Strike Fighting Squadron 115

 "Arabs", "Chargers", "Eagles"

....

History 

10. October 1942 VT-11 Established at NAS San Diego CA
15. November 1946 VT-11 was redesignated VA-12A
1. September 1948 VA-12A was redesignated VA-115
August 1967 VA-115 deacitated (stod down)
1. January 1970 VA-115 reactivated
30. September 1996 VA-115 was redesignated VFA-115
 
Planes:
1942 - 1944
TBF-1

 

1944 - 1948
TBM-3
 
1944 - 1948
TBM-3
 
1948 - 1954
AD-1, AD-4
VA-115-01.png (81093 Byte)
1954 - 1968
AD-6 (A-1H)
VA-115-07.png (95567 Byte)
1970 - 1977
A-6A
 
1977 - 1996
A-6E
 
1996 -today
F/A-18C
 
..
VT-11, VA-12A, VA-115, VFA-115 Deployments 
VT-11
10. October 1944 - 22. November 1944 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 TBM-1C -
14. December 1944 - 16. Dece,ber 1944 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 TBM-1C -
3. January 1945 - 22. January 1945 CV-12 USS Hornet CVG-11 TBM-1C -
9. October 1947 - 11. June 1948 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVAG-11 TBM-3E, -3W V 400
VA-115
5. July 1950 - 26. March 1951 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 AD-4, AD-4 V 500
31. December 1951 - 8. August 1952 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 AD-4, AD-4L V 500
26. March 1951 - 7. April 1951 CV-45 USS Valley Forge CVG-11 AD-4, AD-4Q V 500
31. December 1951 - 8. August 1952 CV-47 USS Philippine Sea CVG-11 AD-4, AD-4L V 500
1. July 1953 - 18. January 1954 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 AD-4NA V 500
7. October 1954 - 12. May 1955 CVA-33 USS Kearsage CVG-11 AD-6 V 500
16. July 1956 - 26. January 1957 CVA-9 USS Essex CVG-11 AD-6 V 500
8. March 1958 - 21. November 1958 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-11 AD-6 NH 500
9. March 1959 - 3. October 1959 CVA-38 USS Shangri La CVG-11 AD-6, AD-7 NH 500
16. July 1960 - 18. March 1961 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVG-11 AD-6, AD-7 NH 500
11. August 1961 - 1. November 1961 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVG-11 AD-6, AD-7 NH 500
13. September 1962 - 2. April 1963 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVG-11 AD-6, AD-7 NH 500
17. October 1963 - 20. July 1964 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-1H, A-1J NH 500
19. October 1965 - 13. June 1966 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-1H, A-1J NH 500
5. January 1967 - 22. July 1967 CVA-19 USS Hancock CVW-5 A-1H, A-1J NF 500
16. April 1971 - 6. November 1971 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
10. April 1972 - 3. March 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
11. September 1973 - 5. October 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
26. November 1973 - 22. December 1973 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
29. January 1974 - 6. March 1974 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
18. October 1974 - 20. December 1974 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
13. January 1975 - 18. February 1975 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
31. March 1975 - 29. May 1975 CVA-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
4. October 1975 - 19. December 1975 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
13. March 1976 - 26. April 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
19. May 1976 - 22. June 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
19. July 1976 - 4. August 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
1. November 1976 - 17. December 1976 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
11. January 1977 - 1. March 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
19. April 1977 - 25. August 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6A, KA-6D NF 500
18. August 1977 - 5. September 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
27. September 1977 - 21. December 1977 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
11. April 1978 - 23. May 1978 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
9. November 1978 - 23. December 1978 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
11. January 1979 - 20. February 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
7. April 1979 - 18. June 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
20. August 1979 - 14. September 1979 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
30. September 1979 - 20. February 1980 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
14. July 1980 - 26. November 1980 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
23. February 1981 - 5. June 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
26. June 1981 - 16. July 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
3. September 1981 - 6. October 1981 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
7. March 1982 - 19. May 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
26. April 1982 - 18. June 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
14. September 1982 - 11. December 1982 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
2. June 1983 - 8. Auguast 1983 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
25. October 1983 - 11. December 1983 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
28. December 1983 - 23. May 1984 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
15. October 1984 - 12. December 1984 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
1. February 1985 - 28. March 1985 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
10. June 1985 - 14. October 1985 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
15. November 1985 - 12. December 1985 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
17. January 1986 - 30. March 1986 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
3. January 1987 - 3. July 1987 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 Det. A-6E NF 500
9. January 1987 - 20. March 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
23. April 1987 - 13. July 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
15. October 1987 - 12. April 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
18. October 1988 - 9. November 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
21. January 1989 - 24. February 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
27. February 1989 - 9. April 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
31. May 1989 - 25. July 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
15. August 1989 - 11. December 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
25. January 1990 - 6. April 1990 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
2. October 1990 - 17. April 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
10. August 1991 - 22. August 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 A-6E, KA-6D NF 500
22. August 1991 - 11. September 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
15. October 1991 - 24. November 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
15. April 1992 - 13. October 1992 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
15. February 1993 - 25. March 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
11. May 1993 - 1. July 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
17. November 1993 - 17. March 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
19. July 1994 - 29. August 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
19. August 1995 - 18. November 1995 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
9. February 1996 - 27. March 1996 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
15. February 1997 - 10. June 1997 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
23. January 1998 - 5. June 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
June 1998 - 1. July 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 A-6E NF 500
VFA-115
11. June 1998 - 7. December 1998 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 200
17. August 2000 - 12. February 2001 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 200
20. July 2002 - 6. May 2003 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 200
24. May 2004 - 1. November 2004 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
4. January 2006 - 12. July 2006 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
27. January 2007 - 20. April 2007 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
19. May 2008 - 25. November 2008 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
28. May 2009 - 21. October 2009 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
24. November 2010 - 14. December 2010 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18E NF 300
         
..
VT-11, VA-12A, VA-115, VFA-115 Commanding Officers 
LCDR Frederick L. Ashworth 10. Oct. 1942 25. Sep. 1943
LCDR Radcliffe Denniston, Jr. 25. Sep. 1943 13. Nov. 1944
LT Wilbur J. Engman (acting) 13. Nov. 1944 25. Dec. 1944
LCDR John A. Fidel 25. Dec. 1944  12. Sep. 1946
LT John W. Carmody  12. Sep. 1946  14. Oct. 1946
LCDR George B. Riley  14. Oct. 1946 9. Jan. 1948
LCDR Lawrence B. Green 9. Jan. 1948 14. Oct. 1948
LCDR William H. House 14. Oct. 1948 16. Jan. 1950
LCDR Richard W. Fleck 16. Jan. 1950 30. Jun. 1951
CDR Charles H. Carr 30. Jun. 1951 8. Jul. 1952
LCDR J. H. Sands (acting) 8. Jul. 1952 17. Sep. 1952
LCDR J. M. Ritzdorf (acting) 17. Sep. 1952 18. Oct. 1952
CDR J. D. Taylor 18. Oct. 1952 Jun. 1954
CDR C. L. Dillard Jun. 1954 May 1955
CDR C. W. Smith, Jr. May 1955  Mar. 1957
CDR Leone E. Kirk, Jr.  Mar. 1957 4. Jun. 1958
LCDR R. L. Bothwell 4. Jun. 1958 9. Oct. 1959
CDR G. W. Gaiennie 9. Oct. 1959 27. Feb. 1961
CDR J. F. Driscoll 27. Feb. 1961 15. Jan. 1962
CDR C. H. Bowen 15. Jan. 1962 3. Jan. 1963
CDR George A. Parker 3. Jan. 1963 21. Jan. 1964
CDR Merrill C. Pinkepank 21. Jan. 1964 5. Aug. 1964
CDR M. C. Cook (acting) 5. Aug. 1964  Oct. 1964
CDR D. D. Smith  Oct. 1964 22. Jul. 1965
CDR M. C. Cook 22. Jul. 1965  15. Jul. 1966
CDR H. G. Bailey  15. Jul. 1966  Aug. 1967
CDR C. E. Hathaway*  Aug. 1967 Jul. 1968
CDR O. E. Krueger* Jul. 1968  Jul. 1969
CDR R. H. Caldwell*  Jul. 1969 16. Jan. 1970
CDR C. J. Ward 16. Jan. 1970 9. Jul. 1971
CDR E. I. Carmichael 9. Jul. 1971 11. Jul. 1972
CDR Paul D. Barrish 11. Jul. 1972 6. Jul. 1973
CDR J. C. Presley 6. Jul. 1973  12. Jun. 1974
CDR James J. Hower  12. Jun. 1974 22. Dec. 1975
CDR Russell E. Whipps 22. Dec. 1975 28. Jan. 1977
CDR Jay T. Grafton 28. Jan. 1977 24. Feb. 1978
CDR Louis E. Thomassy 24. Feb. 1978  26. Jun. 1979
CDR Rodney C. Franz  26. Jun. 1979 1. Nov. 1980
CDR Joseph D. Favaro 1. Nov. 1980 21. Apr. 1981
CDR Robert R. Wittenburg 21. Apr. 1981 16. Jul. 1982
CDR William W. Radican 16. Jul. 1982 27. Dec. 1983
CDR William A. Gouslin 27. Dec. 1983  20. Jun. 1985
CDR Richard J. Rhoades  20. Jun. 1985 19. Dec. 1986
CDR Paul D. Cash 19. Dec. 1986 10. Jun. 1988
CDR David P. Polatty III 10. Jun. 1988 Nov. 1989
CDR Terry J. Toms Nov. 1989 1. Jul. 1991
CDR James D. Kelly 1. Jul. 1991 ?
? ? ?
* During the squadron’s inactive period between August 1967 and January 1970 the squadron was under the administrative control of VA-125. The Commanding Officer of VA-125 was also the Commanding Officer of VA-115.
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -