724 Naval Air Squadron

....

History 

10. April 1945 724 NAS formed at RNAS Nowra, Australia
31. May 1946 724 NAS disbanded at RNAS Nowra, Australia
1. June 1955 724 NAS reformed at NAS Nowra, Australia
1970 724 NAS redesignated VC-724
30. Jun 1984 VC-724 disbanded at RNAS Nowra, Australia

Planes:
Apr 1945 - May 1946
?
   

 

Jun 1955 - Jun 1956
Tiger Moth
 

 

Jun 1955 - Jun 1957
Wirraways
   

 

Jun 1955 - Jun 1957
Sea Fury FB.11
 

 

Jun 1955 - Jun 1957
Firefly AS.6
 

 

Jun 1955 - 1972
Sea Vampire T.22
 

 

May 1956 - 1958
May 1961 - Dec 1968
Gannet T.2
   

 

Oct 1956 - Feb 1957
Sycamore HR.50
   

 

 
1958 - 1972
Sea Venom FAW-53
 

 

May 1961 - Dec 1968
Dakota C-47A
   

 

 
  Oct 1970 - Jul 1982
Aermacchi MB-326H
   

 

 
Oct 1970 - Jun 1984
Skyhawk TA-4G
 

 

 
..
724 NAS Deployments 
724 NAS was a second-line Squadron and not deployed on a carrier.
..
724 NAS Commanding Officers 
     
Lt-Cdr L.A. Robinson 1 Jun 1955 25 Feb 1957
Lt-Cdr P.R. Dallosso 25 Feb 1957 1 Jul 1957
Lt-Cdr K.M. Barnett 1 Jul 1957 6 Aug 1957
Lt-Cdr A.G. Cordell 6 Aug 1957 1 Sep 1958
Lt C.E. Champ 1 Sep 1958 24 Nov 1958
Lt-Cdr G.J.B. Hanchard-Goodwin, RN 24 Nov 1958 15 Feb 1959
Lt-Cdr M.W.McD. Barron, RN 15 Feb 1959 20 Jul 1959
Lt-Cdr G.J.B. Hanchard-Goodwin, RN 20 Jul 1959 9 Dec 1959
Lt-Cdr I.K. Josselyn 9 Dec 1959 31 Okt 1960
Lt-Cdr M.W.McD. Barron 31 Okt 1960 3 Feb 1961
Lt-Cdr N.E. Lee 3 Feb 1961 4 Apr 1961
Lt-Cdr R.A. Waddell-Wood 4 Apr 1961 1 Jun 1961
Lt-Cdr A.E. Payne 1 Jun 1961 22 Jun 1962
Lt-Cdr J.P. Van Gelder 22 Jun 1962 15 Jul 1963
Lt-Cdr A. Ignatieff 15 Jul 1963 1 Aug 1965
Lt-Cdr M.J. Astbury 1 Aug 1965 23 Aug 1965
Lt-Cdr K.A. Douglas, MBE 23 Aug 1965 4 Dec 1967
Lt-Cdr C.M.A. Wheatley 4 Dec 1967 2 Dec 1968
Lt-Cdr J.R. Da Costa 2 Dec 1968 28 Aug 1969
Lt-Cdr W.E. Callan 28 Aug 1969 21 Jul 1970
Lt-Cdr G.S. King 21 Jul 1970 21 Jul 1972
Lt-Cdr B.A. Dutch 21 Jul 1972 22 Okt 1973
Lt-Cdr A.M. Hickling 22 Okt 1973 17 Jan 1974
Lt-Cdr G. Heron 17 Jan 1974 7 Jul 1975
Lt-Cdr P.C. Marshall, AFC 7 Jul 1975 4 Mar 1977
Lt-Cdr D. Collingridge 4 Mar 1977 16 Jan 1978
Lt-Cdr E.M. Kavanagh 16 Jan 1978 11 Dec 1978
Lt-Cdr C.C. Blennerhassett 11 Dec 1978 11 Jan 1980
Lt-Cdr B.J. Daly 11 Jan 1980 19 Dec 1980
Lt-Cdr K. Johnson 19 Dec 1980 23 Aug 1982
Lt-Cdr P.L. Clark 23 Aug 1982 3 Dec 1983
Lt-Cdr J.M. Hamilton, AFC 3 Dec 1983 30. Jun 1984
...

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -

....

-

last update 1. Februay 2013

written 1. March 2011

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -