Strike Fighting Squadron 25

"Cropdusters", " Fist of the Fleet"

....

History 

1. January 1943 VT-17 Established at NAS Norfolk VA.
15. November 1946 VT-17 was redesignated VA-6B
1. September 1948 VA-6B was redesignated VA-65
1. July 1959 VA-65 was redesignated VA-25
1. July 1983 VA-25 was redesignated VFA-25
 
Planes:
1943 - 1944
TBF-1

 

1944 - 1945
TBM-1
 
1945 - 1946
TBM-3
 
1946 - 1947
SB2C-5
Curtiss VT-17 01.png (92749 Byte)
1947 - 1949
AD-1
 
1949 - 1955
AD-4
VA-65-01.png (84750 Byte)
1955 - 1968
AD-6 (A-1H)
VA-25-02.png (96426 Byte)
1968 - 1969
A-7B
USN A-7B VA-25 01.png (81495 Byte)  
1969 - 1983
A-7E
 
1983 - 1989
F/A-18A
 
1989 - today
F/A-18C
 
..
VT-17, VA-6B, VA-65, VA-25, VFA-25 Deployments 
VT-17
15. Juy 1943 - 10. August 1943 CV-17 USS Bunker Hill CVG-17 TBF-1 17-T-0
10. September 1943 - 2. October 1943 CV-17 USS Bunker Hill CVG-17 TBF-1 17-T-0
11. November 1943 - 6. March 1944 CV-17 USS Bunker Hill CVG-17 TBF-1 00
2. February 1945 - 8. July 1945 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-17 TBM-3 00
VA-6B
24. January 1947 - 18. March 1947 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVBG-5 AD-1 C 400
19. January 1948 - 5. April 1948 CVB-43 USS Coral Sea CVBG-5 AD-1 C 400
VA-65
27. October 1949 - 23. November 1949 CVB-42 USS F. D. Roosevelt CVG-6 AD-1 C 500
24. August 1950 - 11. November 1950 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-2 AD-4 M 500
28. March 1951 - 9. July 1951 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-2 AD-2 / AD-2Q M 500
6. December 1950 - 28. March 1951 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-2 AD-2 / AD-2Q M 500
8. February 1952 - 26. September 1952 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-2 AD-4 M 500
3. August 1953 - 3. March 1954 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-2 AD-4, AD-4B M 500
3. November 1954 - 21. June 1955 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-2 AD-4, AD-4B M 500
13. November 1956 - 20. May 1957 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-2 AD-6 M 500
16. August 1958 - 12. March 1959 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 AD-6 NE 500
VA-25
15. August 1959 - 25. March 1960 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 AD-6, AD-7 NE 500
15. February 1961 - 28. September 1961 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 AD-6, AD-7 NE 500
6. April 1962 - 20. October 1962 CVA-41 USS Midway CVG-2 AD-6, AD-7 NE 500
8. November 1963 - 26. May 1964 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-2 A-1H/J NE 500
6. March 1965 - 23. November 1965 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-2 A-1H/J NE 500
29. July 1966 - 23. February 1967 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-2 A-1H/J NE 500
26. July 1967 - 6. April 1968 CVA-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-15 A-1H/J NL 400
1. February 1969 - 18. September 1969 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-16 A-7B AH 500
27. October 1970 - 17. June 1971 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
16. November 1972 - 23. June 1973 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
7. May 1974 - 18. October 1974 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
30. January 1976 - 7. September 1976 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
21. February 1979 - 22. September 1979 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
10. September 1980 - 5. May 1981 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
7. April 1982 - 18. October 1982 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
VFA-25
21. February 1985 - 24. August 1985 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 F/A-18A NK 300
4. September 1986 - 20. October 1986 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 F/A-18A NK 300
11. April 1987 - 13. October 1987  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 F/A-18A NK 300
1. December 1988 - 1. June 1989  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 F/A-18A NK 300
16. September 1989 - 19. October 1989  CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
23. June 1990 - 20. December 1990  CV-62 USS Independence CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
6. August 1991 - 22. August 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
22. August 1991 - 27. October 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-14 F/A-18A NK 300
18. February 1994 - 17. August 1994 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
14. May 1996 - 14. November 1996 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
11. June 1998 - 7. December 1998 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
17. August 2000 - 12. February 2001 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
20. July 2002 - 6. May 2003 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
24. May 2004 - 1. November 2004 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
4. January 2006 - 12. July 2006 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
27. January 2007 - 20. April 2007 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
19. May 2008 - 25. November 2008 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
28. May 2009 - 21. October 2009 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
         
..
VT-17, VA-6B, VA-65, VA-25, VFA-25 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Frank M. Whitaker  1. Jan. 1943 2. Feb. 1944
LT Gordon N. Owens 2. Feb. 1944 18. Apr. 1944
LT Jack Martin (acting) 18. Apr. 1944 2. May 1944
LCDR William M. Romberger 2. May 1944 18. Aug. 1945
LT Arnold C. Traxler (acting) 18. Aug. 1945 21. Aug. 1945
LCdr William N. Janes (acting) 21. Aug. 1945  11. Oct. 1945
CDR Rubin H. Konig  11. Oct. 1945 1. Oct. 1947
LCDR Glen B. Butler 3 1. Oct. 1947 8. Dec. 1948
LCDR Michael J. Hanley 8. Dec. 1948 1. Feb. 1950
CDR Richard W. Phillips 1. Feb. 1950 31. Aug. 1951
CDR Gordon A. Sherwood 31. Aug. 1951 22. Oct. 1952
LCDR Marvin R. Novak (acting) 22. Oct. 1952 28. Oct. 1952
LCDR Harry M. Thompson 28. Oct. 1952 12. Mar. 1954
LCDR J. A. Rapp 12. Mar. 1954 15. Jul. 1955
CDR John R. Bowen II 15. Jul. 1955 22. May 1957
CDR William C. Bates 22. May 1957 15. May 1958
CDR Edward V. Izac, Jr. 15. May 1958 3. Apr. 1959
CDR John W. Fairbanks 3. Apr. 1959 8. Apr. 1960
CDR Warren H. Ireland 8. Apr. 1960 11. May 1960
LCDR M. E. Mann (acting) 11. May 1960 16. May 1960
CDR William S. Hertig 16. May 1960 3. Aug. 1961
CDR C. R. Bradford 3. Aug. 1961 11. Aug. 1962
CDR John A. Overn 11. Aug. 1962 25. Jun. 1963
CDR Herman W. Presson 25. Jun. 1963 29. May 1964
CDR Ralph F. Smith 29. May 1964 24. May 1965
CDR Harry E. Ettinger 24. May 1965 13. Apr. 1966
CDR C. William Stoddard 13. Apr. 1966 14. Sep. 1966
CDR James D. Burden 14. Sep. 1966 1. Oct. 1967
CDR Clifford E. Church 1. Oct. 1967  Mar. 1968
CDR Scott L. Smith  Mar. 1968 9. Jun. 1969
CDR Fred J. Orrik 9. Jun. 1969  26. Jun. 1970
CDR F. M. Humphreys  26. Jun. 1970  26. May 1971
CDR Juan H. Carcaba  26. May 1971  19. May 1972
CDR Edwin A. Greathouse  19. May 1972 2. Jun. 1973
CDR Paul M. Moore 2. Jun. 1973 5. May 1974
CDR George R. Vezina 5. May 1974 8. Jul. 1975
CDR Peter W. Ogle 8. Jul. 1975  29. Oct. 1976
CDR James B. Hamilton  29. Oct. 1976  31. Jan. 1978
CDR Warner L. Butler  31. Jan. 1978 26. Mar. 1979
CDR Donald J. Wright 26. Mar. 1979 29. Jul. 1980
CDR John A. Lockard 29. Jul. 1980 7. Oct. 1981
CDR Robert W. Leone 7. Oct. 1981 25. Apr. 1983
CDR Steve L. Webb 25. Apr. 1983 16. Nov. 1984
CDR C. J. Leslie 16. Nov. 1984 Feb. 1986
CDR Jeorme L. Arbiter Feb. 1986 2. Sep. 1987
CDR Anthony V. Colantoni, Jr. 2. Sep. 1987 23. Nov. 1988
CDR Daniel W. Gabriel 23. Nov. 1988  31. May 1990
CDR Gregory R. Peairs  31. May 1990 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -