Marine Attack Squadron 131

 

"Diamondbacks"

....

History 

March 1919 1st Air Squadron Established at Santo Domingo
29. May 1922 1st Air Squadron was redesignated VO-4M
1. July 1927 VO-4M was redesignated VO-7M
1. July 1937 VO-7M was redesignated VMS-1
1. July 1941 VMS-1 was redesignated VMSB-131
1. June 1943 VMSB-131 was redesignated VMTB-131
16. November 1945 VMTB-131 Disestablished 
1946 VMF-131 Reestablished as a Reserve Squadron at NAS Brooklyn, NY
11. January 1951 Called to active duty
? Return to Reserve Status
? VMF-131 Disestablished at
15. April 1958 VMF-131 Reestablished as a Reserve Squadron at NAS Brooklyn, NY
ca. 1962 VMF-131 was redesignated VMA-131
5. December 1998 VMA-131 Disestablished at NAS Willow Grove PA

Tailcodes 

1946 - 1957 R
1957 - 1969 7R
1969 - 1971 5R
1971 - 1998 QG
....
....
Planes:
 

 

 

19?? - 1927
O2B-1
     
 

 

 

1927 - 19??
O2U-1
     
 

 

 

1930 - ca. 1935
OC-1
 
 

 

 

19?? - 1941
BG-1
     
 

 

 

May 1941 - Sep. 1942
SB2U-3
 

 

 

Sep. 1942 - Nov. 1945
TBF-1
     
.

 

 

 

1946 - 19??      
.
 

 

 

1958 - 1962
AF-1E
   
 

 

 

1962 - 1964
A-4A
     
 

 

 

1964 - 1971
A-4B
     
 

 

 

1971 - 1973
A-4C
     
 

 

 

1973 - 1987
A-4E
     
 

 

 

1987 - 1998
A-4M
     
.
VMSB-131, VMTB-131, VMF-131, VMA-131  Deployments 
July 1940 - 1940 CV-5 USS Yorktown Yorktown Air Group SB2U-3 1-S-0
- - - - -
..
           
  VMA-131 1970 VMA-131 1973          
.
VMSB-131, VMTB-131, VMF-131, VMA-131  Commanding Officers 
Maj. L. J. Downes 15. April 1958 April 1961
Lt.Col. Hindrim April 1961 June 1962
Lt.Col. R. Henshall (KIA July 1963) June 1962 July 1963
Lt.Col. P. W. Dougherty July 1963 March 1965
Lt.Col. J. Hendershot March 1965 March 1967
Lt.Col. W. Mitchell March 1967 June 1969
Lt.Col. J. P. Warrender June 1969 June 1971
Lt.Col. Pete P. Gaenzler June 1971 August 1973
Lt.Col. John R. Powers August 1973 August 1975
Lt.Col. Richard G. Omrod August 1975 September 1977
Lt.Col. J. R. Shea September 1977 September 1979
Lt.Col. B. C. Dyer September 1979 September 1981
Lt.Col. Dave Muir September 1981 August 1983
Lt.Col. R. L. Beavis August 1983 August 1985
Lt.Col. Bob McVey August 1985 August 1987
Lt.Col. Ed Bishop August 1987 August 1989
Lt.Col. Jim J. Kuzmick August 1989 August 1991
Lt.Col. F. A. Feltenberger August 1991 August 1993
Lt.Col. George C. Lake August 1993 November 1996
Lt.Col. John F. Rufo November 1996 March 1998
Lt.Col. Mike D. Volland March 1998 5. December 1998
...

History 

- later more -

....

-

last update 17. July 2016

written  19. April 2009

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -