723 Naval Air Squadron

....

History 

21. November 1944 723 NAS formed at RNAS
31. May 1946 723 NAS disbanded at NAS Nowra, Australia
7. April 1952 723 NAS reformed at NAS Nowra, Australia
25. October 1956 723 NAS disbanded at NAS Nowra, Australia
18 February 1957 723 NAS reformed at NAS Nowra, Australia
1970 723 NAS redesignated HT-723
1975 HT-723 redesignated HC-723
1997 HC-723 redesignated 723 NAS

 

Planes:
19?? - 19??
?
   

 

 
Apr 1952 - Oct 1956
Sea Fury FB.11
 

 

 
Apr 1952 - Oct 1956
Dakota C-47A
   

 

 
Apr 1952 - Oct 1956
Sea Otter
 

 

 
Dec 1952 - Oct 1956
Firefly AS.6
   

 

 
Mar 1953 - Oct 1956
Sycamore HR.50
   

 

 
Jun 1954 - Oct 1956
Sea Vampire T.22
 

 

 
Feb 1957 - Jul 1965
Sycamore HR.50
   

 

 
May 1959 - Nov 1962
Firefly AS.6
   

 

 
Apr 1963 - Jul 1973
Scout
   

 

 
May 1964 -  May 1989
Iroquois UH-1B
   

 

 
Okt 1973 - Oct 2000
Jet Ranger 206
 

 

 
  Jan 1976 - Dec 1989
Wessex HAS.31B
   

 

 
  May 1984 - present
Squirrel
   

 

 
  Sep 1984 - Jul 2000
HS748
   

 

 
  Feb 2007 - Mar 2012
Agusta A109E
   

 

 
..
723 NAS Deployments 
723 NAS was a second-line Squadron and not deployed on a carrier.
..
723 NAS Commanding Officers 
  21 Nov 1944  
    31. May 1946
Lt-Cdr J.A. Gledhill, DSC 7 Apr 1952 27 Apr 1953
Lt-Cdr G.A. Beange, DSC 27 Apr 1953 18 May 1953
Lt-Cdr D.C. Johns 18 May 1953 7 Sep 1953
Lt-Cdr J.B.G. Campbell, DFC 7 Sep 1953 23 May 1955
Lt-Cdr C.M.A. Wheatley 23 May 1955 18 Feb 1957
Lt-Cdr J.R.N. Salthouse 18 Feb 1957 1 Jul 1957
Lt-Cdr G. McPhee, OBE 1 Jul 1957 24 Jul 1959
Lt-Cdr J.R.N. Salthouse 24 Jul 1959 27 Nov 1960
Lt-Cdr J.A. O'Farrell 27 Nov 1960 6 Jun 1962
Lt-Cdr A. Ignatieff 6 Jun 1962 11 Sep 1962
Lt-Cdr J.A. O'Farrell 11 Sep 1962 19 Aug 1963
Lt-Cdr K.A. Douglas 19 Aug 1963 13 Dec 1963
Lt-Cdr J.A. O'Farrell 13 Dec 1963 17 Sep 1964
Lt-Cdr D.J. Orr 17 Sep 1964 6 Oct 1965
Lt-Cdr P.J. Vickers 6 Oct 1965 25 Oct 1965
Lt-Cdr G. McPhee, OBE 25 Oct 1965 27 03 1967
Lt-Cdr N. Ralph 27 03 1967 5 Jun 1967
Lt-Cdr S.B.E. Courtier 5 Jun 1967 3 Jul 1967
Lt-Cdr G. McPhee, OBE 3 Jul 1967 16 Dec 1969
Lt-Cdr G.R. Rohrsheim, DSC 16 Dec 1969 3 Nov 1970
Lt-Cdr D.D. Farthing, DSC 3 Nov 1970 10 Jul 1972
Lt-Cdr W.S. Lowe, MBE 10 Jul 1972 3 Nov 1972
Lt-Cdr I.M. Speedy, DSC 3 Nov 1972 21 Sep 1973
Lt-Cdr B.C. Crawford, DSC 21 Sep 1973 1 Dec 1974
Lt-Cdr J.C. Buchanan, DSC 1 Dec 1974 26 Jan 1976
Lt-Cdr B.J. Boettcher 26 Jan 1976 12 Apr 1977
Lt-Cdr J.M. Leak 12 Apr 1977 20 Oct 1978
Lt-Cdr C.F. Daley 20 Oct 1978 23 Jun 1980
Lt-Cdr V.T. Battese 23 Jun 1980 19 Oct 1981
Lt-Cdr M.A. Perrott 19 Oct 1981 11 Oct 1983
Lt-Cdr M.J. Lehan 11 Oct 1983 17 Feb 1984
Lt-Cdr C.F. George 17 Feb 1984 10 Jan 1986
Lt-Cdr R.J. Luxton 10 Jan 1986 4 Dec 1987
Lt-Cdr P.J. Cannell 4 Dec 1987 8 Dec 1989
Lt-Cdr P.J. Machin 8 Dec 1989 24 Jan 1992
Lt-Cdr V.E.B. Di Pietro 24 Jan 1992 1 Jan 1994
Cdr V.E.B. Di Pietro 1 Jan 1994 15 Apr 1994
Lt-Cdr A.F.E. Di Pietro 15 Apr 1994 1 Jan 1996
Cdr A.F.E. Di Pietro 1 Jan 1996 1 Jan 1996
Lt-Cdr M.T. Jerrett 1 Jan 1996 1 Jan 1998
Cdr M.T. Jerrett 1 Jan 1998 30 Nov 1998
Lt-Cdr S.G. Elms 30 Nov 1998 1 Jan 1999
Cdr S.G. Elms 1 Jan 1999 20 Nov 2000
Lt-Cdr S.A. Harwood 20 Nov 2000 31 Dec 2002
Cdr S.A. Harwood 31 Dec 2002 14 May 2003
Lt-Cdr A.M. Whittaker 14 May 2003 29 Apr 2005
Lt-Cdr N.M.D. Gunn 29 Apr 2005 ?
? ?  
..

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 1. Februay 2013

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -