Fighter Squadron 27

....

History 

22. April 1942 VGF-27 Established at NAS
1. March 1943 VGF-27 was redesignated VF-27
26. October 1945 VF-27 Disestablished at NAS
Planes:
 

 

 

1943 - 1944
F4F-4
 
 

 

 

1944 - 1945
F6F-3 & -5
..
VGF-27, VF-27 Deployments 
VGF-27
3. October 1942 - 24. November 1942 CVE-27 USS Suwannee CVLG-27 F4F-4 -
5. December 1942 - 18. January 1943 CVE-27 USS Suwannee CVLG-27 F4F-4 -
18. January 1943 - 10. March 1943 CVE-27 USS Suwannee CVLG-27 F4F-4 -
VF-27
10. March 1943 - 15. April 1943 Guadalcanal  CVLG-27 F4F-4 -
25. April 1943 - October 1943 CVE-27 USS Suwannee CVLG-27 F4F-4 -
29. Mai 1944 - 24. October 1944 CVL-23 USS Princeton CVLG-27 F6F-3 -
10. June 1945 - 31. October 1945 CVL-22 USS Indepencedence CVLG-27 F6F-3 -
..
VGF-27, VF-27 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. T. K. Wright 22. Apr. 1942 1. Jan. 1943
LCdr. J. T. Fitzpatrick Jr. 1. Jan. 1943 15. Oct. 1943
LCdr. J. Roudebush 15. Oct. 1943 26. Dec. 1943
LCdr. Ernest W. Wood 26. Dec. 1943 19. Jun. 1944
LCdr. Frederick A. Bardshar 19. Jun. 1944 26. Okt. 1945
...

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 1. February 2010

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -