Strike Fighting Squadron 305

 "Hackers", "Lobos"

....

History 

1. July 1970 VA-305 Established as a Reserve Squadron at NAS Los Alamitos CA
18. January 1987 VA-305 was redesignated VFA-305
31. December 1994 VFA-305 Disestablished at NAS Point Mugu

Planes:
 

 

 

1970 - 1971
A-4C
   
 

 

 

1971 - 1972
A-4E
   
 

 

 

1972 - 1978
A-7A
   
 

 

 

1978 - 1987
A-7B
   
 

 

 

1987 - 1994
F/A-18A
   
..
VA-305, VFA-305 Deployments 
6. November 1976 - 20. November 1976 CV-61 USS Ranger CVWR-30 A-7A ND 500
26. January 1986 - 5. February 1986 CV-61 USS Ranger CVWR-30 A-7B ND 500
6. August 1990 - 3. September 1990 CVN-68 USS Nimitz CVWR-30 F/A-18A ND 500
24. September 1990 - 20. November 1990 CVN-72 USS Abraham Lincoln CVW-11 F/A-18A ND 500
..
VA-305, VFA-305 Commanding Officers 
CDR Steven B. Daggett 1. Jul. 1970 9. Jan. 1972
CDR Louis F. Carson, Jr. 9. Jan. 1972 8. Jul. 1973
CDR Earl L. Jackson, Jr. 8. Jul. 1973 1975
CDR Donald B. Norris 1975 1976
CDR Ronald V. Boch 1976  21. Jan. 1978
CDR Louis E. Jones  21. Jan. 1978 30. Sep. 1979
CDR Paul G. Giberson 30. Sep. 1979 25. Apr. 1981
CDR Douglas L. Bailey 25. Apr. 1981 24. Oct. 1982
CDR Jerry R. DeGiorgio 24. Oct. 1982 23. Jul. 1984
CDR Robert W. Lind 23. Jul. 1984  23. Feb. 1986
CDR Dennis J. Sapp  23. Feb. 1986 19. Sep. 1987
CDR John P. Hazelrig 19. Sep. 1987 23. Oct. 1988
CDR Jan D. Janiec 23. Oct. 1988 21. Jul. 1990
CDR John K. McGuire, Jr. 21. Jul. 1990 20. Jul. 1991
CDR P. B. Sanwick 20. Jul. 1991 14. Nov. 1992
CDR Steven R. Sewell 14. Nov. 1992  12. Feb. 1994
CDR Barry E. Rainey  12. Feb. 1994 31. Dec. 1994
 

History 

- Has anyone more Informations about this Squadron -


-

last update 22. February 2013

written 24. April 2005

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -