Night Fighter Squadron 101

....

History 

1. January 1944 VF(N)-101 Established at NAS
2. October 1944 VF(N)-101 Disestablished at NAS

Planes:
1944 - 1944
F4U-2
VF-101-01.png (70139 Byte)
..
VF(N)-101 Deployments 
16. January 1944 - 24. Februray 1944 CV-11 USS Intrepid CVG-6 Det. 11 F4U-2 -
15. March 1944 - July 1944 CV-6 USS Enterprise CVG-10 Det. F4U-2 -
..
VF(N)-101 Commanding Officers 
LCdr. Richard E. Harmer 1. Jan. 1944 2. Oct. 1944
...

History 

- later more -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -