Strike Fighting Squadron 81

 "Crusaders", "Sunliners"

....

History 

1. July 1955 VA-66 Established at NAS Oceana VA.
1. July 1955 VA-66 was redesignated VF-81
3. March 1959 VF-81 was redesignated VA-81
4. February 1988 VA-81 was redesignated VFA-81

Planes:
1955 - 1959
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 81 01.png (67266 Byte)

 
1959 - 1963
A4D-2 (A-4B)
1963 - 1967
A-4E
1967 - 1970
A-4
C
   
1970 - 1988
A-7E
 
1988 - today
F/A-18C
 
..
VA-66, VF-81, VA-81, VFA-81 Deployments 
7. November 1956 - 9. December 1956 CVA-42 USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVG-17 F9F-8B O 100
21. January 1957 - 27. July 1957 CVA-39 USS Lake Champlain ATG-182 F9F-8B O 100
9. June 1958- 8. August 1958 CVA-11 USS Intrepid ATG-181 F9F-8B AM 200
VA-81
28. January 1960 - 31. August 1960 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2 AJ 400
9. February 1961 - 25. August 1961 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2 AJ 400
1. Oktober 1961 - February 1962 CVS-9 USS Essex CVSG-56 Det. 45 A4D-2 AJ 400
3. August 1962 - 2. March 1963 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVG-8 A4D-2 AJ 400
10. July 1964 - 13. March 1965 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-8 A-4E AJ 400
24. August 1965 - 7. April 1966 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-8 A-4E AJ 400
29. September 1966 - 20. May 1967 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4E AJ 400
15. November 1967 - 4. August 1968 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVW-8 A-4C AB 400
1. November 1968 - 17. December 1968 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-4C AB 400
5. April 1969 - 21. December 1969 CVA-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-1 A-4C AB 400
5. January 1971 - 2. July 1971 CVA-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
22. September 1972 - 6. July 1973 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
11. March 1974 - 11. September 1974 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
5. March 1975 - 22. September 1975 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
4. April 1978 - 26. October 1978 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
27. November 1979 - 7. May 1980 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
2. March 1981 - 15. September 1981 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
8. June 1982 - 16. November 1982 CV-59 USS Forrestal CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
2. April 1984 - 20. October 1984 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
25. August 1985 - 16. April 1986 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
5. June 1987 - 17. November 1987 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 A-7E AA 400
VFA-81
7. August 1990 - 28. March 1991 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
6. May 1992 - 6. November 1992 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
12. January 1994 - 24. June 1994 CV-60 USS Saratoga CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
28. June 1996 - 20. December 1996 CVN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
10. June 1998 - 10. December 1998 CVN-69 USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
21. June 2000 - 19. December 2000 CVN-73 USS George Washinton CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
20. June 2002 - 20. December 2002 CVN-73 USS George Washinton CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
7. June 2004 - 13. December 2004 CV-67 USS John F. Kennedy CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 300
4. April 2006 - 24. May 2006 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-17 F/A-18C AA 400
2. April 2007 - 30. September 2007  CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-11 F/A-18C NH 200
27. January 2008 - 3. Juni 2008  CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-11 F/A-18C NH 200
31. July 2009 - 26. March 2010 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-11 F/A-18C NH 200
1. February 2010 - 12. April 2010 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-17 F/A-18E AA 200
         
         
..
VA-66, VF-81, VA-81, VFA-81 Commanding Officers 
CDR Merle M. Hershey 1. Jul. 1955 30. Jul. 1957
LCDR Robert Godman 30. Jul. 1957  15. Aug. 1958
LCDR J. M. Scarborough  15. Aug. 1958  17. Oct. 1958
CDR Lawrence Heyworth, Jr.  17. Oct. 1958 4. Nov. 1959
CDR William P. Kiser 4. Nov. 1959 9. Nov. 1960
CDR Richard E. Rumble 9. Nov. 1960 31. Oct. 1961
CDR John N. Longfield 31. Oct. 1961 1. Dec. 1962
CDR Robert B. Gohr 1. Dec. 1962 1. Oct. 1963
CDR Grover K. Gregory 1. Oct. 1963 6. Oct. 1964
CDR Nicholas A. Castruccio 6. Oct. 1964 16. Oct. 1965
CDR Burton H. Sheperd 16. Oct. 1965 20. Sep. 1966
CDR Edward A. Grunwald 20. Sep. 1966  19. Sep. 1967
CDR Melville D. Cunningham  19. Sep. 1967  25. Sep. 1968
CDR Lloyd M. Westphal  25. Sep. 1968 24. Jul. 1969
CDR John J. Lahr 24. Jul. 1969 12. Jun. 1970
CDR Richard J. Damico 12. Jun. 1970 14. Apr. 1971
CDR Thomas C. Watson, Jr. 14. Apr. 1971  18. Feb. 1972
CDR Jerry O. Tuttle  18. Feb. 1972 18. Feb. 1973
CDR Kenneth A. Dickerson 18. Feb. 1973 21. Feb. 1974
CDR Ralph E. Whitby 21. Feb. 1974 3. Mar. 1975
CDR Robert V. Sallada 3. Mar. 1975 3. Jun. 1976
CDR Richard Birtwistle III 3. Jun. 1976 30. Jun. 1977
CDR Jerry O. Yarborough 30. Jun. 1977 14. Jul. 1978
CDR Philip H. Jacobs 14. Jul. 1978  26. Jul. 1979
CDR James E. Killian  26. Jul. 1979 18. Dec. 1980
CDR George J. Webb, Jr. 18. Dec. 1980 9. Mar. 1982
CDR William C. Miller III 9. Mar. 1982 Sep. 1983
CDR William E. Beaty III Sep. 1983 7. Mar. 1985
CDR Kenneth C. Cech 7. Mar. 1985 2. Jul. 1986
CDR Jay M. Munninghoff 2. Jul. 1986 4. Feb. 1988
CDR William N. Deaver, Jr. 4. Feb. 1988 11. May 1989
CDR Gerald L. Hoewing 11. May 1989 29. Aug. 1990
CDR Michael T. Anderson 29. Aug. 1990 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -