Strike Fighting Squadron 147

 "Argonauts"

....

History 

1. Febraury 1967 VA-147 Established at NAS Lemoore CA
20. July 1989 VA-147 was redesignated VFA-146
 
Planes:
1967 - 1969
A-7A

 

1969 - 1989
A-7E
 
1989 - today
F/A-18C
 
..
VA-147, VFA-147 Deployments 
4. November 1967 - 25. May 1968 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7A NE 300
26. October 1968 - 17. May 1969 CVA-61 USS Ranger CVW-2 A-7A NE 300
10. April 1970 - 21. December 1970 CVA-66 USS America CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
1. October 1971 - 20. June 1972 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
5. January 1973 - 11. October 1973 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
21. June 1974 - 22. December 1974 CVA-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
12. April 1977 - 21. November 1977 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
26. September 1978 - 17. May 1979 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
26. February 1980 - 15. October 1980 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
20. October 1981 - 23. May 1982 CV-64 USS Constellation CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
13. January 1984 - 1. Auguat 1984 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-2 A-7E NE 400
24. July 1985 - 21. December 1985 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
3. January 1987 - 3. July 1987 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
2. September 1988 - 4. March 1989 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
15. June 1989 - 9. July 1989 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 A-7E NG 400
VFA-147
25. February 1991 - 24. August 1991 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
2. February 1993 - 29. July 1993 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
27. November 1995 - 20. May 1996 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
8. September 1997 - 1. March 1998 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
6. July 1998 - 13. July 1998  CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 300
7. January 2000 - 3. July 2000 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
12. November 2001 - 28. May 2002 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
13. January 2003 - 19. September 2003 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
13. January 2005 - 31. July 2005 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
16. January 2007 - 31. August 2007 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 400
13. January 2009 - 10. July 2009 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18E NG 400
2. June 2010 - 8. August 2010 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18E NK 200
..
VA-147, VFA-147  Commanding Officers 
CDR James C. Hill 1. Feb. 1967 21. Jun. 1968
CDR W. Scott Gray III 21. Jun. 1968 27. Mar. 1969
CDR Donald J. Duhrkopf 27. Mar. 1969  13. Mar. 1970
CDR R. N. Livingston  13. Mar. 1970  29. Jan. 1971
CDR W. T. Majors  29. Jan. 1971 4.  Feb. 1972
CDR T. R. Wilkinson 4.  Feb. 1972 29. Jan. 1973
CDR W. C. Smith 29. Jan. 1973 8. Mar. 1974
CDR D. D. Smith 8. Mar. 1974  23. May 1975
CDR Bobby C. Lee  23. May 1975 30. Aug. 1976
CDR Paul B. Austin 30. Aug. 1976 15. Dec. 1977
CDR Gary L. Harter 15. Dec. 1977 3. Nov. 1978
CDR Philip S. Gubbins 3. Nov. 1978 29. Jan. 1980
CDR David J. LíHerault 29. Jan. 1980  18. May 1981
CDR Frank C. Bledsoe  18. May 1981 5. Aug. 1982
CDR Eric Vanderpoel II 5. Aug. 1982 6. Jan. 1984
CDR Christopher G. Gates 6. Jan. 1984  21. Jun. 1985
CDR James H. Oliver  21. Jun. 1985 1. Jul. 1986
CDR J. R. Hutchison 1. Jul. 1986 4. Sep. 1987
CDR Terry R. Nolan 4. Sep. 1987  24. Mar. 1989
CDR Jeffrey A. Lehman  24. Mar. 1989 14. Sep. 1990
CDR Craig F. Weideman 14. Sep. 1990 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -