Strike Fighting Squadron 192

 "Golden Dragons"

....

History 

26. March 1945 VF-153 Established at NAS Atlantic City NJ
15. November 1946 VF-153 was redesignated VF-15A
15. July 1948 VF-15A was redesignated VF-151
15. February 1950 VF-151 was redesignated VF-192
15. March 1956 VF-192 was redesignated VA-192
10. January 1986 VA-192 was redesignated VFA-192

Planes:
1945 - 1945

F6F-3

1945 - 1947 F6F-5
1947 - 1949
F8F-1
VF-151-01.png (69433 Byte)
1949 - 1950
F8F-2
 VF-192-04.png (75486 Byte)
1950 - 1953
F
4U-4
1953 - 1956
F9F-5
VF-192-01.png (64787 Byte)
1956 - 1957 F9F-6
1957- 1957
F9F-8
USN F9F-8 192 01.png (74752 Byte)
1957 - 1959
FJ-4B
VA-192-1.png (101133 Byte)
  1959 - 1960
A4D-2
VA-192-01.png (83009 Byte)    
1960 - 1966 A4D-2N (A-4C)
  1966 - 1967 A-4E    
1967 - 1970 A-4F
  1970 - 1986 A-7E    
  1986 - 1991 F/A-18A    
  1991 - present F/A-18C    
   
..
VF-153, VF-15A, VF-151, VF-192, VA-192, VFA-192 Deployments 
VF-15A
31.March 1947 - 8. October 1947 CV-36 USS Antietam CVAG-15 F6F-5 A 100
VF-151
11. January 1950 - 13. June 1950 CV-21 USS Boxer CVG-19 F8F-2 B 200
VF-192
9. November 1950 - 29. May 1951 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 F4U-4 B 200
21. March 1952 - 3. November 1952 CV-37 USS Princeton CVG-19 F4U-4 B 200
14. September 1953 - 22. April 1954 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 F9F-5 B 200
2. March 1955 - 21. September 1955 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVG-19 F9F-5 B 200
VA-192
9. March 1957 - 25. August 1957 CVA-10 USS Yorktown CVG-19 F9F-8 / -8B B 200
1. November 1958 - 18. Juni 1959 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 FJ-4B NM 200
21. November 1959 - 14. May 1960 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A4D-2 NM 200
26. April 1961 - 13. December 1961 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A4D-2N NM 200
12. July 1962 - 11. February 1963 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVG-19 A-4C NM 200
28. January 1964 - 21. November 1964 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVW-19 A-4C NM 200
21. April 1965 - 13. Januar 1966 CVA-31 USS Bon Homme Richard CVW-19 A-4C NM 200
15. October 1966 - 29. Mai 1967 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-4E NM 200
28. December 1967 -17. August 1968 CVA-14 USS Ticonderoga CVW-19 A-4F NM 200
14. April 1969 - 17. November 1969 CVA-34 USS Oriskany CVW-19 A-4F NM 400
6. November 1970 - 17. July 1971 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
17. Februar 1972 - 28. November 1972 CVA-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
23. November 1973 - 9. July 1974 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
21. May 1975 - 15. December 1975 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
25. October 1977 - 15. May 1978 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
13. March 1979 - 22. September 1979 CV-66 USS America CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
14. April 1981 - 12. November 1981 CV-66 USS America CVW-11 A-7E NH 300
15. July 1983 - 29. February 1984 CV-61 USS Ranger CVW-9 A-7E NG 300
VFA-192
9. January 1987 - 20. March 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
23. April 1987 - 13. July 1987 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
15. October 1987 - 12. April 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
18. October 1988 - 9. November 1988 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
21. January 1989 - 24. February 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
27. February 1989 - 9. April 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
31. May 1989 - 25. July 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
15. August 1989 - 11. December 1989 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
25. January 1990 - 6. April 1990 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
2. October 1990 - 17. April 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
10. August 1991 - 22. August 1991 CV-41 USS Midway CVW-5 F/A-18A NF 300
22. August 1991 - 11. September 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. October 1991 - 24. November 1991 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. April 1992 - 13. October 1992 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. February 1993 - 25. March 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
11. May 1993 - 1. July 1993 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
17. November 1993 - 17. March 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
19. July 1994 - 29. August 1994 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
19. August 1995 - 18. November 1995 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
9. February 1996 - 27. March 1996 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. February 1997 - 10. June 1997 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
23. January 1998 - 5. June 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
June 1998 - 1. July 1998 CV-62 USS Independence CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
6. July 1998 - 11. August 1998 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
30. September 1998 - 13. November 1998 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
2. March 1999 - 25. August 1999 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
22. October 1999 - 10. November 1999 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
26. September 2000 - 20. November 2000 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
2. March 2001 - 11. June 2001 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. April 2002 - 5. June 2002 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
25. October 2002 - 13. December 2002 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
23. January 2003 - 6. May 2003 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
1. November 2003 - 12. December 2003 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
18. February 2004 - 24. May 2004 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
19. July 2004 - 7. September 2004 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
10. February 2005 - 28. March 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
23. May 2005 - 20. August 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
24. October 2005 - 12. December 2005 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
8. June 2006 - 15. September 2006 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
17. October 2006 - 10. December 2006 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
23. May 2007 - 21. September 2007 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
21. October 2007 -  27. November 2007 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
18. March 2008 - 4. April 2008 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
15. April 2008 - 12. May 2008 CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
28. May 2008 - 7. August  2008  CV-63 USS Kitty Hawk CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
21. August 2008 - 25. September 2008 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
1. October 2008 - 21. November 2008 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
20. May 2009 - 5. June 2009 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
10. June 2009 - 3. September 2009 CVN-73 USS George Washington CVW-5 F/A-18C NF 300
..
VF-153, VF-15A, VF-151, VF-192, VA-192, VFA-192  Commanding Officers 
LCdr. Kenneth P. Hance 26. March 1945 26. April 1946
LCdr. Wilson G. Wright 26. April 1946 22. October 1947
LCdr. Richard E. Brown 22. October 1947 8. March 1949
LCdr. Frank C. Perry 8. March 1949 26. June 1950
LCdr. K. S. Van Meter 26. June 1950 27. July 1951
Cdr. Elwin A. Parker 27. July 1951 28. November 1952
Cdr. John H. Dinneen 28. November 1952 1. April 1954
Cdr. Ciro N. V. Whited 1. April 1954 1. October 1955
Cdr. Frank E. Foltz 1. October 1955 30. September 1957
LCdr. William R. Flanagan 30. September 1957 19. September 1958
LCdr. Larry F. Baumgaertel 19. September 1958 1. July 1959
Cdr. William E. Payne jr. 1. July 1959 1. May 1960
Cdr. Harold F. Snownden 1. May 1960 1. March 1961
Cdr. Benjamin W. Adams 1. March 1961 15. February 1962
LCdr. Mitchell M. Simmons 15. February 1962 21. February 1963
Cdr. Keith T. Weaver 21. February 1963 10. December 1963
Cdr. William H. Rogers 10. December 1963 1. December 1964
Cdr. Euegene E. Tissot 1. December 1964 2. December 1965
Cdr. Allen E. Hill 2. December 1965 15. December 1966
Cdr. Ed D. McKellar 15. December 1966 1. December 1967
Cdr. Lowell F. Eggert 1. December 1967 13. December 1968
Cdr. Joseph K. Stanley 13. December 1968 19. Oktober 1969
Cdr. Robert E. Woodbury 19. Oktober 1969 5. August 1970
Cdr. David C. Parkhurst 5. August 1970 30. April 1971
Cdr. Richard L. Kiehl 30. April 1971 8. May 1972
Cdr. Robert C. Taylor jr. 8. May 1972 1. May 1973
Cdr. Darrel D. Owens 1. May 1973 16. July 1974
Cdr. David N. Rogers 16. July 1974 6. Oktober 1975
Cdr. Gordon R. Goldstein 6. Oktober 1975 21. January 1977
Cdr. Joseph D. Cole 21. January 1977 24. April 1978
Cdr. John L. McWhinney 24. April 1978 27. June 1980
Cdr. Thomas B. Latendresse 27. June 1980 12. September 1981
Cdr. John J. Zerr 12. September 1981 28. June 1982
Cdr. Harry T. Rittenour 28. June 1982 15. June 1983
Cdr. Gilman E. Rud 15. June 1983 17. August 1984
Cdr. E. D. Englehardt 17. August 1984 10. January 1986
Cdr. Robert G. Ferver 10. January 1986 9. April 1987
Cdr. John F. Williams 9. April 1987 13. May 1988
Cdr. John A. Pettitt 13. May 1988 6. September 1989
Cdr. Michael D. Shutt 6. September 1989 1. March 1991
Cdr. James B. Godwin III 1. March 1991 ?
? ? ?
...

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -