.
 

Patrol Squadron 47

 

"Blue Whales", "Golden Swordsmen"

.

History 

1. June 1944 VP-27 established at NAS Norfolk VA
1. October 1944 VP-27 redesignated VPB-27
15. May 1946 VPB-27 redesignated VP-27
15. November 1946 VP-27 redesignated VP-MS-7
1. September 1948 VP-MS-7 redesignated VP-47
....

Tailcodes 

1946 - 1957 BA
1957 - today RD
....
  ....
Planes:
 

 

1944 - 1945
PBM-3D
 
 

 

1945 - 1954
PBM-5
 
 

 

1954 - 1962
P5M-2
 

 

1962 - 1965
SP-5B
 

 

1965 - 1967
P-3A
 
 

 

1967 - 1970
P-3B
 

 

1970 - 2016
P-3
C
 
.
VP-27, VPB-27, VP-MS-7, VP-47 Deployments 
- later more - - - - -
..
VP-27, VPB-27, VP-MS-7, VP-47  Home Port Assignments
NAS Norfolk VA 1 Jun 1944 3 Jun 1944
NAAS Harvey Point NC 3 Jun 1944 28 Sep 1944
NAS Alameda CA 28 Sep 1944 9 Dec 1944
NAS Kaneohe HI 9 Dec 1944 16 Sep 1945
Sasebo, Japan 16 Sep 1945 Mar 1946
NAS Kaneohe HI Mar 1946 2 Mar 1949
NAS San Diego CA 2 Mar 1949 Feb 1951
NAS Alameda CA Feb 1951 Aug 1960
NAS Whidbey Island WA Aug 1960 1 Mar 1965
NAS Moffett Field CA 1 Mar 1965  Jun 1993
NAS Barbers Point HI  Jun 1993 Dec 1999
MCAS Kaneohe HI Dec 1999  
    today
.
VP-27, VPB-27, VP-MS-7, VP-47  Commanding Officers 
LCDR E. N. Chase II 3 Jun 1944 Nov 1945
CDR James F. Vorhies Nov 1945 Jun 1946
LCDR W. H. Genest Jun 1946 19 May 1947
LCDR Warren Weeks 19 May 1947 1 Jul 1948
CDR Beecher Snipes 1 Jul 1948  11 Jun 1949
CDR J. H. Arnold  11 Jun 1949  31 Jan 1951
CDR W. T. Hardaker  31 Jan 1951 28 Mar 1952
LCDR H. E. Thayer 28 Mar 1952 Oct 1953
CDR Edgar F. Hazleton Oct 1953 Oct 1954
CDR John W. Lawyer, Jr Oct 1954 Apr 1956
CDR Lloyd E. Sloan Apr 1956 20 May 1957
CDR Jewell S. Fahlgren 20 May 1957 14 Nov 1958
CDR J. D. Hazard 14 Nov 1958 15 Oct 1959
CDR H. Gorman 15 Oct 1959 14 Oct 1960
CDR J. S. Musial 14 Oct 1960 16 Oct 1961
CDR J. F. Dow 16 Oct 1961 22 Oct 1962
CDR J. H. Hensen 22 Oct 1962 9 Oct 1963
CDR T. E. Smithey 9 Oct 1963  6 Oct 1964
CDR Leroy V. Altz, Jr.  6 Oct 1964  1965
CDR A. L. Jansen  1965  1966
CDR J. R. Pickens  1966  5 Aug 1967
CDR D. B. Quigley  5 Aug 1967 19 Jul 1968
CDR C. M. Lentz 19 Jul 1968  Jun 1969
CDR A. L. Raithel, Jr.  Jun 1969 5 Jun 1970
CDR J. G. Gahafer 5 Jun 1970 30 Apr 1971
CDR R. D. Munson 30 Apr 1971 28 Apr 1972
CDR Daniel J. Wolkensdorfer 28 Apr 1972 26 Apr 1973
CDR R. W. Featherston 26 Apr 1973 19 Apr 1974
CDR John M. Lorusso 19 Apr 1974 29 Apr 1975
CDR Peter T. Smith 29 Apr 1975 28 Apr 1976
CDR Dennis T. Graff 28 Apr 1976  5 Apr 1977
CDR Gary A. Wells  5 Apr 1977 28 Apr 1978
CDR Daniel J. Denike, Jr. 28 Apr 1978 16 Mar 1979
CDR Robert L. Testwuide, Jr. 16 Mar 1979  30 Apr 1980
CDR Daniel T. Twomey  30 Apr 1980  15 Apr 1981

CDR Dennis A. Pignotti

 15 Apr 1981 16 Apr 1982
CDR Bruce W. Barker 16 Apr 1982 5 Apr 1983
CDR Stanley M. Brown III 5 Apr 1983 12 Jul 1984
CDR Stephen T. Quigley, Jr. 12 Jul 1984 12 Sep 1985
CDR Karl O. Krumbholz 12 Sep 1985 8 Sep 1986
CDR Fredrick A. Cast 8 Sep 1986 8 Sep 1987
CDR Christopher S. Larsen 8 Sep 1987 26 Aug 1988
CDR Martin R. Hill 26 Aug 1988  6 Sep 1989
CDR Frederick S. Gay  6 Sep 1989 31 Aug 1990
CDR William E. Munsee 31 Aug 1990 12 Sep 1991
CDR Robert R. Schutzenhofer 12 Sep 1991 11 Sep 1992
CDR Richard S. Hammond 11 Sep 1992 3 Sep 1993
CDR Robert J. Connelly 3 Sep 1993 3 Sep 1994
CDR Walter M. Skinner 3 Sep 1994  3 Aug 1995
CDR Steven L. Briganti  3 Aug 1995  25 Jul 1996
CDR Arthur J. Johnson  25 Jul 1996 18 Jun 1997
CDR Michael D. Morgan 18 Jun 1997 17 Jun 1998
CDR James C. Grunewald 17 Jun 1998 ?
? ? ?
? ? ?
 . 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 2. September 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -