.
Ships Names of Fleet Air Arm Stations
                  .

Aircraft

                  -

A

HMS Afrikander .
HMS Ariel RNAS Worthy Down, Winchester .
HMS Ariel II .
HMS Ashbury NAS Quonset Point, USA .
                  .

B

HMS Baldur .
HMS Bambara .
HMS Berunda .
HMS Blackcap .
HMS Buzzard .
                  .

C

HMS Canada Halifax, Dartmouth & Yarmouth in Canada   .
HMS Caroline .
HMS Cough .
HMS Condor RNAS Arbroath, Angus, England 1940 - 1971 .
HMS Condor II .
HMS Cormorant II .
HMS Corncrake RNAS Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, NI. 1945 - 1945 .
HMS Corncrake II .
HMS Curlew .
                  .

D

HMS Daedalus Lee-on-Solent, Hants .
HMS Daedalus II .
HMS Daedalus III .
HMS Dipper .
HMS Dotterel .
HMS Drake II .
HMS Dryard .
                  .

E

HMS Edinburgh Castle .
HMS Europa II .
                  .

F

HMS Falcon .
HMS Fieldfare .
HMS Fledgling .
HMS Flycatcher .
HMS Fulmar .
HMS Fulmar II .
                  .

G

HMS Gadwell     .
HMS Gamecock .
HMS Gannet .
HMS Gannet I .
HMS Gannet II .
HMS Garuda .
HMS Godwit .
HMS Godwit I .
HMS Goldcrest RNAS Angle, PembrokeshireWales 1943 - 1943 .
HMS Goldcrest II .
HMS Goldfinch .
HMS Goshawk .
HMS Gosling .
HMS Grebe .
                  .

H

HMS Haitan .
HMS Harrier .
HMS Herron .
HMS Herron II .
HMS Highflyer .
HMS Hornbill .
HMS Hornbill II .
HMS Hummingbird .
                  .

J

HMS Jackdaw .
HMS Jackdaw II .
                  .

K

HMS Kaluga .
HMS Kestrel .
HMS Kilele .
HMS Kipanga .
HMS Kipanga II .
HMS Kongoni .
HMS Korongo .
                  .

L

HMS Landrail .
HMS Landrail II .
HMS Lanka .
                  .

M

HMS Macaw .
HMS Malabar .
HMS Malabar II .
HMS Malabar III .
HMS Malagas .
HMS Medina .
HMS Mentor II .
HMS Marganser .
HMS Merlin .
HMS Monara .
HMS Moragai .
                  .

N

HMS Nabaron MONAB 4   .
HMS Nabberley MONAB 2 .
HMS Nabbington MONAB 1 .
HMS Nabacatcher MONAB 8 .
HMS Nabhurst MONAB 10 .
HMS Nabreekle MONAB 7 .
HMS Nabrock MONAB 9 .
HMS Nabsford TAMY 1 .
HMS Nabstock MONAB 6 .
HMS Nabswick MONAB 5 .
HMS Nabthorpe MONAB 3 .
HMS Nighthawk .
HMS Nightjar .
HMS Nile .
HMS Nile II .
HMS Nuthatch RNAS Anthorn, Cumbria 1944 - 1964 .
                  .

O

HMS Osprey .
HMS Owl .
                  .

P

HMS Pewit .
HMS Pembroke II .
HMS Perregine .
HMS Phoenix .
HMS Pintail .
                  .

R

HMS Rajaliya .
HMS Rajawali .
HMS Raven .
HMS Ringtail .
HMS Ringtail II .
HMS Robin .
HMS Rooke .
                  .

S

HMS St. Vincent     .
HMS Saker .
HMS Saker II .
HMS Sanderling RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 1943 - 1963 .
HMS Seaborn .
HMS Sea Eagle .
HMS Seahawk RNAS Ballykelly, Co. Londonderry, NI. 1945 - 1971 .
HMS Sealion .
HMS Seruwa .
HMS Sheba .
HMS Shrike .
HMS Simbang .
HMS Siskin .
HMS Sparrowhawk .
HMS Surwing .
                  .

T

HMS Tamar .
HMS Tern .
HMS Tern II .
HMS Turnstone .
                  .

U

HMS Ukussa RNAS Katukurunda, Sri Lanka .
HMS Urley RNAS Ronaldsway, Isle of Man .
                  .

V

HMS Vairi .
HMS Valkyrie .
HMS Valluru .
HMS Vulture .
HMS Vulture II .
                  .

W

HMS Wagtail RNAS Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland 1944 - 1946 .
HMS Wara .
HMS Waxwing .
HMS Woodpecker .
                  .

-

last update 1. August 2017

written 1. November 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -
                   

Ship

Location

Function

Approx Period

ABOUKIR Alexandria, Egypt Naval Base WW2
AFRIKANDER Simonstown, South Africa (Also Wingfield & Wynberg) Naval Base Pre WW2 & WW2
ALBATROSS Nowra, NSW, Australia Naval Air Station WW2
APHRODITE Cyprus Naval Base Post WW2
APPLEDORE Appledore, Devon Landing Craft Base WW2
ASCENSION Ascension Island Naval Base 1816 – 1923
ASSEGAI Durban, South Africa Naval Base WW2
       
BAIDUR Huitanes, Iceland Naval Air Section WW2
BAMBARA China Bay & Trincomalee, Sri Lanka Naval Air Station WW2
BHERUNDA Colombo Racecourse, Sri Lanka Naval Air Station WW2
BLACKCAP Warrington, Lancashire Naval Air Station WW2
BRAGANZA Bombay, India Naval Base WW2
BRITTANIA Dartmouth RN College  
BUZZARD Palisadoes, Jamaica Naval Air Station WW2
BYRSA Naples, Italy Naval Base WW2

 

CALEDONIA Rosyth Naval Base  
CAMBRIDGE Wembury, nr Plymouth Gunnery Range Post WW2
CENTURION Gosport DPRORM Post WW2
CERES Wetherby, Yorks RN Supply & Secretariat School Post WW2
CHEMBUR Bombay, India RM Camp WW2
COCHRANE Rosyth Naval Base  
COMMONWEALTH Kure, Japan Naval Base Post WW2
COPRA Largs, Scotland Combined Ops Pay & Drafting WW2
CORMORANT Gibraltar Naval Base  
CRICKET Bursledon, Hants Landing Craft Base WW2
CURLEW St Merryn Naval Air Station Post WW2

 

DARTMOUTH Dartmouth, Devon Landing Craft Training WW2
DIPPER Henstridge Naval Air Station WW2
DOLPHIN Gosport Submarine Depot  
DRAGONFLY Hayling Island Combined Operations  Base WW2
DRAKE Devonport RN Barracks  
DUNDONALD Auchengate Combined Operations Signals School WW2
       
EFFINGHAM Dartmouth Combined Operations Base WW2
EXCELLENT Whale Island, Portsmouth RN Gunnery School  
       
FALCON Hal Far, Malta Naval Air Station Pre & post WW2
FIELDFARE Evanton, Scotland Naval Air Yard WW2
FLEDGLING Milmeece WRNS Air Training Camp WW2
FLYCATCHER Ludham, Norfolk & Middle Wallop, Hants Naval Air Station WW2
FLYING FOX Bristol RNR  
FOLIOT Plymouth Landing Craft Base WW2
FULMAR Lossiemouth Naval Air Station Post WW2
FULMAR II Milltown Naval Air Station Post WW2
       
GADWALL Belfast (Sydenham) Naval Air Station & Air Yard WW2 & post WW2
GAMECOCK Bramcote Naval Air Station Post WW2
GANGES Harwich Boys Training Establishment  
GANNET Eglinton, Londonderry Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
GANNET Prestwick, Ayrshire Naval Air Base – Search & Rescue Post 1971
GARUDA Coimbatore, India Naval Air Yard WW2
GLORY Murmansk RM Field Force and 6th Bn (?) 1918-1919
GODWIT Hinstock Naval Air Station WW2
GODWIT II Peplow Naval Air Station WW2
GOLDCREST Dale, then Brawdy Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
GOLDEN HIND Sydney NSW Naval Base WW2
GOLDFINCH Ta Kali, Malta Naval Air Station WW2
GOSHAWK Piarco, Trinidad Naval Air Station WW2
GOSLING Risley Training Establishment WW2
GREBE Dekheila, Egypt Naval Air Station WW2
       
HAITAN Gan (Addu Attol) Naval Air Strip WW2
HAMILCAR Algeria/Messina Landing Craft Base WW2
HANNIBAL Algiers/Taranto Naval Base WW2
HARRIER Kete Aircraft Direction Centre Post WW2
HELDER Brightlingsea Landing Craft Base WW2
HERON Yeovilton Naval Air Station  
HIGHFLYER Trincomalee Naval Base WW2 & post WW2
HORNBILL Culham Naval Air Station Post WW2
HORNET Gosport Coastal Forces Base Pre WW2 & WW2
HUMMINGBIRD Zeals, Wiltshire Naval Air Station Post WW2
       
JACKDAW Crail, Fife Naval Air Station WW2
JACKDAW II Dunino, Fife Naval Air Station WW2
JUFAIR Bahrain Naval Base  
       
KING ALFRED Hove RNVR training establishment WW2
KESTREL Worthy Down Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
KILELE Tanga, Tanzania Naval Air Station WW2
KIPANGA II Mackinnon Road Naval Air Station WW2
KONGONI Durban, South Africa Naval Air Station WW2
KORONGO Nairobi, Kenya Naval Air Yard WW2
       
LANDLOCK Cochin/Singapore MOLCAB2* WW2
LANDRAIL Machrihanish Naval Air Station WW2
LANDSWELL Cochin/Singapore MOLCAB1 * WW2
LANKA Colombo Naval Base WW2
       
MACAW Bootle, Cumberland Naval Aircrew Reception Centre WW2
MALABAR Bermuda and Jamaica Naval Base  
MALAGAS Wingfield, South Africa Naval Air Station & Repair Yard WW2
MARTIAL Alexandria MNBDO ** Depot Ship WW2
MARVE Bombay RM Camp – Landing Craft WW2
MASHOBRA Narvik, Norway MNBDO Base ship 1939-1940
MEDINA Puckpool Camp, IoW Aircrew New Entry Camp WW2
MENACE Portsmouth MNBDO2 Base Ship WW2
MERCURY East Meon, nr Petersfield RN Signal School  
MERGANSER Rattray, Scotland Naval Air Station WW2
MERLIN Donibristle, Scotland Naval Air Station & Repair Yard WW2 & post WW2
MESSINA   LST 3043  
MONAB ***   Mobile Naval Air Base WW2
MONCK Port Glasgow Landing Craft Base WW2
MORAGAI Gan (Addu Attol) Naval Air Strip WW2
       
NABARON Ponam & Pittyilu, Admiralty Islands MONAB 4 *** WW2
NABBERLEY Bankstown, Australia MONAB 2 *** WW2
NABBINGTON Nowra, Australia MONAB 1 *** WW2
NABCATCHER Kai Tak, Hong Kong MONAB 8 *** WW2
NABHURST   MONAB 10 *** WW2
NABREEKIE Archerfield, Australia MONAB 7 *** WW2
NABROCK Sembawang, Singapore MONAB 9 *** WW2
NABSFORD Archerfield, Australia Temporary Air Maintenance Yard WW2
NABSTOCK Maryborough & Schofields, South Africa MONAB 6 *** WW2
NABSWICK Jervis Bay & Nowra, Aus MONAB 5 *** WW2
NABTHORPE Schofields, South Africa MONAB 3 *** WW2
NARVIK Monte Bello LST 3044 1952
NELSON Portsmouth RN Barracks  
NEPTUNE Faslane Submarine Base  
NIGHTHAWK Drem Naval Air Station WW2
NIGHTJAR Inskip Naval Air Station WW2
NILE Alexandria Naval Base WW2
NORTHENEY Hayling Island Landing Craft Base WW2
NUTHATCH Anthorn, Cumberland Naval Air Station WW2
       
ODYSSEY Ilfracombe/London RN Accounting base WW2
OSPREY Portland Naval Base  
OWL Fearn Naval Air Station WW2
       
PEEWIT East Haven Naval Air Station WW2
PEMBROKE Chatham RN Barracks  
PEMBROKE II Eastchurch Naval Air Station WW1
PEREGRINE Ford, Sussex Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
PHOENICIA Manoel Island, Malta RN Accounting Base WW2 & post WW2
PHOENIX Fayid, Egypt Naval Air Yard WW2
PINTAIL Nutts Corner, NI Naval Air Station WW2
PRESIDENT London RN Accounting Base  
PROSPERINE Lyness, Scapa Flow Naval Base WW2
       
QUEBEC Inverary, Scotland Combined Training Centre WW2
       
RAJALIYA Puttalam, Sri Lanka Naval Air Station WW2
RALEIGH Torpoint, Cornwall RN Training Establishment  
RAVEN Eastleigh, Hants Naval Air Station WW2
RINGTAIL Burscough Naval Air Station WW2
ROBERTSON Nr Sandwich, Kent Landing Craft Base WW2
ROBIN Grimsetter Naval Air Station WW2
ROOKE Gibraltar Naval Base  
ROSENEATH Roseneath, Dunbartonshire Landing Craft Base WW2
ROYAL ALBERT London & Germany RN Accounting Base (NP 1749) WW2
ROYAL ARTHUR Butlins, Skegness RN Training Establishment WW2
ROYAL ARTHUR Corsham, Wilts Petty Officers’ School Post WW2
ROYAL PRINCE Krefeld, Germany Landing Craft Base (Rhine Squadron (NP 1817)  
       
ST ANGELO Malta Naval Base  
ST GEORGE Isle of Man Naval Training Establishment WW2
ST GEORGE Portsmouth Gunnery Range (Eastney)  
ST HELIER Dartmouth Landing Craft Base WW2
ST MATHEW Burnham-on-Crouch, Landing Craft Training WW2
ST VINCENT Gosport RN Training Establishment  
SAKER New York, USA RN Accounting Base  
SANDERLING Abbotsinch Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
SAUNDERS Kabrit, Egypt Combined Training Centre WW2
SEABORN Dartmouth, Canada Naval Air Station WW2
SEA EAGLE Londonderry Naval Base (see EGLINGTON)  
SEAHAWK Culdrose, Cornwall Naval Air Station Post WW2
SERUWA Ratmalana, Sri Lanka Personnel Transit Camp WW2
SHEBA Aden Naval Base  
SHRIKE Maydown, NI Naval Air Station WW2
SIMBANG Sembawang, Singapore Naval Air Station & RM Camp  
SISKIN Gosport Naval Air Station Post WW2
SPARROWHAWK Orkneys Naval Air Station WW2
SPHINX Alexandria, Egypt Naval Accommodation Camp WW2
SPURWING Hastings, Sierra Leone Naval Air Station WW2
SQUID Southampton Landing Craft Base WW2
STRIKER Malta LST 3516  
SULTAN Gosport RN Training Establishment  
SUVLA   LST 3518  
       
TAMAR Hong Kong Naval Base  
TEMERAIRE Portsmouth RN PT School  
TERROR Singapore Naval Base  
TERN Twatt Naval Air Station WW2
THUNDERER Keyham, Plymouth RN Engineering School  
TRACKER   LST 3522  
TURNSTONE Watford Air Fitter Training Camp WW2
TURTLE Poole Landing Craft Base WW2
       
UKUSSA   Naval Air Station WW2
URLEY   Naval Air Station WW2
       
VAIRI Sulur, India Naval Aircraft Storage Depot WW2
VALKYRIE Douglas, Isle of Man RN Training Establishment WW2
VALLURU Tambaram, India Naval Air Station & Air Yard WW2
VANGUARD Portsmouth Training Squadron Post WW2
VERNON Portsmouth RN Training Establishment  
VICTORY Portsmouth RN Accounting Base  
VULTURE St Merryn, Cornwall Naval Air Station WW2 & post WW2
VULTURE II Treligga, Cornwall Bombing & Gunnery Range WW2 & post WW2
       
WAGTAIL Ayr, Scotland Naval Air Station WW2
WARA Komenda, Takoradi, Ghana Naval Air Station WW2
WAXWING Townhill Camp Naval Air Depot WW2
WESSEX Southampton RNR  
WESTCLIFFE Southend Landing Craft Base WW2
WOLVERSTONE Ipswich Landing Craft Base WW2

 

Notes:

*     MOLCAB - Mobile Landing Craft Advanced Base

**   MNBDO - Mobile Naval Base Defence Organisation

***  MONAB - Mobile Naval Air Base – final establishments commenced with ‘NAB’

Full details are not included where the name of the establishment had a Roman Numeral suffix (e.g., VICTORY I, II, III, etc.)