Strike Fighting Squadron 146

 "Blacktails", "Blue Diamonds"

....

History 

1. Febraury 1956 VA-146 Established at NAS Miramar CA
21. July 1989 VA-146 was redesignated VFA-146
 
Planes:
1956- 1957
F9F-8

USN F9F-8 146 02.png (68607 Byte)

1957 - 1962
FJ-4B
VA-146-3.png (98750 Byte)
1962- 1968
A-4C
 
1968- 1969
A-7A
 
1969 - 1989
A-7E
 
1989 - today
F/A-18C
 
..
VA-146, VFA-146 Deployments 
21. January 1957 - 25. July 1957 CVA-12 USS Hornet CVG-14 F9F-8B A 600
20. June 1958 - 20. August 1958 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVG-14 FJ-4B NK 300
3. January 1959 - 27. July 1959 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVG-14 FJ-4B NK 300
14. May 1960 - 15. December 1960 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-14 FJ-4B NK 300
9. November 1961 - 12. May 1962 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-14 FJ-4B NK 300
21. February 1963 - 10. September 1963 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVG-14 A-4C NK 600
5. May 1964 - 1. February 1965 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-4C NK 600
10. December 1965 - 25. August 1966 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-14 A-4C NK 600
29. April 1967 - 4. December 1967 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-14 A-4C NK 600
6. January 1969 - 2. July 1969 CVAN-65 USS Enterprise CVW-9 A-7A NG 300
10. April 1970 - 21. December 1970 CVA-66 USS America CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
1. October 1971 - 20. June 1972 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
5. January 1973 - 11. October 1973 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
21. June 1974 - 22. December 1974 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
12. April 1977 - 21. November 1977 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
26. September 1978 - 17. May 1979 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
26. February 1980 - 15. October 1980 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
20. October 1981 - 23. May 1982 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
13. January 1984 - 1. Auguat 1984 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-2 A-7E NE 300
24. July 1985 - 21. December 1985 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
3. January 1987 - 3. July 1987 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
2. September 1988 - 4. March 1989 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
15. June 1989 - 9. July 1989 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
VFA-146
25. February 1991 - 24. August 1991 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
2. February 1993 - 29. July 1993 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
27. November 1995 - 20. May 1996 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
8. September 1997 - 1. March 1998 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
6. July 1998 - 13. July 1998  CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
7. January 2000 - 3. July 2000 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
12. November 2001 - 28. May 2002 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
13. January 2003 - 19. September 2003 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
13. January 2005 - 31. July 2005 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
16. January 2007 - 31. August 2007 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
13. January 2009 - 10. July 2009 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
2. June 2010 - 8. August 2010 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 300
         
..
VA-146, VFA-146  Commanding Officers 
CDR E. V. Davidson 1. Feb. 1956 30. Aug. 1957
CDR J. R. Kincaid 30. Aug. 1957  29. Aug. 1958
LCDR W. W. Alldredge  29. Aug. 1958 12. Aug. 1959
CDR G. S. Hodgson 12. Aug. 1959 28. Dec. 1960
LCDR J. R. Faulk 28. Dec. 1960  12. Oct. 1961
CDR R. G. Hanecak  12. Oct. 1961 9. Mar. 1963
CDR J. D. Ingram 9. Mar. 1963  28. Oct. 1963
CDR E. V. Crangle  28. Oct. 1963 20. Nov. 1964
CDR W. H. Harris 20. Nov. 1964 3. Dec. 1965
CDR H. B. Loheed 3. Dec. 1965 1. Feb. 1966
CDR A. A. Schaufelberger 1. Feb. 1966 25. Jan. 1967
CDR R. F. Dunn 25. Jan. 1967 14. Nov. 1967
CDR P. E. Johnson 14. Nov. 1967 13. Feb. 1968
CDR Ford J. E. Schultz 13. Feb. 1968  18. Feb. 1969
CDR Jesse R. Emerson III  18. Feb. 1969 19. Dec. 1969
CDR Wayne L. Stephens 19. Dec. 1969  29. Jan. 1971
CDR Manual B. Sousa  29. Jan. 1971 7. Dec. 1971
CDR John A. Miller 7. Dec. 1971 15. Dec. 1972
CDR O. F. Baldwin 15. Dec. 1972 28. Mar. 1974
CDR D. K. Tyler 28. Mar. 1974 11. Jun. 1975
CDR L. A. Sanders 11. Jun. 1975 16. Sep. 1976
CDR R. I. Howson 16. Sep. 1976  14. Dec. 1977
CDR L. H. Price  14. Dec. 1977 4. Nov. 1978
CDR J. A. Lair 4. Nov. 1978 26. Feb. 1980
CDR L. J. Vernon 26. Feb. 1980 22. Apr. 1981
CDR W. S. Orr 22. Apr. 1981 9. Jul. 1982
CDR M. G. Shaw 9. Jul. 1982 1. Dec. 1983
CDR P. C. Campbell 1. Dec. 1983 14. Jun. 1985
CDR G. N. Crim, Jr. 14. Jun. 1985 30. Sep. 1986
CDR R. E. Arnot 30. Sep. 1986 11. Mar. 1988
CDR David C. Kendall 11. Mar. 1988  21. Jul. 1989
CDR Phillip H. Mills  21. Jul. 1989 2. Nov. 1990
CDR Steven E. Davis 2. Nov. 1990 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -