Marine Strike Fighting Squadron 323

 

"Death Rattlers"

....

History 

1. August 1943

VMF-323 established at MCAS Cherry Point NC

1. July 1953

VMF-323 was redesignated VMA-323

31. December 1956

VMA-323 was redesignated VMF-323

31. July 1962

VMF-323 was redesignated VMF(AW)-323

1. April 1964

VMF(AW)-323 was redesignated VMFA-323

Tailcodes 

1946 - 1948 WS
1948 - today WS
....
..
Planes:
 

 

 

1943 - 1946
F4U-1
 
 

 

 

1946 - 1953
F4U-4B / AU-1
 

 

 

1953 - 1954
F9F-2
 

 

 

1954 - 1956
F9F-5
 

 

 

1956 - 1957
F9F-8
 

 

 

 

1957 - 1959
FJ-4
 

 

 

1959 - 1961
F8U-1
 

 

 

1961 - 1962
F8U-2 (F-8C)
 

 

 

1962 - 1964
F-8E
 

 

 

1964 - 1970
F-4B
 

 

 

1970 - 1982
F-4N
 

 

 

1982 - 1993
F/A-18A
 
 

 

 

1993 - present
F/A-18C
 
..
VMF-323, VMA-323, VMFA-323  Deployments 
9. November 1961 - 12. May 1962 CVA-16 USS Lexington CVG-14 F8U-2 WS 200
13. November 1979 - 11. June 1980 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-14 F-4N NK 100
1. Oktober 1985 - 19. May 1986 CV-43 USS Coral Sea CVW-13 F/A-18A AK 400
6. May 1994 - 30 June 1994 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
10. November 1994 - 10. Mai 1995 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
1. April 1997 - 1. October 1997 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
18. June 1999 - 18. December 1999 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
16. März 2001 - 15. September 2001 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
2. November 2002 - 2. June 2003 CV-64 USS Constallation CVW-2 F/A-18C NE 200
13. January 2005 - 31. July 2005 CVN-70 USS Carl Vinson CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 200
16. January 2007 - 31. August 2007 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 200
13. January 2009 - 10. July 2009 CVN-74 USS John C. Stennis CVW-9 F/A-18C NG 200
         
2. June 2010 - 8. August 2010 CVN-76 USS Roland Reagan CVW-14 F/A-18C NK 400
..
VMF-323, VMA-323, VMFA-323 Commanding Officers 
Maj George C. Axtell, Jr 1 Aug 1943 15 Jun 1945
Maj Martin E. W, Oelrich 16 Jun 1945 30 Sep 1945
Maj Lowell D. Grow 1 Oct 1945 31 Jan 1946
Maj William G. Voss 1 Feb 1946 9 Mar 1946
Maj Stanley R. Bailey 10 Mar 1946 8 Jan 1947
Maj John S. Payne 9 Jan 1947 25 Aug 1947
Maj William C. Humberd 26 Aug 1947 7 Mar 1948
LtCol William C. Humberd 8 Mar 1948 6 May 1948
Maj Robert C. Armstead 7 May 1948 30 Jun 1948
Maj Honore G. Dalton 1. Jul 1948 31 Mar 1949
Maj Elmer G. Glidden, Jr. 1 Apr 1949 6 Mar 1950
Maj Robert E. Johnson 7 Mar 1950 6 Jul 1950
Maj Arnold A. Lund 7 Jul 1950 24 Jan 1951
Maj Stanley S. Nicolay 25 Jan 1951 23 Mar 1951
Maj Donald L. Clark 24 Mar 1951 2 May 1951
Maj Charles M. Kunz 3 May 1951 24 Sep 1951
LtCol George F. Vaughan 25 Sep 1951 24 Oct 1951
Maj John L. Dexter 25 Oct 1951 15 Jan 1952
LtCol Richard L. Blume 16 Jan 1952 25 Apr 1952
Maj William A. Weir 26 Apr 1952 31 May 1952
LtCol Henry S. Miller 1 Jun 1952 31 Aug 1952
LtCol Kenneth R. Chamberlain 1 Sep 1952 19 Nov 1952
LtCol Willard C. Lemke 20 Nov 1952 12 Jan 1953
LtCol William M. Frash 13 Jan 1953 10 Apr 1953
LtCol Clarence H. Moore 11 Apr 1953 26 Jun 1953
Maj Robert C. Woren 17 Jun 1953 5 Jul 1953
Capt Ted J. Foster 6 Jul 1953 13 Jul 1953
LtCol William M. Watkins 14 Jul 1953 16 Mar 1954
Maj William D. Armstrong 17 Mar 1954 29 Mar 1954
LtCol Robert G. Owens, Jr. 30 Mar 1954 9 Aug 1954
LtCol Douglas A. Bangert 10 Aug 1954 23 Dec 1954
Maj Richard Hey, Jr. 24 Dec 1954 10 Mar 1955
Maj Clyde H. Davis, Jr. 11 Mar 1955 30 Mar 1955
LtCol Clyde H. Davis, Jr. 1 Apr 1955 3 Aug 1955
LtCol Kenneth D. Frazier 4 Aug 1955 1 Oct 1956
LtCol Warren H. McPherson 2 Oct 1956  2 Jan 1957
LtCol Daniel L. Cummings 3 Jan 1957  18 Sep 1958
LtCol Floyd C. Haxton 19 Sep 1958- 28 Jan 1959
LtCol Dwain L. Engel 29 Jan 1959 1 Dec 1959
LtCol Frank E. Wilson 2 Dec 1959 10 Jan 1960
LtCol Robert E. Johnson 11 Jun 1960 1 Jun 1961
LtCol Frederic T. Watts, Jr. 2 Jun 1961 15 Jul 1962
LtCol Claude O. Barnhill, Jr. 16 Jul 1962 4 May 1964
Maj Donald K. Tooker 5 May 1964 30 Jun 1964

LtCol Norman W. Gourley 

1 Jul 1964

30 Jan 1965

LtCol Andrew W. O'Donnell

1 Jul 1965

20 Jul 1966

LtCol Aubery W. Talbert 

21 Jul 1966

29 Jan 1967

LtCol Gordon H. Keller, Jr.

30 Jan 1967

15Jul 1967

LtCol Edison W. Miller

16 Jul 1967

13 Oct 1967

LtCol Harry T. Hagaman

14 Oct 1967

16 May 1968

LtCol Don J. Slee

17 May 1968

11 Dec 1968

LtCol Ira L. Morgan, Jr. 12 Dec 1968 25 Mar 1969
Maj Robert L. Bainbridge 1 Apr 1969 31 Jul 1969
Maj Karl A. Zimmerman II 1 Aug 1969 9 Mar 1970
LtCol Keith A. Smith 10 Mar 1970 6 May 1970
Maj Thomas G. Leach 1 Jun 1971 30 Apr 1972
LtCol Thomas C. Leach 1 May 1972 8 Jun 1972
LtCol Albert E. Brewster 9 Jun 1972 28 Feb 1973
LtCol Michael P. Sullivan 1 Mar 1973 2 Jul 1974
LtCol Don K. Hanna 3 Jul 1974 3 Jul 1975
LtCol Michael R. McDonough 4 Jul 1975 22 Jul 1976
LtCol William W. Mackey 23 Jul 1976 26 May 1977
LtCol Hardy A. Slone 27 May 1977 1 Aug 1978
LtCol David V. Denton 2 Aug 1978 13 Aug 1980
LtCol Christian F. DeFries, Jr. 14 Aug 1980 3 Sep 1981
LtCol Jerry R. Cadick 4 Sep 1981 10 Sep 1982
LtCol Gary R. Van Gysel 11 Sep 1982 1 Jun 1984
LtCol Donald A. Beaufait 2 Jun 1984 20 Jun 1986
LtCol Dennis T. Krupp 21 Jun 1986 4 May 1888
LtCol Robert R. Nelson 5 May 1988 28 June 1989
Maj Lynn M. Champagne 29 Jun 1989 28 Sept 1989
LtCol Robert E. Houser 29 Sept 1989 22 May 1991
LtCol Steven J. King 23 May 1991 6 Jan 1993
Maj Clarence L. Wallace 7 Jan 1993 28 Apr 1994
LtCol James L. Flock 29 Apr 1994 18 Jan 1996
LtCol Ray Priest 19 Jan 1996 18 Dec 1997
LtCol James R. Keadle 19 Dec 1997 13 Jan 2000
LtCol Eric C. Weber 14 Jan 2000 26 Oct 2001
LtCol Gary L. Thomas 27 Oct 2001 13 Jun 2003
LtCol Robert Charette 14 Jun 2003 18 Aug 2005
LtCol R.A. Pescatore 19 Aug 2005 21 Sep 2007
LtCol Robert C. Friedman 22 Sep 2007 17 July 2009
LtCol William H. Swan 18 July 2009  
...

History 

- later more -

....

-

last update 1. July 2013

written  19. April 2009

-

-
- Corrections, additions and remarks please send to the Web master Michael E. Fader -
- If information from this site is used as source material please credit www.wings-aviation.ch  -
- If this page does not have a navigational frame on the left, click HERE to see the rest of the website. -