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
23. January 2003 - 6. May 2003 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
1. November 2003 - 12. December 2003 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
18. February 2004 - 24. May 2004 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
19. July 2004 - 7. September 2004 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
10. February 2005 - 28. March 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
23. May 2005 - 20. August 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
24. October 2005 - 12. December 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
8. June 2006 - 15. September 2006 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
17. October 2006 - 10. December 2006 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
23. May 2007 - 21. September 2007 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
21. October 2007 -  27. November 2007 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
18. March 2008 - 4. April 2008 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
15. April 2008 - 12. May 2008 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
28. May 2008 - 7. August  2008  CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
21. August 2008 - 25. September 2008 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
1. October 2008 - 21. November 2008 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
20. May 2009 - 5. June 2009 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
10. June 2009 - 3. September 2009 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
24. November 2010 - 14. December 2010 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 400
         
         
         
..
VT-19, VA-20A, VA-195, VFA-195  Commanding Officers 
LT Leonard R. Prater (acting) 15. Aug. 1943 18. Aug. 1943
LCDR Karl E. Jung 18. Aug. 1943 22. Sep. 1943
LCDR Albert P. Coffin 22. Sep. 1943  31. Dec. 1943
LCDR David E. Dressendorfer  31. Dec. 1943  26. Sep. 1944
LCDR Frank C. Perry  26. Sep. 1944 24. Nov. 1945
LCDR James F. McRoberts 24. Nov. 1945 11. Aug. 1947
LCDR Melvin H. Warner 11. Aug. 1947 7. Aug. 1948
LCDR Harry C. White 7. Aug. 1948  26. Jun. 1950
LCDR Harold G. Carlson  26. Jun. 1950 28. Sep. 1951
CDR Neil A. MacKinnon 28. Sep. 1951 1. Dec. 1952
CDR August W. Elliott, Jr. 1. Dec. 1952 16. Jul. 1954
CDR Lewis R. Hardy, Jr. 16. Jul. 1954 30. Sep. 1955
CDR William A. Rawls 30. Sep. 1955 6. Sep. 1957
CDR R. J. Mead 6. Sep. 1957 18. Jul. 1958
CDR Fletcher H. Burnham 18. Jul. 1958  Jul. 1959
CDR Harry N. O’Connor  Jul. 1959 1. Jun. 1960
CDR George W. Blease 1. Jun. 1960  17. Mar. 1961
CDR Walter E. Scholz  17. Mar. 1961  27. Apr. 1962
CDR Anson D. Geiger  27. Apr. 1962 29. Mar. 1963
CDR Robert F. Doss 29. Mar. 1963 28. Apr. 1964
CDR J. V. Smith 28. Apr. 1964 12. Apr. 1965
CDR Bertrand O. Larsen 12. Apr. 1965 1. Apr. 1966
CDR Charles E. Hathaway 1. Apr. 1966 28. Apr. 1967
CDR Samuel R. Chessman 28. Apr. 1967 24. Jul. 1968
CDR W. H. Greiwe 24. Jul. 1968  Jun. 1969
CDR C. W. Jorgensen  Jun. 1969 6. Mar. 1970
CDR D. D. Hicks, Jr. 6. Mar. 1970 9. Feb. 1971
CDR Paul F. McCarthy, Jr. 9. Feb. 1971  30. Dec. 1971
CDR Donald L. Hall  30. Dec. 1971 7. Mar. 1972
CDR Mace C. Gilfry 7. Mar. 1972 16. Mar. 1973
CDR Norman D. Campbell 16. Mar. 1973 1. Jun. 1974
CDR Brian D. Woods 1. Jun. 1974 2. Jun. 1975
LCDR James R. Lee 2. Jun. 1975 27. Aug. 1976
CDR William E. Newman 27. Aug. 1976 7. Oct. 1977
CDR Robert C. Kaup 7. Oct. 1977 6. Oct. 1978
CDR William C. Bowes 6. Oct. 1978 13. Dec. 1979
CDR James M. Hays 13. Dec. 1979 24. Mar. 1981
CDR Alexander M. Phillips 24. Mar. 1981 9. Jun. 1982
CDR David I. Pierce 9. Jun. 1982 1. Dec. 1983
CDR Kirwin S. Webster 1. Dec. 1983 8. May 1985
CDR W. O. King, Jr. 8. May 1985  10. Oct. 1986
CDR Patrick D. Moneymaker  10. Oct. 1986 15. Apr. 1988
CDR Thomas G. Otterbein 15. Apr. 1988 9. Aug. 1989
CDR Gregory C. Wooldridge 9. Aug. 1989 17. Oct. 1990
CDR Randolph R. Robb 17. Oct. 1990 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -